IMDb > John Newton (Character)
John Newton
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

John Newton (Character)
from Amazing Grace (2006)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
Amazing Grace -- The idealist William Wilberforce maneuvers his way through Parliament in 19th century England, endeavoring to end the British transatlantic slave trade.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born 1725, died 1807, he authored the words of the hymn... See more »
Alternate Names:
John Newton as child / Rev. John Newton

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
    ... aka "The Tonight Show" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Tonight Show" - USA (informal short title)
    ... aka "Ночное шоу с Джимми Фэллоном" - Russia
        - Zac Efron/Fran Lebowitz/Amazing Grace (2015) TV episode, Played by Josh Young
  2. Freedom (2014/II) Played by Bernhard Forcher
    ... aka "Freedom" - Australia (new title)
    ... aka "Свобода" - Russia
    ... aka "A Procura da Liberdade" - Brazil (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Libertad" - Spain (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Wolność" - Poland

  3. Amazing Grace (2006) Played by Albert Finney
    ... aka "Небесна милост" - Bulgaria (Bulgarian title)
    ... aka "Удивительная легкость" - Russia
    ... aka "A szabadság himnusza" - Hungary
    ... aka "Amazing Grace" - Portugal
    ... aka "Amazing Grace" - Denmark (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Amazing Grace" - Spain (Castilian title) (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Amazing Grace" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Der Mann, der die Welt veränderte" - Germany (alternative title)
    ... aka "Glos wolnosci" - Poland (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Himna milosti" - Slovenia (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Himno de libertad" - Argentina (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Jornada pela Liberdade" - Brazil
    ... aka "La grâce du ciel" - Canada (French title) (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Nepricakovani dar" - Slovenia (DVD box title)
    ... aka "O dromos gia tin eleftheria" - Greece (DVD title)
  4. The Amazing Grace (2006) Played by Nick Moran
    ... aka "A Graça Divina" - Brazil (festival title)

  5. "The Fight Against Slavery" Played by John Castle (as Rev. John Newton)
    ... aka "La lucha contra la esclavitud" - Spain (imdb display title)
    ... aka "Sklaven" - West Germany (complete title)
        - One Man's Property (1975) TV episode, Played by John Castle (as Rev. John Newton)
        - The Old African Blasphemer (1975) TV episode, Played by John Castle (as Rev. John Newton)

  6. But Now I See (????) Played by Erik Nelson / Tate Lewis (as John Newton as child)
    ... aka "Newton's Grace" - USA (imdb display title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Amazing Grace (2006)
John Newton: I can't help you. But do it, Wilber. Do it. Take them on. Blow their dirty, filthy ships out of the water. The planters, sugar barons, Alderman "Sugar Cane", the Lord Mayor of London. Liverpool, Boston, Bristol, New York. All their streets running with blood, dysentery, puke! You won't come away from those streets clean, Wilber. You'll get filthy with it, you'll dream it, see it in broad daylight. But do it. For God's sake. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.