Awards for 2017

Annie

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in an Animated Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Special Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Feature - Independent

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Feature

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Video Game

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Student Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNERS

Moana: Auli'i Cravalho
As the voice of "Moana".

Zootopia: Jason Bateman
As the voice of "Nick Wilde".

NOMINEES

Kubo and the Two Strings: Art Parkinson
As the voice of "Kubo".

Storks: Katie Crown
As the voice of "Tulip".

Trolls: Zooey Deschanel
As the voice of "Bridget".

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

Zootopia: Cory Loftis
For characters Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton.

NOMINEES


Moana: Bill Schwab, Sang-Jin Kim
For characters Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders, Te Ka.


Trolls: Timothy Lamb, Craig Kellman
For characters Trolls, Bergens.

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Zootopia: Dave Hardin
For characters Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde.

Zootopia: Chad Sellers
For characters Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash.

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Bob's Burgers: Lizzie Molyneux, Wendy Molyneux
Episode: "The Hormone-iums"

NOMINEES

Gravity Falls: Shion Takeuchi, Mark Rizzo, Jeff Rowe, Josh Weinstein, Alex Hirsch
Episode: "Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls"

Puffin Rock: Davey Moore
Episode: "The First Snow"

The Simpsons: Dan Greaney
Episode: "Barthood"

The Simpsons: Rob LaZebnik
Episode: "The Burns Cage"

Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers: Loren Bouchard, John Dylan Keith
Episode: "Glued, Where's My Bob?"

Mickey Mouse: Christopher Willis
Episode: "Dancevidaniya"

Trollhunters: Alexandre Desplat, Tim Davies
Episode: "Becoming, Part 1"

Star Wars Rebels: Kevin Kiner
Episode: "Twilight of the Apprentice"

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Bob's Burgers
Episode: "Glued, Where's My Bob?"

NOMINEES

BoJack Horseman
Episode: "Fish Out of Water"

Long Live the Royals
Episode: "Punk Show"

The Simpsons
Episode: "Barthood"

The Venture Bros.
Episode: "Makeover"

Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Counterfeit Cat: Raphaël Chabassol
Episode: "28 Seconds Later"

Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Jennifer Wood
For characters Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin Falling, Pig Melting, Incidental Adult 0014 Army, Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes, General Potato, Goat Soldier Dizz in episode "It's Time to Slumber Party".


Wander Over Yonder: Benjamin Balistreri
Episode: "The Night Out"

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

NOMINEE

Ask the StoryBots
Episode:"Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?"

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

WINNER


Loteria 'Night Shift'

NOMINEES


Duelyst - Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens
LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer



The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth

Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Trollhunters: Hyun Joo Song
Episode: "Win, Lose, or Draal"

NOMINEES

Atomic Puppet: Rick Marshall
Episode: "Sick Day"

Mickey Mouse: Heiko Von Drengenberg
Episode: "Road Hogs"

Milo Murphy's Law: Dan Povenmire, Kyle Menke
Episode: "Going the Extra Milo"

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

WINNER

Adventure Time with Finn & Jake
Episode: "Bad Jubies"

NOMINEES

Voltron: Legendary Defender
Episode: "Return of the Gladiator"

Elena of Avalor
Episode: "A Day to Remember"

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: "Trans-Dimensional Turtles"

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: "My Fair Hatey"

Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show: Carlos Alazraqui
As the voice of "Ponce de León" for episode "Ponce de León".

NOMINEES

BoJack Horseman: Alison Brie
As the voice of "Diane Nguyen".

Open Season: Scared Silly: William Townsend
As the voice of "Mr. Weenie".

Splash and Bubbles: Leslie Carrara
As the voice of "Bubbles" for episode "I Only Have Eyespots"/"Double Bubbles".

Star Wars Rebels: Lars Mikkelsen
As the voice of "Grand Admiral Thrawn" for episode "Hera's Heroes".

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

WINNER

Tumble Leaf
Episode: "Mighty Mud Movers/Having a Ball"

NOMINEES

Peg+Cat
Episode: "The Disappearing Art"

Puffin Rock
Episode:"The First Snow"

The Stinky & Dirty Show
Episode: "Squeak"

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Puffin Rock: Lily Bernard
Episode: "The First Snow"


Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Mickey Mouse: Illya Owens
Episode: "Sock Burglar"

NOMINEES

All Hail King Julien: David Craig, Jeff Adams
Episode: "King Julien Superstar!"


Gravity Falls: Kevin Locarro, Andrew Sorcini, Nancy Frazen, Tony Mizgalski
Episode: "Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls"

Star Wars Rebels: Joe E. Elwood, Alex McDonnell
Episode: "Twilight of the Apprentice"

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Trollhunters: Mike Chaffe
For character Blinky in episode "Becoming, Part 1".

NOMINEES

Atomic Puppet: Barry Kennedy
For characters Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android.

The Snowy Day: Rob Thomson
For characters Peter, Mom, Nana.

Tumble Leaf: Dan MacKenzie
For characters Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens in episode "Thinking Outside the Hoop/Fig's Hay-Maze-ing Wander"

Tumble Leaf: Joe Heinen
For characters Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles in episode "Mighty Mud Movers/Having a Ball"

Special Achievement Award

WINNER

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



Certificate of Merit

WINNERS


Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER


Google Spotlight's Virtual Reality Platform

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.