Awards for 2011

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Shattered: Callum Keith Rennie
For the episode "Out of Sorrow".

NOMINEES

Flashpoint: Enrico Colantoni
For the episode "Jumping at Shadows".

Durham County: Hugh Dillon
For the episode "Distance, Hunting and Home".

Being Erica: Michael Riley
For the episode "Physician, Heal Thyself".

Being Human: Sam Witwer
For the episode "I Want You Back (From The Dead)".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Tim Rozon
For the episode "I'd Do Anything".

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNER

18 to Life: Peter Keleghan
For the episode "Family Portrait".

NOMINEES

Call Me Fitz: Jason Priestley
For the episode "Long Con Silver".

Living in Your Car: John Ralston
For the episode "Chapter 10".

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Chris Leavins
For the episode "The Phantom of Crowley High".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Blackstone: Michelle Thrush
For the episode "Suffer The Children".

NOMINEES

Being Erica: Erin Karpluk
For the episode "Erica, Interrupted".

Blackstone: Carmen Moore
For the episode "Bingo Night"

Republic of Doyle: Krystin Pellerin
For the episode "Sympathy for the Devil".

The Listener: Lauren Lee Smith
For the episode "Ace in The Hole".

Shattered: Camille Sullivan
For the episode "In The Dark".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Sergio Di Zio
For episodes "Acceptable Risk" and "Fault Lines".

NOMINEES




Skins: Jesse Carere (as Jesse Carrere)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Enraged: Nadine E. Schwartz (as Nadine Schwartz)


Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Glenn Martin DDS: Ken Cunningham (director)
For the episode "A Date with Destiny"

NOMINEES





Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fakers: Pierre Gill (director) (Movie Network, The (TMN) (distributor))


Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Erin Redden (director), Jordan Kawchuk (director) (Worldwide Bag Media (production company))
for episode "Marguerite Patten's Best British Dishes"


F2: Forensic Factor: Michael Allcock (director), Stacey Stewart Curtis (director) (Exploration Production (production company))
For the episode "The Abbotsford Killer"

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Documentary Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Inside Disaster Haiti: Nadine Pequeneza (director) (PTV Productions (production company), HitPlay Productions (co-producer))

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: James Dunnison (director)
for episode 111, "The Phantom of Crowley High"


Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Craig David Wallace
For episode 113 "A Farewell to Curtis' Arm"

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern
For the episode "Jumping at Shadows"

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Garry Campbell (For the episode "Checkmate")

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Charles Picco (For the episode "The Phantom of Crowley High")

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNERS

Spliced: Simon Racioppa (writer), Richard Elliott (writer)
For the episode "Pink".

How to Be Indie: Anita Kapila (writer) (Heroic Film Company (production company))

NOMINEES


Degrassi: The Next Generation: Michael Grassi (writer)
For the episode "My Body is a Cage Part 2"

The League of Super Evil: Davila LeBlanc (writer), Phil Ivanusic (writer)
For the episode "Voltina"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEE

Everyday Exotic: Elisa Sauve (production designer)

Best Production Design or Art Direction

NOMINEE

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEE

The Kennedys: Rocco Matteo (production designer)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Heartland: Kevin Howard (supervising sound effects editor), Rob Hegedus (supervising Dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (ADR editor), Kevin Banks (music editor), Steve Foster (re- recording mixer), Paul Shubat (re- recording mixer), Ron Osiowy (production mixer), Sid Lieberman (foley artist)




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Beyond Survival with Les Stroud: Brian Eimer
For the episode "The Hewa and the Hidden Secret Ceremony".

Ice Pilots NWT: Jo Rossi, Hennie Britton, Michael Keeping, Vince Renaud
For the episode "Under Pressure ".

Mantracker: Terry Wedel, Euan Hunter, Michael Mancuso
For the episode "Dylan & Travis".

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bolts & Blip: Roberto Capretta, Kevin Bonnici, Melissa Glidden, Edwin Janzen, Tim O'Connell
For the episode "Robots Don't Dream Part 1".



At the Concert Hall: Anthony Montano, Steven Budd, Phil Hay
For the episode "Broken Social Scene".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Kennedys: Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer), Stephen Traub (sound re-recording mixer), Mark Gingras (supervising sound editor), Henry Embry (production sound mixer), Jill Purdy (adr editor), Marilee Yorston (foley artist), Katie Halliday (sound editor), John Laing


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES



Mom's Home: Deborah Palloway (editor) (Makin' Movies (production company))

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy/Entertainment/Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: D. Gillian Truster (For the episode "A Farewell to Curtis' Arm")

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Borgias: Luke Groves (visual effects technical producer), Bill Halliday (visual effects producer), Bob Munroe (lead visual effects supervisor), Doug Campbell (visual effects supervisor), Seth Martiniuk (lead visual effecs compositor)



Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Heartland: Keith Power
For the episode "Homecoming".


Sanctuary: Andrew Lockington
For the episode "Normandy".

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

NOMINEE

Flashpoint: Amin Bhatia (composer), Ari Posner (composer)
for episode "Acceptable Risk"

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Museum Secrets: Nick Dyer (composer), Eric Cadesky (composer) (History Television (production company))
For episode: "Inside the Vatican"

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

NOMINEE

Village on a Diet: Jamie Shields (composer), David Wall (composer), Adam B. White (composer)
For the episode "Small Town, Big Problems"

Best Documentary Series

NOMINEE

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

The National Parks Project: Geoff Morrison (Producer), Joel McConvey (Producer), Ryan Noth (Producer), Kristina McLaughlin (Producer), Kevin McMahon (Producer), Michael McMahon (Producer) (FilmCAN (production company), Primitive Entertainment (production company))

Best Science and Nature Documentary

WINNER

The Nature of Things: Niobe Thompson, Tom Radford
For episode "Code Breakers."

Best Photography in a Documentary Program

WINNER

The Nature of Things: Daron Donahue
For episode "Code Breakers."

NOMINEE

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program

NOMINEE

12 Takes: John Bolton (producer), Murray Battle (executive producer) (Opus 59 Films (production company), Knowledge Network (broadcaster))

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

How to Be Indie: Suzanne Bolch (executive producer), Colin Brunton (executive producer), Jesse D. Ikeman (executive producer), John May (executive producer), Jennifer Pun (executive producer), Vera Santamaria (executive producer) (Heroic Film Company, Sudden Storm Entertainment)

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Sparkle: Andrea Menard (actress) (Coptor Productions Inc. (production company))

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Visual Research

NOMINEE

Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Hot Wheels: Battle Force 5: Audu Paden (supervising producer), Ira Singerman (producer) (Teletoon (network), Nelvana (production company))

NOMINEE

Best Talk Series

WINNER

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

NOMINEE

Flashpoint: Stephen Reizes (489 director of photography)
"Acceptable Risk"

Best Photography Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES

SGU Stargate Universe: Rebecca Lee (Head makeup artist)
For Episode 18


The Kennedys: Jordan Samuel (head makeup/special fx makeup)

SGU Stargate Universe: Bill Terezakis (special makeup effects designer)
For Episode 18

Best General/Human Interest Series

NOMINEE

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Anna Wallner (host/executive producer), Kristina Matisic (host/executive producer) (Worldwide Bag Media (production company))
for episode "Marguerite Patten's Best British Dishes"

Best Achievement in Main Title Design

WINNER

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction

NOMINEE

The National Parks Project: Geoff Morrison (Producer), Joel McConvey (Producer), Ryan Noth (Producer), Kristina McLaughlin (Producer), Kevin McMahon (Producer), Michael McMahon (Producer) (FilmCAN (production company), Primitive Entertainment (production company))

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

NOMINEE

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Anna Wallner (executive producer), Kristina Matisic (executive producer), Heather Hawthorn Doyle (series producer) (Worldwide Bag Media (production company))

Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

NOMINEES

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Sara Kay, Jim Heber, Jenny Lewis
For the episode "How to Make a Homunculus"

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNERS

Jordan Todosey (Role of Adam Torres) (Degrassi The Next Generation (Episode - My Body is a Cage Part 2))

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Living in Your Car: Stephen Reizes (489 director of photography)
"Chapter 1"

NOMINEES

InSecurity: Ken Krawczyk (director of photography) (Vérité Films)

Wingin' It: Kim Derko (director of photography) (Temple Street Productions (production company))

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donald Brittain Award

Best Social-Political Documentary

NOMINEE

Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Mark Terry (director)
For his body work in environmental documentary filmmaking

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.