Awards for 2017

Leo

Best Motion Picture

WINNER

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Unseen: Geoff Redknap (director) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Direction in Youth or Childrens Preogramming

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Mech-X4: Zach Lipovsky (director)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Unseen: Geoff Redknap (writer) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Screenwriting in a Children's or Youth Series

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography in a Short Documentary

WINNER

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama

NOMINEES


Best Cinematography in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Mech-X4: James Liston (director of photography)

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNERS

Chasing Evel: The Robbie Knievel Story: Ken Johns (Profile Films)
http://www.leoawards.com/2017/winners/by_name_may_27th.php

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Series

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Unseen: Stephen Maier (cinematographer) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Rogue: Glenne Campbell
For episode "Maria, Full Of Grace"

Best Sound in a Motion Picture

NOMINEES


This Is Your Death: Kevin Belen (re-recording mixer), David Green (re-recording mixer)

Best Sound in a Short Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Overall Sound in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Motive: Lisa Binkley (editor) (Motive1 Productions)
"Motive" - Natural Selection

Best Picture Editing in Reality Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Editing - Documentary

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Motion Picture

NOMINEES

The Unseen: Thom Kyle (editor) (Goonworks Films (producer))

Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Unseen: Robert Habros (visual effects supervisor), Adele Jones (visual effects producer), Julika Pape (visual effects co-ordinator), Mike Wearing (compositing lead), Werner Pretorius (animatronics) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Visual Effects in a Short Drama

WINNER

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES

A Series of Unfortunate Events: Jeffrey de Guzman (vfx lead) (Method Studios (post production company))

Rogue: Kevin Little
For episode "Pool Boy"

Best Musical Score in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Rogue: Jeff Toyne
For episode "Maria, Full Of Grace"

Best Musical Score in a Short Drama

NOMINEES


Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Musical Score in a Short Documentary

WINNER

Best Musical Score in a Short Documentary Program

NOMINEES


Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Documentary

NOMINEES


Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Best Performance or Host in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

NOMINEE

Grocery Store Action Movie: Ryan Silva (Producer), Jameson Parker (Producer), David Kaye (Producer)

Best Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Make-Up in a Short Drama

NOMINEE

Best Short Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Series

NOMINEE

Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH: Louise Clark (executive producer), Murray Battle (executive producer), David Moses (series producer), Krista Kelloway (line producer)

Best Feature Length Documentary Program

NOMINEES



Best Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Program or Series - Series

NOMINEE

Jade Fever: Michael Chechik (executive producer), Gabriela Schonbach (executive producer), David Gullason (series producer)

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

NOMINEE

Best Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Production Design in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNERS


Mech-X4: Tony Devenyi (Production Designer)

Best Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER

Make Some Noise: Brian Hamilton (executive producer), Gabriela Schonbach (executive producer), Michael Chechik (executive producer) (Omnifilm Entertainment)

NOMINEES


Best Student Production

WINNER

Dollar King: Drew Pollins (director), Trevor D. Smith (producer), D.M. Brent (writer), Britton Foster (cinematographer), Rafael Nur (editor) (American Film Institute Conservatory)

NOMINEE

Dollar King: Drew Pollins (director), Trevor D. Smith (producer), D.M. Brent (writer), Britton Foster (cinematographer), Rafael Nur (editor) (American Film Institute Conservatory (production company))

Best Casting in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

WINNERS

Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency: Mackenzie Gray
For episode "Rogue Wall Enthusiasts"

Wayward Pines: Dakota Daulby (actor) (20th Century Fox (distributor))

Best Performance by a Male in a Web Series

WINNER

Stake Out: Gabe Khouth
For episode "Secret Santa"

Best Casting in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES

Rogue: April Telek (eOne Entertainment (in association with))


Rogue: April Telek
For episode "Maria, Full Of Grace"

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Rogue: Eric Fraser
For episode "Maria, Full Of Grace"

Dramatic Series: Best Guest Performance by a Male

NOMINEE

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Rogue: David Jacox
For episode "Maria, Full Of Grace"

Best Production Design in a Motion Picture

NOMINEES

The Unseen: Caitlin Byrnes (production design), Darryll Doucette (art direction), Tashia Wong (on set props), Paxton Downard (property master) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Make-Up in a Motion Picture

WINNER

The Northlander: Melissa Meretsky (Head of Makeup Team), Jennifer Walton (Lead Makeup Artist) (Manifold Pictures (production company))

NOMINEES

The Unseen: Sarah Graham (makeup department head), Richard Darwin (animatronic character designer), Werner Pretorius (animatronic character designer), Toby Lindala (key special makeup effects), Matthew Aebig (prosthetic makeup artist) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Stunt Coordination in a Motion Picture

NOMINEE

The Unseen: Mike Desabrais (stunt coordinator) (Goonworks Films (production company))

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

NOMINEES

Some Assembly Required: Ellie Harvie
For episode "Betty The Builder"

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Television Movie

NOMINEE

Best Screenwriting in a Television Movie

WINNER

Swept Under: Doug Barber (screenwriter), James Phillips (screenwriter) (Incendo Productions (production company))

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography in a Television Movie

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design in a Television Movie

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Musical Score in a Television Movie

NOMINEE

Best Television Movie

NOMINEES




Best Production Design in a Television Movie

NOMINEE

Best Casting in a Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make-Up in a Television Movie

WINNER

Best Stunt Coordinator for a TV Movie

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement Award - Individual

Picture Editing, Feature Length Documentary

NOMINEE

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.