Awards for 2016

Emmy

Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Gunslingers: RA Arancio-Parrain (production designer), Tim Metzger (director of photography), Brandon Ripley (director of photography), Gregory J. Eichman (gaffer) (American Heroes Channel)
For episode "Bat Masterson: Defender of Dodge"

The Hunt with John Walsh: Annie Simeone (production designer), Marshall Rose (cinematographer), Luciano Blotta (cinematographer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "Torture House"

A Crime to Remember: Deana Sidney (production designer), Andreas Burgess (director of photography) (Investigation Discovery)
For episode "Damsel on Death Row"

The Spy in the Hanoi Hilton: Hugh Burruss (lighting director/scenic design), Rob Jakubik (lighting director/scenic design), Vincent Kralyevich (lighting director/scenic design), Rob Lyall (lighting director/scenic design), George Sozio (lighting director/scenic design), David Taylor (lighting director/scenic design) (Smithsonian Channel)

Outstanding Writing

WINNER

60 Minutes: Katie Kerbstat (writer), Scott Pelley (writer), Nicole Young (writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "A Crime Against Humanity"

NOMINEES

America Tonight: Joie Chen (writer) (Al Jazeera America)
For "Emmett Till Special"


Frontline: Daniel Edge (writer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Outbreak"

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

WINNER

Wild Yellowstone: Curt Morgan (director of photography), Dawson Dunning (cinematography), John Shier (cinematography), Howard Bourne (additional cinematography), Jeff Hogan (additional cinematography), Theo Jebb (additional cinematography), Greg Wheeler (additional cinematography) (National Geographic Wild)
For segment "Frozen Frontier"

NOMINEES

Nature: Mark Carroll (cinematography), Jeff Hogan (cinematography), Ann Johnson Prum (cinematography), Michael Male (cinematography), David Parer (cinematography), Jacob Steinberg (cinematography), Ronan Donovan (cinematography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "Animal Homes"

Life on the Reef: Luke Peterson (cinematography), Nick Robinson (cinematography), David Hannan (additional underwater cinematography), Nathan Tomlinson (aerial cinematography), Daniel Stoupin (coral timeline cinematography), Jon Shaw (underwater cinematography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Frontline: Daniel Edge (cinematography) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Outbreak"

National Geographic Explorer: J.J. Kelley (director of photography), Toby Strong (director of photography) (National Geographic Channel)
For episode "Warlords of Ivory"

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

WINNER

Valley Uprising: Barry Thompson (motion graphics), Marten Blumen (additional motion graphics), Eric Bucy (additional motion graphics), Sari Jones (additional motion graphics), Wesley Meeks (additional motion graphics), Mark Palkoski (additional motion graphics), Greg Twigg (additional motion graphics) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Rise of Animals: Triumph of the Vertebrates: Matthew Baker Jones (visual effects supervisor), James Prosser (visual effects supervisor), Bhaumik Patel (cg supervisor), Anthony Geffen (effects supervisor), David Lee (effects supervisor), Aleksandra Czenczek (lead compositor) (Smithsonian Channel)

P.O.V., Point and Shoot: Joe Posner (lead designer/animator), Marshall Curry (creative director), Robert Cavallo (3d modeler), Jessica Hutchison (assistant animator), Heather Kahn (assistant animator), Lyla Ribot (assistant animator) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Point and Shoot"

Nova: Paul Tigwell (creative director), Andy Power (animator), Claire Suzann Taylor (lead creative) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Inside Einstein's Mind"

Living with Lincoln: Chris Chuang (graphic designer/animator), Jess Hutchison (graphic designer/animator), Brian Oakes (graphic designer/animator) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Music and Sound

WINNER

Nature: Nimmida Pontecorvo (sound recordist), Len Delorey (sound editor), Ed Campbell (re-recording mixer), David Mitcham (composer), Scot Charles (supervising sound editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Last Orangutan Eden"

NOMINEES

Night Will Fall: Paul Paragon (sound recordist), Amir Boverman (sound recordist), Aviv Aldema (re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor/sound designer), Thomas Jæger (re-recording mixer), Nicholas Singer (composer), Erez Eini-Shavit (dialogue editor), Idan Rawet (fx editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))


Bolshoi Babylon: Vasily Amochkin (sound recordist), Simon Elms (sound designer), Smiths & Elms (composer), Andy Rodgers (music supervisor), Dan Weinberg (sound designer/mixer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Nature: Thomas Bouric (sound recordist), Fernand Deroussen (sound recordist), Thomas Guytard (sound recordist), Jean-Luc Verdier (sound recordist), Anne Gibourg (sound editor), Caroline Reynaud (sound editor), Sébastien Wera (sound editor), Jérôme Wiciak (sound editor), Ed Campbell (re-recording mixer), Anne-Laure François (dubbing mixer), Chris Biondo (composer), Lenny Williams (composer), Christophe Bourreau (sound effects designer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Wild France"

Outstanding Editing: News

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jorge J. Garcia (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "A Crime Against Humanity"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Peter M. Berman (editor), Terry Manning (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Make-A-Wish"

60 Minutes: Matthew Danowski (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Maestro"

60 Minutes: Daniel Glucksman (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Taking on the Eiger"

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Short Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Lion's Mouth Opens: Geralyn White Dreyfous (executive producer), Julian Cautherley (producer), Marianna Palka (producer), Lucy Walker (director/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Op-Docs, My Enemy, My Brother: Melanie Horkan (executive producer), Jason Spingarn-Koff (executive producer), Ann Shin (producer/director), Kathleen Lingo (coordinating producer) (New York Times, The)
For episode "My Enemy, My Brother"

Op-Docs: Jason Spingarn-Koff (executive producer), Jamie Coughlin (producer), Fiona Dawson (producer/director), Gabe Silverman (producer), Kathleen Lingo (coordinating producer) (New York Times, The)
For episode "Transgender, at War and in Love"

Field of Vision, The Surrender: Charlotte Cook (executive producer), Betsy Reed (executive producer), AJ Schnack (executive producer), Peter Maass (producer), Laura Poitras (producer), Stephen Maing (director/producer) (Intercept)
For "The Surrender"

Best Documentary

WINNER

P.O.V., Cutie and the Boxer: Kiki Miyake (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Christopher White (executive producer), Patrick Burns (producer), Lydia Dean Pilcher (producer), Sierra Pettengill (producer), Zachary Heinzerling (director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Cutie and the Boxer"

NOMINEES

Finding Vivian Maier: Jeff Garlin (executive producer), John Maloof (producer/director), Charlie Siskel (producer/director) (Showtime Networks)

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Maeve O'Boyle (co-producer), Miri Navasky (director/producer), Karen O'Connor (director/producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Growing Up Trans"

Bolshoi Babylon: Simon Chinn (executive producer), Will Clarke (executive producer), Nick Fraser (executive producer), Andy Mayson (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Maxim Pozdorovkin (executive producer), Mike Runagall (executive producer), Sonja Scheider (executive producer), Kate Townsend (executive producer), Katja Wildermuth (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (senior producer), Nick Read (director), Mark Franchetti (producer/co-director), Vera Obolonkina (co-producer), Vanessa Tovell (co-producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Life Itself: Steve James (director/producer), Zak Piper (producer), Garrett Basch (producer), Martin Scorsese (executive producer), Steven Zaillian (executive producer), Michael W. Ferro Jr. (executive producer), Gordon Quinn (executive producer), Justine Nagan (executive producer), Kat White (executive producer), Mark Mitten (executive producer/co-producer), Vinnie Malhotra (executive producer: CNN Films), Amy Entelis (executive producer: CNN Films), Courtney Sexton (supervising producer: CNN Films), Lizzie Kerner (supervising producer: CNN Films), Emily Hart (co-producer), Josh Schollmeyer (co-producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

WINNER

Twice Born: Stories from the Special Delivery Unit: Monica Lange (executive producer/producer/director), Beth Hoppe (executive producer), Bill Gardner (executive producer), Bonnie Cutler-Shear (co-producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

Nova: Jared Lipworth (executive producer), Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Melanie Wallace (senior series producer), Graham Townsley (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Dawn of Humanity"

Nova: Chris Schmidt (executive producer), Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Daniel McCabe (producer/director), Richard Reisz (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Great Math Mystery"

Nova, Inside Einstein's Mind: The Enigma of Space and Time: David Dugan (executive producer), Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Chris Schmidt (senior producer), Jamie E. Lochhead (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Inside Einstein's Mind"

Independent Lens: Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Christine Herbes-Sommers (producer), Llewellyn M. Smith (producer/director), Kelly Thomson (producer), Amy Shatsky-Gambrill (supervising producer: Independent Lens) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "American Denial"

Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form

WINNER

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (deputy executive producer), Andrew Metz (series senior editor), Michael Kirk (director/producer), Jim Gilmore (producer/reporter), Mike Wiser (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA"

NOMINEES

Silenced: Charles Annenberg Weingarten (executive producer), Jim Butterworth (executive producer), Philippa Kowarsky (executive producer), Thomas A. Morgan (executive producer), Susan Sarandon (executive producer), Daniel J. Chalfen (producer), James Spione (producer/director) (DirecTV)

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Raney Aronson (deputy executive producer), Frank Koughan (senior producer), Annie Wong (consulting producer), Thomas Jennings (director/producer), Lauren Mucciolo (producer), Atul Gawande (correspondent) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Being Mortal"

In Defense of Food: Kiki Kapany (executive producer), Michael Schwarz (producer/director), Edward Gray (producer), Michael Pollan (narrator) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Prison Kids: A Crime Against America's Children: Keith Summa (executive producer), Alissa Figueroa (director/producer), Connie Fossi (producer), Yasu Tsuji (producer) (Fusion)

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture

WINNER

P.O.V., Traffic Stop: Donna Galeno (executive producer), David Isay (executive producer), Lizzie Jacobs (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Adnaan Wasey (executive producer), Christopher White (executive producer), Rachel Hartman (producer), Jud Esty-Kendall (audio producer), Gina Kamentsky (director), Julie Zammarchi (director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For "StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop"

NOMINEE

Post Script: Amanda Pike (executive producer), Robert Salladay (editorial director), Richard Levien (motion graphic artist), Sam Ward (motion graphic artist), Chris Galipo (sound mixer), Murray Carpenter (reporter), Michael Corey (reporter), Joe Wertz (reporter), Ariane Wu (producer/director) (Center for Investigative Reporting)

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

The Robert MacNeil Report: Jennifer Gollan (reporter), Amanda Pike (executive producer), David Ritsher (producer), Sara Just (executive producer), Richard Coolidge (senior producer), Rachel de Leon (field producer), Adithya Sambamurthy (field producer), Murrey Jacobson (Defense and National Affairs Editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS), Center for Investigative Reporting)
for segment "Deadly Oil Fields"

NOMINEE

The Robert MacNeil Report: Aaron Glantz (reporter), David Ritsher (producer), Adithya Sambamurthy (producer), Amanda Pike (executive producer), Sara Just (executive producer), Richard Coolidge (senior producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS), Center for Investigative Reporting)
for segment, "GI BILL$"

Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form

WINNER

Night Will Fall: Andre Singer (director), Sally Angel (producer), Brett Ratner (producer), Richard Melman (executive producer), Philippa Kowarsky (co-producer), Signe Byrge Sørensen (co-producer), Stephen Frears (executive producer), James Packer (executive producer) (HBO Documentary Films)

NOMINEES

Living with Lincoln: Dyllan McGee (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Teddy Kunhardt (producer), George Kunhardt (producer), Brian Oakes (director), Peter W. Kunhardt (producer/director/executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Diplomat: Scott Berrie (executive producer), Tom Freston (executive producer), Andrew Gundlach (executive producer), Barbara Gundlach (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Marshall Sonenshine (executive producer), Louis Venezia (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer), Stacey Reiss (producer), David Holbrooke (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Larry Kramer in Love and Anger: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Ellin Baumel (producer), Shanti Avirgan (co-producer), Jean Carlomusto (director/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Independent Lens, 1971: Abigail Disney (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Julie Goldman (executive producer), Laura Poitras (executive producer), Gini Reticker (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Katy Chevigny (producer), Johanna Hamilton (producer/director), Marilyn Ness (producer), Amy Shatsky-Gambrill (supervising producer: Independent Lens) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "1971"

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Amy Rosner (senior producer), Jason Sacca (senior producer), Sari Aviv (producer), David Small (producer), Lee Cowan (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Water, Water"

NOMINEE

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Amy Rosner (senior producer), Jason Sacca (senior producer), Sari Aviv (producer), George Pozderec (producer), Barry Petersen (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Coming Home"

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

BBC World News: Kate Farrell (executive producer), Andrew Roy (senior executive producer), Anna Williams (senior executive producer), Nick Springate (senior broadcast producer), Jonathan Munro (executive editor), Darren Conway (producer), Zeynep Erdim (producer), Imelda Flattery Xavier (producer), Hasan Kadoni (producer), Goktay Koraltan (producer), Maarten Lernout (producer), Rob Magee (producer), Van Pevenaege (producer), Debbie Randle (producer), Sandra Vsukreski (producer), Fergal Keane (chief foreign correspondent), Ian Pannell (chief foreign correspondent), Damian Grammaticas (reporter), Gavin Hewitt (reporter), Mark Lowen (reporter) (BBC World News America)
For "Europe's Migrant Crisis"

NOMINEES

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Steve Capus (executive producer), Heather Abbott (senior producer), Lynne Edwards (producer), Mark Ludlow (producer), Agnes Reau (producer), Brian Robbins (producer), Khaled Wassef (producer), Jane Whitfield (producer), Elizabeth Palmer (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Inside Syria"

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley, CBS This Morning: Steve Capus (executive producer), Chris Licht (executive producer), Heather Abbott (senior producer), Eric Bloom (senior producer), Steve Berriman (producer), Abdi Cadani (producer), Wendy Krantz (producer), Erin Lyall (producer), Elianna Mintz (producer), Omar Abdulkader (producer), Agnes Reau (producer), Justine Redman (producer), Heather Spinelli (producer), Charlie D'Agata (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For "Fight to a Dead Stop: The War Against ISIS"

NBC Nightly News: Sam Singal (executive producer), Patrick Burkey (executive producer), James Kraft (executive producer), Andy Franklin (senior producer), Edward Deitch (senior producer), Richard Engel (correspondent), Bill Neely (correspondent), Lester Holt (correspondent/anchor), Mary Beth Toole (producer), Jameison Lesko (producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Christina Vallice (producer), Kim Cornett (producer), Kiko Itasaka (producer), Andy Eckardt (producer), Kristen Powers (producer), Ben Plesser (producer), Michelle Neubert (producer), Cheryll Simpson (producer), Gabriel Joselow (producer), Marc Smith (producer), Shannon Urtnowski (producer), Carlo Angerer (producer), Aggelos Petropoulos (producer), Mac Bishop (producer), Paul Nassar (producer), Madeleline Haeringer (producer), Adrienne Mong (producer), David Verdi (producer), Stacy Brady (producer), Tony Hemmings (producer), Ammar Cheikhomar (producer), Aziz Akyavas (producer), Andrew Higgs (producer), Rachele Webb (producer), Richard Hobson (producer), John Kooistra (producer), Ricardo Gomez (producer), Ben Adams (producer), Randall Brown (producer), Stuart Scanlon (producer), Bruno Trepanier (producer), Maggie Kassner (producer), Bob Croce (producer), Stephen Lucas (director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Trail of Tears"

BBC World News: Kate Farrell (executive producer), Andrew Roy (senior executive producer), Anna Williams (senior executive producer), Jonathan Munro (executive editor), Stuart Antrobus (producer), Tony Fallshaw (producer), Daryna Mayer (producer), Fred Scott (producer), Rich Stacey (producer), Will Vernon (producer), Emma Wells (producer), Fergal Keane (chief foreign correspondent), Ian Pannell (chief foreign correspondent), Tom Burridge (reporter) (BBC World News America)
For "Ukraine's Raging Conflict"

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Jamie Doran (executive producer), Daniel Edge (senior producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Najibullah Quraishi (director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "ISIS in Afghanistan"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Max McClellan (producer), Richard Butler (producer), Jeff Newton (producer), Omar Abdulkader (producer), Lara Logan (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Iraq's Christians"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Andy Court (producer), Mary Walsh (producer), Sarah Fitzpatrick (co-producer), Joe Schanzer (co-producer), David Martin (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Battle Above"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Ashley Velie (producer), Tom Honeysett (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Lesson of War"

Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis

WINNER

Anderson Cooper 360°, #BeingThirteen: Inside the Secret World of Teens: Charlie Moore (executive producer), Kerry Rubin (senior producer), Kara Kasarjian (senior broadcast producer), Chuck Hadad (supervising producer), Kent Healey (producer), Vivek Kemp (producer), Gabriel Kinder (producer), Elise Miller (producer), Zev Pakhomov (producer), Jon Reyes (producer), Elisa Roupenian (producer), Rachel Schleifstein (producer), Devna Shukla (producer), Eli Lazar (director), Anderson Cooper (anchor) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For "#BeingThirteen: Inside the Secret World of Teens"

New Approaches: Current News Coverage

WINNER

The Dead Unknown: Amanda Pike (executive producer), Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Esther Kaplan (senior producer), Amy Pyle (managing editor), Fernando Diaz (senior story editor), Taki Telonidis (show story editor), Susanne Reber (executive editor), Robert Salladay (editorial director), Michael Schiller (producer/director), Delaney Hall (radio producer), Michael Montgomery (radio producer), Ike Sriskandarajah (radio producer), James Briggs III (sound design), Zachary Medow (motion graphic artist), Ariane Wu (videographer), Rachel de Leon (co-producer), Michael Corey (data reporter), Jennifer LaFleur (data reporter), Emmanuel E. Martinez (data reporter), Allison McCartney (data reporter), Julia Smith (data reporter), Scott Anger (director of photography/videojournalist), John Carlos Frey (reporter), Al Letson (host), George Schulz (reporter) (Center for Investigative Reporting)

NOMINEES

Check 2016: Zach Toombs (anchor/managing editor), Ted Noelker (web designer), Andrew Lawler (digital designer) (Newsy News)

Frontline, Ebola Outbreak: A Virtual Journey: Raney Aronson (executive producer), James Milward (executive producer), Taylor Owen (executive producer), Preeti Gandhi (producer), Luke Van Osch (producer), Daniel Edge (director/producer), Pietro Gagliano (creative director), Sarah Moughty (managing editor: digital), Fergus Pitt (senior research fellow), Michael Kazanowski (motionagrapher), Ryan Andal (technical director), Andy Garcia (art director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Robert G. Anderson (executive producer), Guy Campanile (executive producer), Michael H. Gavshon (executive producer), David M. Levine (executive producer), Michael Rey (executive producer), Keith Sharman (executive producer), Aaron Weisz (executive producer), Peter M. Berman (co-producer), Francois Bringer (co-producer), Erin Horan (co-producer), Warren Lustig (co-producer), Gabrielle Schonder (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Paris Attacks"

NOMINEES

Fault Lines: Mat Skene (executive producer), Laila Al-Arian (senior producer), Paul Abowd (producer), Adrienne Haspel (co-producer), Víctor Tadashi Suárez (co-producer), Anjali Kamat (correspondent) (Al Jazeera America)
For episode "Baltimore Rising"

Retro Report: Kyra Darnton (executive producer), Laurence B. Chollet (senior series producer), Bonnie Bertram (producer), Erik German (co-producer), Sandrine Isambert (additional producer), Meral Agish (additional producer), Christopher Buck (series creator/founder) (New York Times, The)
For episode "Vaccines: An Unhealthy Skepticism"

48 Hours: Norah O'Donnell (anchor), Scott Pelley (anchor), Nancy Cordes (correspondent), Charlie D'Agata (correspondent), Major Garrett (correspondent), Erin Moriarty (correspondent), Elizabeth Palmer (correspondent), Jeff Pegues (correspondent), Allen Pizzey (correspondent), Richard Schlesinger (correspondent), Tracy Smith (correspondent), Susan Spencer (correspondent), Peter Van Sant (correspondent), Susan Zirinsky (senior executive producer), Al Briganti (executive editor), Anthony Batson (senior broadcast producer), Nancy Kramer (executive story editor), Rob Klug (director), James McGrath (director), Heather Abbott (senior producer), Lulu Chiang (senior producer), Andrew Clarke (senior producer), Sharon Hoffman (senior producer), Lai Ling Jew (senior producer), Pat Milton (senior producer), John Mondello (senior producer), Peter Schweizer (senior producer), Len Tepper (senior producer), Deb Thomson (senior producer), Olivia Andrzejczak (producer), Patti Aronofsky (producer), Karine Barzegark (producer), Cindy Cesare (producer), Ruth Chenetz (producer), Elaine Cobbe (producer), Katy Conrad (producer), Arden Farhi (producer), Liza Finley (producer), Greg Fisher (producer), Josh Gelman (producer), T. Sean Herbert (producer), Sara Ely (producer), Randall Joyce (producer), Christopher Laible (producer), Paul LaRosa (producer), Jonathan Leach (producer), Doug Longhini (producer), Susan Mallie (producer), Linda Martin (producer), Jamie McGlinchy (producer), Guyane Keshishyan Mendez (producer), Kelsey Meyers (producer), Chris O'Connell (producer), Delphine Reau (producer), Justine Redman (producer), Jack Renaud (producer), Judy Rybak (producer), Alyse Shorland (producer), Vidya Singh (producer), Lindsey Schwartz (producer), Chuck Stevenson (producer), James Stolz (producer), Fernando Suarez (producer), Andres Triay (producer), Jonathan Vigliotti (producer), Josh Yager (producer), Joe Clines (producer), Barry Leibowitz (producer), Robert Rivielle (producer), Joan Adelman (producer), Mike Baluzy (producer), Marcus Balsam (producer), Richard Barber (producer), Maria Barrow (producer), Kenneth Blum (producer), Kevin Dean (producer), Marlon Disla (producer), Michelle Harris (producer), Michael McHugh (producer), Gregory F. McLaughlin (producer), Alan Miller (producer), Michael Mongulla (producer), Doreen Schechter (producer), Jesse Spellman (producer), Mead Stone (producer), Phil Tangel (producer), Michael Vele (producer), Gary Winter (producer), Peter Marchetti (unit manager), Edna Marie McLaughlin (unit manager), Lauren Clark (field producer), Elena DiFiore (field producer), Michelle Fanucci (field producer), Charlotte Fuller (field producer), Ryan N. Smith (field producer), Taigi Smith (field producer), Anthony Venditti (field producer), Shoshanah Wolfson (field producer), Emily Rand (field producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Paris Under Attack"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (senior executive producer), Elizabeth Cole (executive producer), Bob Epstein (executive producer), Sam Singal (executive producer), Adam Gorfain (senior broadcast producer), Jennifer Suozzo (senior broadcast producer), Marisa Buchanan (senior producer), Clare Duffy (senior producer), Jim Gerety (senior producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Allison Orr (senior producer), Paul F. Ryan (senior producer), Marianne Haggerty (supervising editorial producer), Michelle Acevedo (producer), Darcy Bonfils (producer), Stacy Brady (producer), Liz Brown (producer), Andy Eckardt (producer), Lauren Fairbanks (producer), Judy Farinet (producer), Mike Gallagher (producer), Mario Garcia (producer), Bradd Jaffy (producer), Meade Jorgensen (producer), Naomi Karam (producer), Victor Limjoco (producer), Chris McCarthy (producer), Nikolai Miller (producer), Adrienne Mong (producer), Susan Nalle (producer), Paul Nassar (producer), Marianne O'Donnell (producer), Vivian Patterson (producer), Kristen Powers (producer), Katie Primm (producer), Katie Reimchen (producer), Fred Rothenberg (producer), Frank Salamone (producer), Dan Slepian (producer), Tracy Snyder (producer), Yuka Tachibana (producer), Tim Uehlinger (producer), Christina Vallice (producer), David Verdi (producer), Susan Kroll (coordinating producer), Chad Bergacs (additional producer), Katie Blum (additional producer), Deb Brown (additional producer), Jeff Coe (additional producer), Dan Donahue (additional producer), Heidi Kaessler (additional producer), John Kooistra (additional producer), Nick Kurtz (additional producer), Robert Lapp (additional producer), Stephanie Psyllos (additional producer), Billy Ray (additional producer), Dwaine Scott (additional producer), Scott Striffler (additional producer), Rachael Trost (additional producer), Irene Trullinger (additional producer), K.C. Wassman (additional producer), Brett Holey (director), Stephen Lucas (director), Lester Holt (anchor), Sam Champion (correspondent), Tom Costello (correspondent), Richard Engel (correspondent), Andrea Mitchell (correspondent), Kelly O'Donnell (correspondent), Keir Simmons (correspondent), Anne Thompson (correspondent), Pete Williams (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Terror in Paris"

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

WINNER

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Martin Bäbler (camera), Dan Bussell (camera), Valentin Delluc (camera), Wim de Vos (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Taking on the Eiger"

60 Minutes: Wim de Vos (camera), Massimo Mariani (camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Whisky Island"


Dateline NBC: Bob Abrahamsen (camera operator), Simon Dolittle (camera operator), Callan Griffiths (camera operator), John Kooistra (camera operator), Bill Mills (camera operator), Dwaine Scott (camera operator), Matthew Uhry (camera operator), Benjamin Weltman (camera operator) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Escape: The Wreck of the Costa Concordia"

Outstanding Nature Programming

WINNER

Rise of Animals: Triumph of the Vertebrates: Anthony Geffen (producer), David Royle (executive producer: Smithsonian), David Lee (director), David Attenborough (presenter) (Smithsonian Channel)

NOMINEES

Nature: Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Ivo Filatsch (co-executive producer), Sabine Holzer (co-executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor), Ann Johnson Prum (producer), Chris Morgan (host) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Animal Homes"

Nature: Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Ivo Filatsch (co-executive producer), Sabine Holzer (co-executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor), Beverly Joubert (producer/host), Dereck Joubert (producer/host) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Soul of the Elephant"

Nature: Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor), Zhi Nong Xi (producer), Mark Fletcher (co-producer), Jacky Poon (field director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Mystery Monkeys of Shangri-La"

Nature: Fred Kaufman (executive producer), Bill Murphy (series producer), Holly Spearing (series producer), Janet Hess (series editor), Roger Webb (series editor), Lucy Smith (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Owl Power"

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form

WINNER

Frontline: David Fanning (executive producer), Eamonn Matthews (executive producer: Quicksilver Media), Raney Aronson (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Sasha Achilli (producer), Daniel Edge (director/producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Outbreak"

NOMINEES

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Michael Kirk (director/producer), Mike Wiser (producer), Jim Gilmore (producer/reporter) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Secrets, Politics and Torture"

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Martin Smith (producer), Linda Hirsch (co-producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Inside Assad's Syria"


3½ Minutes, Ten Bullets: Orlando Bagwell (executive producer), Bonni Cohen (executive producer), Julie Goldman (executive producer), Jeff Skoll (executive producer), Diane Weyermann (executive producer), David Eckles (co-executive producer), Carolyn Hepburn (producer), Minette Nelson (producer), Marc Silver (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

NOMINEE

Batalla en la Frontera: Christopher Albert (field producer), Angela Almeida (producer), Daffodil Altan (producer), Jaime Aseencio (field producer), Alix Aspe (field producer), Andrew Becker (producer), Monica Cordova (producer), Rachel de Leon (associate producer), Paul Dougherty (field producer), Philip Geyelin Jr. (field producer), Judith Greenberg (senior producer), Sam Griffin (field producer), Mauricio Gutierrez (field producer), Marshall Hausfeld (field producer), Sean Healy (field producer), Scott Hooker (senior executive producer), Manuel Iglesias (field producer), Jason Jaacks (field producer), Oscar Lagos (field producer), Miguel Angel Lopez (field producer), Mirta Ojito (producer), Luis Paul (field producer), Fabiola Perez (field producer), Amanda Pike (executive producer), Jose Julian Ramos (field producer), Ruben Rosado (field producer), Samantha Scott (producer), Michelle Smawley (producer), Zachary Stauffer (field producer), Eduardo Sunol (producer), Isamar Terrazas (field producer), Juliana Ucros (producer), Joseph Vasquez (field producer), Marisa Venegas (executive producer), Desiree Colomina (director), Carrie Wysocki (director), Maria Celeste Arraras (reporter), Jose Diaz-Balart (reporter) (Telemundo, MSNBC Network, Center for Investigative Reporting)

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form

WINNER

Independent Lens, The Homestretch: Justine Nagan (executive producer), Gordon Quinn (executive producer), Andrew W. Schwertfeger (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Anne de Mare (producer/director), Kirsten Kelly (producer/director), Richard O'Connell (supervising producer), Katie Taber (co-producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Homestretch"

NOMINEES

High Profits: Michael Rockafellow (executive producer), Stephen Germer (executive producer), Jody Wingrove (executive producer), Jeff Keels (executive producer), Pat Kondelis (co-executive producer), Spencer Stoner (story producer), Ian Prikryl (story producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "Dreams of Empire"

San Francisco 2.0: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer), Alexandra Pelosi (director/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Independent Lens, Rich Hill: Robert A. Compton (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Michael J. Zak (executive producer), Andrew Droz Palermo (producer/director), Tracy Droz Tragos (producer/director), David Armillei (co-producer), Chris Tragos (co-producer), Amy Shatsky-Gambrill (supervising producer: Independent Lens) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Rich Hill"

CNN Newsroom: Jason Farkas (executive producer), Contessa Gayles (producer), Jordan Malter (producer), Poppy Harlow (correspondent) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "Hunger Games: Feeding America's Most Vulnerable Children"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form

WINNER

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Timothy Grucza (co-producer), Brian Funck (co-producer), Ken Dornstein (director/producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "My Brother's Bomber"

NOMINEES

Independent Lens, The Kill Team: Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Julie Goldman (executive producer), Deborah Hoffmann (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Linda Davis (producer), Dan Krauss (producer/director), David Eisenberg (supervising producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Kill Team"


Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Isaac Lee (executive producer), Juan Rendón (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Andrés Cediel (producer), Daffodil Altan (producer), Natalie Osma (producer: Spanish Version), Lowell Bergman (correspondent), Sasha Khokha (reporter), Bernice Yeung (reporter), María Elena Salinas (anchor/narrator) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Rape on the Night Shift"

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Stephen Engelberg (editor-in-chief: ProPublica), Joseph Sexton (senior editor: ProPublica), A.C. Thompson (producer/correspondent), Rick Rowley (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Terror in Little Saigon"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Shari Finkelstein (producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Nieves Zuberbuhler (co-producer), Lesley Stahl (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Confidential Informants"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Nicole Young (producer), Katie Kerbstat (producer), Jorge J. Garcia (co-producer), Amjad Tadros (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "A Crime Against Humanity"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Rey (producer), Oriana Zill de Granados (producer), Patrick Lee (co-producer), Jack Weingart (co-producer), Sharyn Alfonsi (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Storm After the Storm"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Katherine Davis (producer), Sam Hornblower (producer), Terry Manning (co-producer), Anderson Cooper (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Lumber Liquidators"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Andrew Bast (producer), Emily Rand (producer), Michael Rey (producer), Oriana Zill de Granados (producer), Robert Zimet (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Into Dangerous Hands"

Fault Lines: Mat Skene (executive producer), Lauren Rosenfeld Capps (producer), Adrienne Haspel (co-producer), Víctor Tadashi Suárez (co-producer), Sebastian Walker (correspondent) (Al Jazeera America)
For episode "Forgotten Youth: Inside America's Prisons"

Outstanding Research

WINNER

Frontline: Ken Dornstein (researcher) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "My Brother's Bomber"

NOMINEES

Night Will Fall: Adam Turner (researcher), Oliver Keers (researcher), Zoe Perry (researcher), Dorit Starik (researcher) (HBO Documentary Films)

Fault Lines: Lauren Rosenfeld Capps (researcher), Sebastian Walker (researcher) (Al Jazeera America)
For episode "Forgotten Youth"

Frontline: Bernice Yeung (researcher), Sasha Khokha (researcher), Daffodil Altan (researcher), Nadine Sebai (researcher), Andrés Cediel (researcher) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Rape On The Night Shift"

Frontline: Sasha Achilli (researcher), Daniel Edge (researcher), Sheri Fink (researcher) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Outbreak"

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

NOMINEES

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Amy Rosner (senior producer), Jason Sacca (senior producer), Sari Aviv (producer), David Small (producer), Lee Cowan (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Water, Water"

CBS News Sunday Morning: Rand Morrison (executive producer), Gavin P. Boyle (senior producer), Amy Rosner (senior producer), Jason Sacca (senior producer), Mary Lou Teel (producer), Lauren Barnello (producer), Cathy Lewis (editorial producer), Jane Pauley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Girl in the Picture"

Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming

WINNER

Very Semi-Serious: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Regina Kulik Scully (executive producer), Deborah Shaffer (executive producer), Bruce Sinofsky (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (senior producer), Davina Pardo (producer), Joanna Sokolowski (co-producer), Leah Wolchok (director/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Independent Lens, Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity: Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Catherine Gund (producer/director), Tanya Selvaratnam (producer), Amy Shatsky-Gambrill (supervising producer: Independent Lens) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Born to Fly"

Packed In A Trunk: The Lost Art of Edith Lake Wilkinson: Jane Anderson (executive producer), Tess Ayers (executive producer), Michelle Boyaner (executive producer/director), Barbara Green (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Independent Lens, Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People: John Singleton (executive producer), Kimberly Steward (executive producer), Jacquie Jones (executive producer), Lois Vossen (executive producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Ann Bennett (producer), Don Perry (producer), Deborah Willis (producer), Thomas Allen Harris (producer/director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People"

P.O.V., Art and Craft: Christopher Clements (executive producer), Bonni Cohen (executive producer), Julie Goldman (executive producer), Carolyn Hepburn (executive producer), Lisa Kleiner-Chanoff (executive producer), Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Christopher White (executive producer), Thomas Campbell Jackson (co-executive producer), Cathy Greenwold (co-executive producer), Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer), Sam Cullman (producer/director), Jennifer Grausman (producer/director), Mark Becker (co-director), Amy Shatsky-Gambrill (supervising producer: Independent Lens) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Art and Craft"

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

WINNER

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Habiba Nosheen (producer), Ira Rosen (producer), Patrick Lee (co-producer), Bill Whitaker (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Swiss Leaks"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Graham Messick (producer), Kevin Livelli (producer), Matthew Lev (co-producer), Lesley Stahl (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Rare Earth Elements"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Shachar Bar-On (producer), Alexandra Poolos (producer), Robert Shattuck (co-producer), Lesley Stahl (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "The Future of Money"

Fault Lines: Mathieu Skene (executive producer), Paul Abowd (producer), Singeli Agnew (co-producer), Warwick Meade (co-producer), Sebastian Walker (correspondent) (Al Jazeera America)
For episode "The Puerto Rico Gamble"

Fault Lines: Mathieu Skene (executive producer), Hanaan Sarhan (senior producer), Cassandra Herrman (producer), Warwick Meade (co-producer), Víctor Tadashi Suárez (co-producer), Anjali Kamat (correspondent) (Al Jazeera America)
For episode "Conflicted: The Fight for Congo's Minerals"

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

WINNER

Full Frame: Guo Chun (executive producer), Monna Kashfi (executive producer), Ma Jing (executive producer), Mei Yan (executive producer), Sahar Sarshar (producer) (CCTV America)
For segment "Jen Bricker: When "Can't" is a Four-Letter Word"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Alan B. Goldberg (producer), Lani Levine (co-producer), Robert Zimet (co-producer), Lara Logan (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Hidden Holocaust"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Denise Schrier Cetta (producer), Michael G. Kaplan (co-producer), Stephanie Palewski (co-producer), Robert Zimet (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Killing Cancer"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (senior executive producer: Primetime News), Elizabeth Cole (executive producer), Adam Gorfain (senior broadcast producer), Allison Orr (senior producer), Tommy Nguyen (producer), Deborah Kim (field producer), Terrell Tangonan (field producer), Jeff Coe (additional producer), Andy Finkelstein (additional producer), Don Vass (additional producer), Kate Snow (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Out of the Shadows"

E:60: Craig Lazarus (executive producer), Andy Tennant (executive producer), Vin Cannamela (supervising producer), Mike Johns (supervising producer), Heather Lombardo (supervising producer), Max Brodsky (producer), Dan Lindberg (producer), Tommy Bartlett (field producer), Mike Bollacke (field producer), Jeff Bollacke (field producer), Aaron Frutman (field producer), Dan Holden (field producer), Dave Lynch (field producer), Matt McCormick (field producer), Tim Spero (field producer), Michael Baltierra (coordinating producer), Ben Houser (coordinating producer), Tom Rinaldi (reporter) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For segment "Travis Roy: 20 Years and 11 Second"

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

WINNER

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley, CBS This Morning: Steve Capus (executive producer), Chris Licht (executive producer), Eric Bloom (senior producer), Peter Burgess (senior producer), Kim Godwin (senior broadcast producer), Ryan Kadro (senior broadcast producer), Len Tepper (supervising senior producer), Emily Rand (producer), Michael Cesario (producer), Jim Axelrod (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Compounding Pharmacy Fraud"

NOMINEES

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley, CBS This Morning: Steve Capus (executive producer), Chris Licht (executive producer), Eric Bloom (senior producer), Kim Godwin (senior broadcast producer), Ryan Kadro (senior broadcast producer), Len Tepper (supervising senior producer), Emily Rand (producer), Jim Axelrod (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Blue Bell Listeria Outbreak"

NBC Nightly News: Richard Esposito (senior executive producer), Robert Dembo (managing editor), Sam Singal (executive producer), Katie Boyle (senior producer), Tim Sandler (supervising producer), Stacey Naggiar (producer), Stephanie Gosk (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment "Dangerous Device"

Outstanding Interview

WINNER

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (senior executive producer: Primetime News), Elizabeth Cole (executive producer), Adam Gorfain (senior broadcast producer), Ellen Mason (senior producer), Marianne Haggerty (supervising editorial producer), Liz Brown (producer), Rob Buchanan (producer), Sue Simpson (producer), Rob Allen (additional producer), Deb Brown (additional producer), Bruce Burger (additional producer), Justin Cece (additional producer), Jeff Coe (additional producer), Jessica Devera (additional producer), Karen Epstein Israel (additional producer), David Ketterling (additional producer), Deborah Kim (additional producer), Michelle Madigan (additional producer), Terrell Tangonan (additional producer), Alvaro Trenchi (additional producer), Irene Trullinger (additional producer), Don Vass (additional producer), Kate Snow (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Cosby Accusers Speak"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Andy Court (producer), Peter M. Berman (co-producer), Sarah Fitzpatrick (co-producer), Charlie Rose (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "President Putin"

David Attenborough Meets President Obama: Michael Davis (supervising producer), Anthony Geffen (producer), Ruth Roberts (director), Barack Obama (interviewer) (BBC America)

Flirting with the Islamic State: Justine Simons (senior producer), Bruce Headlam (managing editor), Poh Si Teng (producer), Ben Laffin (producer), Rukmini Callimachi (reporter) (New York Times, The)

20/20: Diane Sawyer (anchor), David Sloan (senior executive producer), Mark Robertson (senior editorial producer), Jessica Velmans (senior producer), Margaret Dawson (lead producer), Sean Dooley (lead producer), Gail Deutsch (producer), Keturah Gray (producer), Eric Johnson (producer), Tess Scott (producer), Candace Smith (producer), Claire Weinraub (producer), Sunny Antrim (field producer), Emily Whipp (field producer), Francesca Ferreira (field producer), Christina Ng (field producer), Mark Abdelmalek (editorial producer), Mary Kathryn Burke (editorial producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Bruce Jenner: The Interview"

Ann Curry Reports: Iran's President Speaks, NBC Nightly News: Alexandra Wallace (executive producer), Patrick Burkey (executive producer), Stacy Brady (senior producer), David Verdi (senior producer), Justin Balding (producer), Tom Bettag (producer), M.L. Flynn (producer), Anthony Galloway (producer), Kevin Monahan (producer), Hooman Majd (field producer), Ali Arouzi (additional producer), Ann Curry (chief foreign correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Interview with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani"

Best Report in a News Magazine

WINNER

Frontline: Raney Aronson (executive producer), Jamie Doran (executive producer: Clover Films), Daniel Edge (senior producer), Andrew Metz (managing editor), Najibullah Quraishi (director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "ISIS in Afghanistan"

NOMINEES

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Nicole Young (producer), Katie Kerbstat (producer), Jorge J. Garcia (co-producer), Amjad Tadros (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "A Crime Against Humanity"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Michael Radutzky (senior producer), Denise Schrier Cetta (producer), Michael G. Kaplan (co-producer), Stephanie Palewski (co-producer), Robert Zimet (co-producer), Scott Pelley (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Killing Cancer"

60 Minutes: Jeff Fager (executive producer), Bill Owens (executive editor), Katherine Davis (producer), Sam Hornblower (producer), Terry Manning (co-producer), Anderson Cooper (correspondent) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For segment "Lumber Liquidators"

Dateline NBC: David Corvo (senior executive producer: Primetime News), Elizabeth Cole (executive producer), Adam Gorfain (senior broadcast producer), Allan Maraynes (senior producer), Allison Orr (senior producer), Liz Brown (producer), Marjorie McAfee (producer), Andrew Hongo (field producer), Terrell Tangonan (field producer), Chad Bergacs (additional producer), John Costello (additional producer), Don Vass (additional producer), Kate Snow (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "On the Brink"

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.