Awards for 2017

Grand Prize

RIIFF Director's Choice Award

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNER

Best Animated Short Film, Vortex

WINNER

Meeting MacGuffin: Catya Plate (Director) (Clothespin Freak Productions (Production Company))

Best Comedy Short

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

The Silent Child: Chris Overton (director), Rachel Shenton (writer) (Slick Films (production company))

IN-COMPETITION



Best Short

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

The Last Tape: Cyprien Clément-Delmas (director), Igor Kosenko (director) (Fabian & Fred (production company))

Documentary - Short

WINNER

Best Documentary

WINNER

Best Feature

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Meeting MacGuffin: Catya Plate (director) (Clothespin Freak Productions (production company))

Vortex Sci-Fi and Fantasy Award

WINNER

Best Student Film

WINNER

First Prize

Best Director

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Comedy Short

WINNERS


Best Documentary

WINNERS


International Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Best Feature

WINNERS


La Soledad, 1:54: Jorge Thielen Armand, Yan England (La Faena)
Tied with "1:54" Directed by: Yan England

Kidseye International Film Festival Award (Films for Kids)

WINNER

Best Director

Grand Prize

WINNER

Directorial Discovery Award

Directorial Discovery Award

WINNER

Red Ruby: Jose Holder (Director)

Best Acting Award

Best Actress

WINNER

International Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Audience Award

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Screenplay Competition Grand Prize

Best Short Script

WINNER

Grand Prize

WINNER

Best Short

Best Horror Film

IN-COMPETITION

Robb's Problem: Dianna Ippolito (director / writer / producer), Dante Yore (co-producer) (It's All Happening Productions)

Grand Prize

IN-COMPETITION



In Competition

IN-COMPETITION


Youth Jury Award

IN-COMPETITION

Alternative Spirit Award

Documentary

WINNER

First Prize - Documentary

WINNER

Grand Prize - Documentary

WINNER

First Prize

WINNER

Grand Prize - Narrative

WINNER

First Prize - Narrative

WINNERS


Producers Circle Award

WINNER

Screenplay Competition

Best Screenplay

IN-COMPETITION

Kidseye International Film Festival Award

WINNER

Flickers' Youth Film Jury Award

Best Narrative Short

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

WINNER

Best Feature

WINNER

Best LGBTQ Film

WINNER

Best Feature Film Doc

WINNER

Best Feature Film Narrative

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Viola M. Marshall Audience Choice Award

Most Popular

WINNER

Mrs McCutcheon: John Sheedy (Director), Andre Lima (Producer), Jenny Vila (Producer)

Flicker's Ambassador Award

WINNER

Morning After: Patricia Chica (director) (Byron A. Martin Productions (production company), Flirt Films (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.