Awards for 2016

Grand Award

Best Film & Video Production

WINNER

Platinum Award

Directing Shorts

WINNER

Screenplays - Teleplays/Short Screenplays

WINNER

Music - Shorts

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Film & Video - Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Short Film - Student

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

The Rat: Vasily Chuprina (director), Svetlana Bondareva (producer)

Independent Short Subject-Film & Video - Dramatic-Original

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS



Independent Short Subject - Family / Children

WINNER

Dramatic Original Short

WINNERS

Regression: Milan Andrijasevic (writer/director/producer), Nick Mancuso (producer), Leanne Melissa Bishop (executive producer), Michael P. Mason (co-producer/editor), Vladimir Druts (executive producer/director of photography), Kyle Skjodt Christian (co-executive producer), Vladimir Bondarenko (co-executive producer), Fred Mletzko (co-executive producer), Christopher Jack (associate producer)


Independent Short Subject Film and Video - Science Fiction

WINNER

Best Original Dramatic Short Film

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Documentary

WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Documentary

WINNER

Liberty & Slavery: A. Troy Thomas (director), Christopher Marshall (director of photography), Zach Cowan (sound editor) (Inertia Films (production company))

Independent Theatrical Film Awards - Documentary

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Videos - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Best Romantic Comedy

WINNER

Dramatic-Adaptation

WINNER

Suspense / Thriller

WINNERS


Family / Children

WINNER

Gold Award

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS



Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Family/Children

WINNER

Broken Wings: Elizabeth Blake-Thomas (producer, writer), James Takata (director), Isabella Blake-Thomas (writer, actress) (U+ Entertainment)

Short Film Competition: Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Dramatic Short Film

WINNERS


Original Comedy/Short Subject Film & Video

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Film & Video - Comedy-Original

WINNER

Short Subject Film and Video Awards - Dramatic Original

WINNERS

I Am Henry: Jan Hendrik Verstraten (director) (Flying Dutchman Films (production company))

Best New Media

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Videos - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Film & Video Production - Medical/Health/Fitness

WINNER

Feature Film - Science Fiction

WINNER

Dark Comedy

WINNER

Best Movie Trailer

WINNER

Silver Award

NASA Award - Independent Short Subject

WINNERS


Short Film/Horror

WINNER

Theatrical Feature Film - Christian

WINNER

Experimental Dogma

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Videos - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Bronze Award

Music Video Production - New Artist

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS

Pan Zhog: Hsin-Wei Chen (director), Pei-An Chao (producer), Hsin-Yi Cho (producer)

Original Dramatic Short Film

WINNER

Immortality in Blue: Gianlorenzo Albertini (creator/producer/actor/composer)

Best Documentary

WINNERS


Fantasy/Horror

WINNERS


Suspense Thriller

WINNER

Comedy

WINNER

Independent Student Film & Video - College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Family/Children

WINNER

Animation

WINNER

Special Jury Award

Best Film

WINNER

Po: John Asher (director) (Commonwealth Film Manufacturing (production company))

Dramatic Short Film, Original

WINNERS


Independent Short Subjects-Films & Video - Documentary (Under 60 Minutes)

WINNERS


Apollo 8: A Christmas Moon: Kevin Stirling (executive producer) (NCI Productions (production company))

Documentary

WINNER

Feature Documentary

WINNER

Independent Theatrical Feature Films - Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Love Me Do: Martin Stitt (Writer/Director)

Theatrical Feature Film

WINNER

Romantic Comedy

WINNER

Alex Georges Memorial Award

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Gold Remi Award

Actor Performance Original Dramatic

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

Rising Star - Actor

WINNER

Po: Julian Feder (actor)

Best Actress

WINNER

Last Man Club: Kate French (actress) (Pandolph Productions (production company), Cactus Films (production company))

Rising Star - Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Last Man Club: William Morgan Sheppard (actor) (Pandolph Productions (production company), Cactus Films (production company))

Best Directing

WINNER

Independent Short Subject Awards: Directing

WINNER

Directing

WINNERS


Best Music Score

WINNER

Music Video Production Award - Rap

WINNER

Comedy - Original Shorts

WINNERS


The Tenor: Damon Crump (Director), Brian Elliott (writer) (Jackalope Entertainment (production company))

Best Short Film (Human Sexuality)

WINNERS

O Pecado De Quem Nos Ama: Vasco de Oliveira (executive producer), Rita Nobre (producer)

3000: Antonis Tsonis (director), Tia Spanos Tsonis (producer) (Ficino Films (production company))

Best Drama (Short)

WINNER

Shallow Creek: Jack McConnell (producer), Gregory Brown (director), Oryan West (actor), Sarah Joy Byington (actor), Destiny Baldwin (assistant director), Dave Novak (sound recordist/mixer), Brenden Mack (casting associate)

Best Short

WINNER

Split End: Edward Shieh (director) (Red Rope Productions (production company))

Independent Short Subject - Science Fiction

WINNERS


Dramatic Shorts

WINNER

Work in Progress - Shorts

WINNER

Death Key: Origins: J.A. Steel (writer/producer/director/editor/vfx/music), Christian K. Koch (co-producer), Frederick W. Mercer (Executive Producer), John A. Ruffner III (Executive Producer), Diana L. Ruffner (Executive Producer), Rodney Ridenour (co-executive producer), Leslie Ridenour (co-executive producer), Jill Adler (actor/b camera operator), Sage Adler (b camera assistant)

Dramatic Original Short

WINNERS

Underwater: Bryan Fitzgerald (writer/director/producer), Valéry Lessard (director/producer), Monica Palmieri (producer) (Sow the Seeds Productions (production company))

Black/Dark Comedy Short

WINNERS

Shotgun: Maverick Moore (director)

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Comedy-Original

WINNER

Dramatic - Original Shorts

WINNER

The Mother: Paolo Monico (director) (Pogo Piggybackers (production company))

Independent Shorts - Fantasy/Horror

WINNERS

The Halloween Girl: Richard T. Wilson (writer & director) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

Documentary (Under 60 Minutes)

WINNER

Documentary

WINNERS




Aside from That: Rocco Giuliano (Writer/co-producer), Richard Tilkin (Director/Producer/Writer), Cindy Gruber (Executive Producer)

Crime/Drama

WINNER

Features Dramatic

WINNERS


Animated Film - Any Technique

WINNER

Luci Spente: Edoardo Lomazzi (director), Pier Vittorio Mannucci (writer), Gledis Cinque (executive producer) (Zamboni 56 (production company), PaT - Passi Teatrali (production company), Flabbergasted Pictures (in association with))

Religion, ethic & Spirituallity

WINNER

Animated (Classic Cell)

WINNER

Battle of Surabaya: Aryanto Yuniawan (director) (MSV Pictures (production company))

Comedy - Black / Dark

WINNER

Best Dark Comedy

WINNER

Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Best Biographical Film

WINNER

Social / Economic Issues

WINNER

Comedy - Romantic

WINNER

Stall: Jared Kudabeck (director) (JAEKAE Films (production company))

Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Docu-Drama

WINNER

Bronze Remi Award

Directing

WINNER

Independent Shorts - Dramatic - Original

WINNER

Babaton: Taylor Miller (director)

Independent Short Subject - Science Fiction

WINNER

Original Dramatic Short

WINNER

Independent Short Subject-Films & Video - Documentary (Under 60 Minutes)

WINNERS


Seeking Valentina: Armin Nasseri (writer/director/producer), Kristin West (actress/producer), Matt Chassin (associate producer), Maureen Whelan (supervising producer) (Polar Underworld Productions)

Documentary

WINNER

A Song for You: Sharon Karp (director), Silvia Malagrino (co-director) (MediaMonster (production company))

Independent Experimental Awards: Dramatic

WINNER

Theatrical Feature Films: Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Lake Eerie: Meredith Majors (producer), Chris Majors (producer) (Savage Beast Films (production company))

Animated (Clay & Other)

WINNER

Best Comedy - Romantic

WINNER

College Level Student Productions

WINNER

Platinum Remi Award

Short Subject Film & Video Awards - Visual / Special Effects / CGI

WINNER

The Wager: Joss Maines (director) (Subliminal Films (production company))

Music-Video: Classical

WINNER

Best Original Drama Short Film

WINNER

Another Love: Victor Perez (producer), Maria Chiara Ranieri (producer) (Masked Frame Pictures (production company))

Independent Shorts - Dramatic - Original

WINNERS

Shooting star: Lyubo Yonchev (director/producer), Lyubo Kirov (producer) (Crystal Frame)



Independent Shorts - Science Fiction

WINNERS


Jacob's Paradox: Michael Peake (executive producer) (Plum St. Productions (production company))

Beautiful Dreamer (short): David Gaddie (Director) (Colony Media, The (prodction Company))

Best Short - Suspense Thriller

WINNERS


Burned: Jaime Valdueza (director) (Milo & Brooklyn Studios (production company))

Best Short Film- Dramatic Original

WINNERS


Original Dramatic Short

WINNERS


The Correspondent: Alan King (director), Angela Ling (executive producer) (White Cube Picture Lab (production company))

Rotten: Katerina Gorshkov (director/writer/producer)

Iris: Cheryl McQueen (producer) (McQueen Productions (production company), Cylence Entertainment (production company))

Live Action - Narrative (Little or No Dialogue)

WINNER

Theatrical Feature Films - Low Budget

WINNER

Il Mondo magico: Raffaele Schettino (director) (Groucho Cinema (production company))

Coming of Age

WINNER

Dramatic Original

WINNER

Animation (any technique)

WINNER

Dramatic Original Feature

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Sci Fi

WINNER

Planet X: Rohit Gill (director)

Student Film and Video Awards-College Level

WINNER

Women's Issues

WINNER

TV Series - Documentary

WINNER

Silver Remi Award

Independent Short Subject-Film & Video - Dramatic-Original

WINNER

Black/Dark Comedy Short

WINNER

Independent Theatrical Feature Documentary

WINNERS


Reality-Based Programs

WINNER

Making It with Moraes: Marcelo M. Silva (executive producer), Paul S. Berry (executive producer) (Back For More Productions (Production Company))

Best Dramatic Feature

WINNERS


Dramatic Original

WINNER

Film & Video Art

WINNER

Fantasy/Horror

WINNER

Suspense/Thriller

WINNER

Grand Remi Award

Best of Show - Feature Film

WINNER

Last Man Club: Linda Pandolph (executive producer), Mike Parrish (executive producer), Cowden Ward (executive producer), Bo Brinkman (director/producer), Ken Schwenker (producer), Barry Strickland (co-producer), Mark Clark (co-producer), Scott Carr (co-producer) (Pandolph Productions (production company), Cactus Films (production company))

Houston Film Critics Society - Critics' Choice Award

Best Supporting Actor

IN-COMPETITION

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.