Awards for 2017

Best of Show

Feature Film

WINNER

The Black Prince: Kavi Raz (director/producer) (Brillstein Entertainment Partners (production company))

Award of Excellence

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Leading Actress

WINNER

Editing

WINNER

Documentary Short

WINNER

Adrift: Cath Le Couteur (director)

Documentary Feature

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNER

The Black Prince: Kavi Raz (director/producer) (Brillstein Entertainment Partners (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

Kurt: Ece Soydam (director) (Turkish Radio & Television (TRT) (broadcaster))

Web Series

WINNER

Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Award of Merit

Best Film

WINNERS


Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)

Lead Actor

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Mason Reese (actor) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Leading Actor

WINNERS


Sipped: Ralph Scott (FineLight Films (production company))

Leading Actress

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Brinna Locke (actress) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Brinna Locke as Dr. Anna Lee

Life Interrupted: Alison Arngrim (actress) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Alison Arngrim

Supporting Actor

WINNER

Actor Supporting

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Supporting Actress

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Ruth Connell (actress) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Ruth Connell as Bonnie

Life Interrupted: Dawn Wells (supporting actress) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Dawn Wells

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Direction

WINNER

Sipped: Freddie Connor (director) (FineLight Films (production company))

Director

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNERS


Best Cinematography

WINNER

Cinematography

WINNER

Costume Design

WINNER

Original Song

WINNER

The Admired: Bridget Brady
When You're Admired

Original Score

WINNERS

1943: Shie Rozow (composer)

Original Score, Song

WINNERS

Los encantados: Iván Ruiz Serrano (composer), Ricardo Dávila (lyrics), Angela Boj (lyrics)
Title song: "My tiredness hasn't limit"

Music Video

WINNER

Godsend Rondo: Kento Masuda (producer), Tomo Oya (director)

Short Film

WINNERS

Eggs and Soldiers (short film): Imelda O'Reily (director) (Writer) (Faz In Ate Films (producer))


Sipped: Freddie Connor (producer), Ori Segev (producer), Sheraiah Larcher (executive producer) (FineLight Films (production company))

Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)


Best Short Film

WINNERS

The Look: Alicia Hayes (Vero 8 Pictures (production company))


Short Documentary

WINNER

The 30th of May: James Theres (executive producer)

Documentary Short

WINNER

Documentary Feature

WINNERS

John Laurens' War: Chris Weatherhead (producer/director/co-writer), Clarence Felder (executive producer/co-writer/co-star), Robbin Knight (co-producer/leading actor), Richard Almes (co-producer/cinematographer/editor) (Actors' Theatre of South Carolina (main producing company), UniMedia Solutions (secondary producing compnay), Robbin Knight Productions (third producing company))

Feature Documentary

WINNER

The Bullish Farmer: Gerardo Puglia (director of photography)

Feature Film

WINNER

The Cursed Man: James L. Perry (director), Keith Rommel (writer) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Screenplay by Keith Rommel and James L. Perry

Pilot Program

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (executive producer) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Steven Wishnoff

Webisode

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Webisode)

Fauk My Life (web series): Stephanie Neroes (director) (Independent (network))

Woman Filmmaker

WINNER

Script/Writer

WINNER

Animation

WINNER

Web Series

WINNERS

Under the Flowers: Richard T. Wilson (filmmaker) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

As We Are: Deborah Espect (director) (Moggy Productions (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Women Filmmakers)

Creativity/Originality

WINNER

Sipped: Ori Segev (concept)

Experimental

WINNER

Dramatic Impact

WINNER

1943: Elizabeth Dean (director)

Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNERS


Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Award of Merit: Television - Pilot Program)

Award of Merit Best Shorts

Best Short

NOMINEE

Red City: Kamen Casey (director/producer), Matt Pladsri (executive producer)

Award of Excellence Special Mention

Film Short

WINNER

Popsy: Julien Homsy (director) (Morph Films (production company))

Award of Merit Special Mention

Lead Actor

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Brahm Gallagher (actor) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Brahm Gallagher as Alister Kunkle

Leading Actress

WINNER

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Supporting Actor

WINNER

The Cursed Man: Jim Tavaré (actor) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Jim Tavaré as Terry, the groundskeeper

Short Film

WINNERS

Taste: Danielle Kronenberg (Actress / Producer), Jay Palmieri Jr. (Writer / director / producer)

Canvas: Danielle Kronenberg (Actress / Creator / Producer), Sandra Herlog (Actress / Creator / Producer), Jackie Massar (Writer / Director)



Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Best Experimental

WINNER

Unseen (short film): Justin Krul (director)

Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Television - Program/Series

WINNER

Accolade Global Film Competiton

Actor: Leading

NOMINEE

Actress: Leading

NOMINEE

Award of Excellence

WINNERS

Liberty & Slavery: A. Troy Thomas (director), Christopher Marshall (director of photography), Zach Cowan (sound editor) (Inertia Films (production company))
"Liberty & Slavery: The Paradox of America's Founding Fathers"

Gogol: Alexander Dulerayn (producer) (TNT (distributor))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Award of Recognition

Film: Short

WINNER

Documentary Short - Student

WINNER

Award Of Recognition

Leading Actor

WINNERS



Best Lead Actress

WINNERS


Direction

WINNERS



Art Direction

WINNER

Film Short (Student)

WINNER

Thirteen (short film): Sasha Sibley (director)

Film Short

WINNERS

House of Dreams: Dennis Colligan (Writer/Director/Producer)
House Of Dreams, Short Film

Documentary Short Film

WINNER

The Honey Badger (short, documentary film): Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Feature Film

WINNERS



Webisode

WINNERS

Clever Girl (web series): Joe Zappa (director), Kip Bennett (executive producer), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (producer) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Women Filmmakers

WINNERS


Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.