Awards for 2016

Jury Award

Best Short Film

IN-COMPETITION

Coming to Terms: David Bertran (writer) (director) (producer)

Jury Award

WINNER

Sink: Brett Michael Innes (director and producer), Anel Alexander (producer), Johan Kruger (producer)

Golden Palm Award

Screenplay Competition

WINNER

Grisel Wilson, Philip Sedgwick
Screenplay for Unproduced Title "Ixmucané Pastor"

Narrative Short

WINNERS



A Way Out: Jason Tostevin (director and producer), Christy Tostevin (co-producer), Franklin Grace (associate producer), Torin Scott (associate producer)

Short Film

WINNERS

Doina: Nikolas Grasso (director), Mariana Preda (actor), Maria Dinulescu (actor), Dan Lupu (producer), Gheorghe Zamfir (music), Daniel Serbanica (director of photography), Didier Tommasi (editor), Paolo de Matteis (assistant director), Leonard von Luttichau (assistant director), Carolina Taddei (production design)

Switch Man: Hsun-Chun Chuang (director and producer), Shao-Kuei Tong (director and producer)

Documentary

WINNER

First Time Filmmaker Competition

WINNER

Best Narrative Feature

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Battledream Chronicle: Alain Bidard (director) (PAGOD Films (production company))

Feature

WINNER

Hola America: Karim Missouri (director and producer)

Best Student Film

WINNERS


Vessels: Arkasha Stevenson (writer/director), Halee Bernard (producer), Marianne Williams (cinematographer), Andrea Arce Duval (production designer), Steph Zenee Perez (editor)

Silver Palm Award

Short Film

WINNERS


The Present: Jacob Frey (director and producer), Anna Matacz (associate producer)


Documentary

WINNERS

South Texas Gentle Men of Steel: Los Padres: Armando Ibanez (writer-producer-director), Todd Schmidt (co-producer), Neil de la Pena (director of photography), Joe O. Barrera (music composer), Alan Jouet (sound engineer) (Pluma Pictures (production company), Prospect House Entertainment (production company))

Feature Film

WINNERS


Ve Panayir Köyden Gider: Mete Sozer (director and producer), Ahmet Alp (co-producer), Jeffrey Coulter (executive producer)

Student Film

WINNERS


Narrative Feature Competition

WINNER

The Chameleon: Jim Greayer (Director), Matthew Thomas (Writer), Steve Murphy (Producer / Executive Producer), Matt Robins (Executive Producer), Lindsay Shapero (Executive Producer) (October Films (production company))

Best Animation

WINNER

First Time Filmmaker

WINNERS


Alma: Alycya Magana (director)

Bronze Palm Award

Short Film

WINNERS



Documentary

WINNERS


Student Film

WINNER

Narrative Feature Competition

IN-COMPETITION



First Time Film Maker

WINNERS


The Chameleon: Jim Greayer (Director) (October Films (production company))

Angel of Decay: Jamie Crawford (Director) (October Films (production company))

Best Director

Feature Film

WINNER

Jasmine: Dax Phelan (director)

Best Film Award

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Fantasy film

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Intersection: Tim French (director), Michael French (producer), Francis Galluccio (executive producer), Rick Irvin (producer), Hoyt Richards (producer)

Best Romantic Comedy

WINNER

Cordones Necios: Hector Matias (director) (11:14 Productions (production company))

Best Thriller Film

WINNER

Angel of Decay: Jamie Crawford (writer/ director), Steve Murphy (producer/ executive producer), Lindsay Shapero (executive producer), Matt Robins (executive producer) (October Films)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.