Awards for 2017

Award of Merit

WINNERS





Leading Actor

WINNERS






Best Actress

WINNER

Leading Actress

WINNERS








The Prowler: Linette Beaumont (lead actress)



NOMINEE

Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Supporting Actress

WINNERS




Direction

WINNERS





Cinematography

WINNER

Original Song

WINNER

The Admired: Bridget Brady
When You're Admired

Original Score

WINNERS



Best Music Video

WINNER

Music Video

WINNERS


Short Film

WINNERS




















Film Short

WINNERS




The Hostage: Joshua D.W. Smith (director), Bryce Paul (director), Scott Rowe (producer)







Brad Lee: Hao Wang (director)






Short Documentary

WINNER

Documentary Short

WINNERS


Nature/Environment/Wildlife

WINNER

Award Of Merit

WINNER

Webisode/Internet Programming

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Webisode)

Drama Program

WINNER

The Admired: Jacqueline Murphy (Creator, Producer, Director, Writer)

Commercial/Infomercial

WINNERS

Stories Behind the Fog: Nermin Habib (director), Maria Muzas (line-producer), Niranjan Deshpande (cinematographer), Diya Guha (producer), Francisco Guijarro (executive producer) (Free Range Puppies (production company))

Animation

WINNER

Web Series

WINNERS


Women Filmmakers (Student)

WINNER

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Women Filmmakers)

Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer)



Oliver: Sophie-Ann Price (director), Lainey Dubinsky (director)



Creativity/Originality

WINNER

Experimental

WINNER

Seppuku: Daryn Wakasa (director) (Rouge Productions (production company), Through The Wilderness (production company))

Disability Issues

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Minseries

WINNER

The Admired: Jacqueline Murphy (Creator, Producer, Director, Writer)

Jewish

WINNER

Acheinu: Misha Zubarev (director)

Drama Program / Series

WINNER

The Admired: Jacqueline Murphy (Creator, Producer, Director, Writer) (Jackpot Films)

Humor/Humorist

WINNER

Blood Harvest: Josh Cooper (director), Ron Kennell (producer), Mathieu Schneider (producer)

Children/Family Programming

WINNER

Television - Pilot Program

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Award of Merit: Television - Pilot Program)

The Admired: Jacqueline Murphy (Creator, Producer, Director, Writer)


Television

WINNER

Best TV Pilot - Comedy

WINNER

Award of Excellence

Actor Leading

WINNERS




Leading Actor

WINNERS


Leading Actress

WINNERS


Actress Leading

WINNER

Actor Supporting

WINNER

Direction

WINNERS


Directing

WINNER

Script/Writing

WINNER

Cinematography

WINNERS


L'étui rouge: Dominique De Wever (cinematographer) (Eyeway Films (production company))

Costume Design

WINNER

Makeup

WINNER

Norman Pinski Come Home: Anthony DiFolco (makeup artist), Hinano Leung (makeup artist)

Original Score

WINNER

L'étui rouge: Stephane Corbin (composer) (Eyeway Films (production company))

Music Video

WINNER

Mass Extinction No. 6: Daniel Azarian (director) (Underdog Entertainment (production company))
Whisperado (Original Song)

Short Film

WINNERS







Norman Pinski Come Home: Aaron J. Rudelson (writer/director) (Savant Films (production company), Slew Pictures (executive producer))


God's Own Children: Michael Lindley (director) (Afternoon Pictures (production company))



FTL: Adam Stern (director), Todd Giroux (producer), Sarah Irvine (producer)

True Heart: Jonathan Kingston Gameiro (writer, director, producer), Renan Robillard (producer)



Documentary Short

WINNER

Dreams & Nightmares: Chris Hale (director) (Ratbag Productions (production company))

Ensemble Cast

WINNER

Humor

WINNER

Norman Pinski Come Home: Aaron J. Rudelson (writer/director) (Savant Films (production company), Slew Pictures (executive producer))

Award of Excellence

WINNERS



Animation

WINNERS


Family Programming

WINNER

Best Trailer

WINNERS



Webseries

WINNERS


Women Filmmakers

WINNERS



Asian American

WINNER

Monday: Dinh Thai (writer/director)

Humanitarian

Award of Distinction

WINNER

Award of Recognition

Actor Leading

WINNERS

Mondays: Josh Kidd (actor) (Project Bootleg (production company), FineLight Films (production company))

Leading Actor

WINNERS


Leading Actress (Student)

WINNERS

Mirror (short film): Jaimie Marchuk (actress)

Leading Actress

WINNER

Actress Leading

WINNER

Actress: Leading

WINNER

Actor Supporting

WINNERS

Mondays: Freddie Connor (actor) (Project Bootleg (production company), FineLight Films (production company))


Actress Supporting

WINNERS



Direction

WINNER

Mondays: Tom Wilton (director) (Project Bootleg (production company), FineLight Films (production company))

Cinematography

WINNER

Short Film (Student)

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS




THE PULL: Coreetta Buchan (producer) (Buchanproductions (production company))





Film Short

WINNERS

Dino Park: Adolpho Navarro (director) (N'Raged Media (production company))

Echoes: Eva Ceja (Director)

The Big Payback: Maziyar Khatam (Director) (Funny Bone Pictures (production company))



Grey Pain: Joachim Waibel (director) (In The Trench Productions (production company))



The Pull Expanse: Coreetta Buchan (producer) (Buchanproductions (production company))

Link St.: Rachel Meguerdijian (director/producer), Falguni Thakkar (colorist)


The Big Payback: Maziyar Khatam (director) (Funny Bone Pictures (production company))



Documentary Short

WINNERS


Script / Writer

WINNER

Creativity / Originality

WINNER

Nature/Environment/Wildlife

WINNER

Webisode

WINNER

Young Filmmaker - 17 and younger

WINNER

Web Series

WINNERS


Women Filmmakers

WINNERS

Cairo Soul: Nermin Habib (director)
Music Track: Egyptian Project - Album "Ya Amar" Music Director & Composer : Jérôme Ettinger

Experimental

WINNERS


Public Service Programming/PSA

WINNER

Christian

WINNERS


Television Pilot Program/Series

WINNERS


Award of Merit Special Mention

Actress: Leading

WINNER

Actor: Supporting

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS



A Game of Chicken: Michael Hilf (Director), Meth Bandara (Producer), Darryl DeLaney (camera), Mike Rad (actor), Chris Stone (actor), Kathy Christopherson (actor), Alex Watson (actor)

Godsend Rondo: Kento Masuda (producer), Tomo Oya (director)

Weston: Liam Newton (director)

The Simon's way: Edgar Baghdasaryan (director), Alexsander Baghdasaryan (editor), Argo Baroyan (director of photography)



Film Short

WINNERS


Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

Animation

NOMINEE

Web Series

WINNER

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS

Learning to Talk: Lexi Wolfe (writer/director)


Experimental

WINNERS



Unseen: Justin Krul (director)

Disability Issues

WINNER

Public Service Programming / PSA

WINNERS


Award of Excellence Special Mention

Best Animation short

WINNER

Film Short

WINNERS



My Pretty Pony: Maciej Barczewski (director) (12 Media (production company))


The Sculptor: Kris Lippert (director) (Movierockets Entertainment (production company))

Best Shorts Competition

Leading Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Of Show

WINNER

L'étui rouge: Loran Perrin (director) (Eyeway Films (production company))

TV Pilot Program

NOMINEE

Stand-Up Guys: Alexandra van Milligen (director) (writer), Sammy Anzer (director) (writer) (Marshal Pictures (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.