Awards for 2017

Canadian Screen Award

Best Motion Picture

NOMINEES


Race: Louis-Philippe Rochon (producer), Dominique Séguin (producer) (Solofilms (production company))

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

NOMINEES



Race: Stephan James (actor) (Solofilms (production company))

Best Performance by an Actor in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

NOMINEE

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

NOMINEE

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEE

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

NOMINEES





Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: John Fawcett
For episode "Transgressive Border Crossing"

Best Direction in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

WINNER

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Brooks Gray (director), Morgan Waters (director) (LaRue Entertainment (distributor), LaRue Productions (production company))

NOMINEES

The Death Debate: Kevin Eastwood (director) (Optic Nerve Films (production company), Telus Optik Local (distributor))

True Dating Stories: Andy King (director), Andrew Ferguson (director) (LaRue Entertainment (distributor), LaRue Productions (production company))

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Achievement in Direction

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

NOMINEE

Slasher (limited series): Craig David Wallace (director) (Shaftesbury Films (production company))

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

NOMINEE

Original Screenplay

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Graeme Manson
For episode "The Collapse of Nature"

NOMINEES

Orphan Black: Russ Cochrane
For episode "Transgressive Border Crossing"

Orphan Black: Aubrey Nealon
For episode "The Stigmata of Progress"

19-2: Bruce M. Smith
For episode "Water"

Wynonna Earp: Emily Andras
For episode "Purgatory"

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

NOMINEES


Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary

NOMINEE

Gun Runners: Joan Poggio (director of photography)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

Achievement in Costume Design

NOMINEES


Race: Mario Davignon (costume designer) (Solofilms (production company))

Best Costume Design

NOMINEE

X Company: Andrea Flesch (costume designer)

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEES


Real Vikings: Faustine Pelipel (dialogue editor), Ryan Birnberg (sound effects editor), Michael Bonini (re- recording mixer) (Urban Post Production (post production company))

Achievement in Overall Sound

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES

Rock Icons: Duncan Christie
For the episode "Darly Hall - The Soul Man"

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Letterkenny: Duncan Christie
for the episode "Ain't No Reason to get Excited"

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Jay Prychidny
For episode "The Scandal of Altruism"

NOMINEES


Vikings: Aaron Marshall
For episode "The Profit and the Loss"

Vikings: Christopher Donaldson
For episode "Kill the Queen"

Vikings: Don Cassidy
For episode "The Last Ship"

Achievement in Editing

NOMINEE

Keeping Canada Alive (series): Jason Schneider (editor) (Force Four Entertainment (production company))

Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Unseen: Miguel Nunes (Sound Designer), Ryan Thompson (Sound Designer), Gina Mueller (Dialogue and ADR Editor), Maureen Murphy (Foley Artist)

Best Visual Effects

NOMINEES


Race: Martin Lipmann (vfx supervisor) (Solofilms (production company), MELS (visual effets company))

Achievement in Visual Effects

NOMINEE

The Unseen: Robert Habros (Visual Effects Supervisor), Adele Jones (Visual Effects Producer), Adam Kube (Visual Effects Editor), Julika Pape (Visual Effects Coordinator), Milo Djakovic (Visual Effects Editor), Mike Wearing (Compositing Lead), Richard Darwin (Animatronic Character Design)

Best Achievement in Makeup

NOMINEE

Reign: Linda Preston (Make up Department Head), Jenny Arbour (Hair Department Head) (Whiz Bang Entertainment (Production Company), Take 5 Productions (Production Company))
For season 3 episode 16 "Clans"

Best Original Music Score for a Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Trevor Yuile
For episode "The Scandal of Altruism"

NOMINEE

Achievement in Music - Original Score

NOMINEES





Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEE

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah (short, documentary film): Joel Goodman (composer) (Hi-Fi Productions (production company))
Company #2: Jet Black Iris America [us] (production company)

Best Live Action Short Drama

NOMINEE

A Funeral for Lightning: Emily Kai Bock (director) (Epoch Films (production company))

Discovery Award

WINNER

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Aaron Morton
For episode "From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths"

Best Pre-school Program or Series

NOMINEE

Scout & the Gumboot Kids: Tara Hungerford (creator), Eric Hogan (creator), David Valleau (executive producer), Tex Antonucci (executive producer), Bruce Kahkesh (executive producer), Vince Commisso (executive producer), Lori Lozinski (producer) (Two Story Productions (production company), Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) (network))

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Factual Program or Series

NOMINEE

Still Standing: Jeff Peeler (executive producer), Maureen Riley (executive producer), Jamie Brown (executive producer) (Frantic Films)

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction

NOMINEES


Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





This Life: Richard Blaimert (executive producer), Jocelyn Deschênes (executive producer), Joseph Kay (executive producer), Josée Vallée (executive producer), Virginia Rankin (executive producer) (Sphère Média Plus)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.