Awards for 2016

Jury Award

Best Actor in a Short

NOMINEES


Best Actress

NOMINEE

Jewish blind date: Anaëlle Morf (director) (Dreampixies (Production company))

Best Supporting Actress in a Short

NOMINEE

Best Director in a Feature

WINNER

Best Short Screenplay

NOMINEE

Jewish blind date: Anaëlle Morf (director) (Dreampixies (production compagny))

Best Cinematography in a Short

NOMINEE

Best Sound Design

NOMINEE

Best Visual Effects

NOMINEE

Best British Film

WINNER

Best Comedy

NOMINEE

Jewish blind date: Anaëlle Morf (director) (Dreampixies (production compagny))

Best Hair and Make-up

NOMINEE

Jewish blind date: Anaëlle Morf (director) (Dreampixies (Production company))

Best Student Film

WINNER

Festival Award

Leading Actor in a Short

NOMINEES

Heather's Painting: Jon Osbeck (actor) (FineLight Films (production company))

Best Actor

NOMINEE

Best Actress

NOMINEES


Burned: Maika Monroe (actress) (Milo & Brooklyn Studios (production company))

Leading Actress in a Short

NOMINEES


For My Next Trick: Holly Jacobson (actress) (Thorny Devil Productions (production company), Mammatron Productions (production company))

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Supporting Actress in a Short

NOMINEE

Best Director

NOMINEES


Burned: Jaime Valdueza (director) (Milo & Brooklyn Studios (production company))

Gala & Godfrey: Kristin Ellingson (director) (Green Rose Pictures (production company))

Animated Screenplay

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNERS


Short Screenplay

NOMINEE

Heather's Painting: Freddie Connor (writer), Sheraiah Larcher (additional dialogue) (FineLight Films (production company))

Cinematography in a Short

NOMINEES


Burned: Harris Charalambous (director of photography) (Milo & Brooklyn Studios (production company))

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Plight of Freedom: Abdul Salih (director of photography), Dylan Zorab (camera) (Perspective Pictures (production company))

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Sound Design

NOMINEE

The Mother (short film): Rex Recker (sound designer)

Best Sound Design in an Animation

WINNER

NOMINEE

Editing in a Short

NOMINEES

The Mother (short film): Naomi Spiro (editor)


Best Editing in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEE

Editing in a Documentary

NOMINEE

The Plight of Freedom: Dean Houghton (editor) (Perspective Pictures (production company))

Best Score

NOMINEE

For My Next Trick: Jeff Hudson (music) (Thorny Devil Productions (production company), Mammatron Productions (production company))

Best Score in a Short

WINNER

Heather's Painting: Deborah Mollison (composer) (FineLight Films (production company))

NOMINEES


Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Mother (short film): Paolo Monico (writer, director, producer) (Pogo Piggybackers (production company))


Burned: Jaime Valdueza (director) (Milo & Brooklyn Studios (production company))

Best Documentary

NOMINEES


The Plight of Freedom: Dastan Zorab (director), Elena Di Maria (producer) (Perspective Pictures (production company))

Best British Film

NOMINEES



Significance: Jack Pirie (director), Alex Hylands-White (director)

Best Hand-Drawn Animation

WINNER

Perched: Liam Harris (director)

Stop Motion Award

NOMINEE

Best Comedy

NOMINEE

Best Animated Feature

WINNER

Best Student Film

NOMINEES


Best Production Design

NOMINEE

Best Hair/Makeip

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Gala & Godfrey: Kristin Ellingson (producer), Adam Green (producer) (Green Rose Pictures (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.