Awards for 2017

Audience Award

Animated Short

WINNER

Narrative Short

WINNER

Regional Comedy Short

WINNER

Horror Short

WINNER

The Poet: Erin Enberg (director), Diane M. Martin (producer), Gene Trussell (producer)

Science Fiction Short

WINNER

Zone 2: Anna Elizabeth James (director), Sandra Leviton (producer), Miranda Sajdak (producer), Lydia Mulvey (writer)

Short Short Film

WINNER

Best Regional Comedy Short

WINNER

Regional Horror Short

WINNER

Regional Drama Short

WINNER

A Room in Cairo: J. Poisson (director), Aaron Poisson (producer)

Comedy Short

WINNER

Eulogilia: Alex Grossman (director), Molly Beucher (producer)

LGBT Short

WINNER

Dusk: Jake Graf (director)

Documentary Feature

WINNER

Narrative Feature

WINNER

Film Jury Award

Best Director

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNERS

Addictions: Koshi Kiyokawa (cinematographer), Emanuele Michetti (director), Dana Riveccio (producer) (API Studios (production company))

Tercer grado: Gil Ventura (cinematographer)

Best Experimental Short

WINNER

3 Cafes: Robert W. Gray (director), Jon Dewar (producer), Matt Rogers (producer)

Best LGBT Short

WINNER

Dusk: Jake Graf (director)

Best Short Film

WINNER

Shoot Me Nicely: Elias Plagianos (director), Craig Blair (producer), Debra Markowitz (producer)

Best Short Short Film

NOMINEES


Best International Short Film

WINNER

Best Comedy Short

WINNERS


Best Sci-Fi Short

WINNER

Best Regional Short Film

WINNER

A Room in Cairo: J. Poisson (director & co-producer), Aaron Poisson (co-producer) (Eyeris Productions (production comapny), Eyeris Pictures (production company))

Best Short Short

WINNER

Best Student Short

WINNER

Best Horror Short

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

WINNER

Best Regional Documentary

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Best Regional Feature

WINNER

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Richard Griffin (director), Kristin Kayala (line producer), Ted Marr (producer) (Scorpio Film Releasing (production company))

Best Regional Comedy

WINNER

Spice: Jeffrey Buchbinder (director), Curtis Reid (producer), David Susman (writer)

Honorable Mention

Best Comedy Short

WINNER

Eulogilia: Molly Beucher (executive producer)

Best Regional Documentary

WINNER

Best Documentary

WINNER

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

Limelight Award

Acting

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.