Awards for 2016

The Lon Chaney Award for Excellence in Independent Horror

WINNER

FANtastic Award

Best Actor in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Brains: Ben Ruch (actor)



Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director of a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director of a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Screenplay Competition

WINNER

Anika Contos
The Farm

NOMINEES

Hyunmin Jun
Appetite

Stephen M. Hunt
None Shall Survive ~ Honorable Mention

Tom Radovich
Red Velvet ~ Honorable Mention

Nathan Ludwig
The Apocalypse Chronicles ~ Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Paranormalice: David Brower (cinematography by)

NOMINEES


She: Jonathan Na (cinematography by)

Rats: Richard C Bell (cinematography by)

Best Sound Design in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound Design in a Feature Film

WINNER

The Dark Tapes: Steven Aram (re-recording mixer), Travis Cote (sound consultant)

NOMINEES

Dry Blood: Dekland Jones (sound mixer), Thomas Ouziel (re-recording mixer / sound designer & re-recording mixer / sound designer)

Exhume: Alvaro Aparicio (sound recordist), Tara Blume (foley artist), Colin Hart (sound effects editor)


Paranormalice: Jeremy Crowson (sound editor / sound mixer), Chase Tinnon (boom operator)

Best Editing of a Short Film

WINNER

Across Stars: Gerald Crum (Film Editing by), Michael Crum (Film Editing by)

NOMINEES


Tailypo: Kyle Kelly (Film Editing by)


Wraith: Daniel James (director)

Best Editing of a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Effects in a Feature Film

WINNER

Peelers (feature film): Keir Vichert (special effects supervisor / special effects), Gabrielle Lim (second special effects coordinator), Kelly McLeod (special effects makeup), Tessa Mitz (special effects makeup), Deb Graf (special effects), Gerrid Davis (special effects makeup)

NOMINEES

Holy Hell: Jill Laplante (makeup artist / special makeup effects artist)

Paranormalice: Kandice Bamberg (special makeup effects artist), Desiree Bellomy (special makeup effects artist), Tabitha Davis (hair stylist / makeup artist), Joshua Hester (special makeup effects artist), Barry Perkins (special makeup effects artist)


The Dark Tapes: Afton A. Adams (prostheic makeup designer / special makeup effects artist), Jill Fogel (special makeup effects artist), Josh Wasylink (sculptor), Andrew Lewitin (visual effects artist), Ryan J. Thompson (visual effects artist)

Best Special Effects in a Short Film

WINNER

Casefile 293610: Mikki Lawless-Pontillo (special effects makeup), Zoey Petals (visual effects)

NOMINEES


Homewrecked: Zach Elston (special effects supervisor)

Out of My Skin: Deb Graf (special makeup effects artist), Candice Harvey (assistant makeup artist)

Best Original Score in a Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Insomnium: Larena Reyna (Composer)


Best Original Score in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Tailypo: Cameron McCasland (executive producer / producer)

Scariest Death Scene

WINNER

Zombie Playground: Ice Scream (short film): David Sellicks (actor), Rosie Pearson (actress)
Eaten by the Zombies.

NOMINEES

Tailypo (short film): Joseph Aguon Drake (actor), Danielle Gelehrter (voice), David Chattam (actor)



Best Original Story/Script

WINNER

NOMINEES


Claustrophobia: Francesco Longo (writer / director)


Best Fantasy Horror Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Paranormalice: Daniel L. Bamberg (director), Jeremy Crowson (director), Chuck Hartsell (director), Scooter Lee (director), Daniel Emery Taylor (director)

Sue: Jacob Byrd (director)

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Krampus: The Devil Returns (feature film): Steve Dorth (executive producer), A.J. Leslie (producer), Darin Foltz (producer), Jason Hull (co-producer), Matt Chassin (associate producer), Richard Goteri (associate producer), Seth Metoyer (associate producer), Felissa Rose (associate producer)

NOMINEES

Holy Hell: Ryan LaPlante (director/producer), Michael Rawley (producer), Saba (associate producer)

Paranormalice: Daniel L. Bamberg (director/producer), Jeremy Crowson (director/producer), Graham Ard (associate producer), Kevin Wayne (associate producer), Ruben Wehunt (associate producer), Shelly Wehunt (associate producer)

Peelers: Lisa DeVita (producer), Todd Giroux (executive producer / producer), Jo Rossi (associate producer), Sevé Schelenz (executive producer / producer), Brendan Smith (producer), Seán Travers (associate producer), Keir Vichert (associate producer)

The Dark Tapes: Vincent J. Guastini (producer), Amon Zia Mahmud (producer), Michael McQuown (director/producer), Haldane Morris (producer), Nicola Odeku (producer)

Goriest Film

WINNER

Holy Hell (feature film): Ryan LaPlante (director)

NOMINEES

Aberrant (short film): Dean Whitney (director)

Brains (short film): Chris Schramm (director)

Casefile 293610 (short film): Dominic Wieneke (director)

Peelers: Sevé Schelenz (executive producer), Lisa DeVita (producer), Todd Giroux (executive producer), Brendan Smith (producer) (Pounds (LBS) Pictures, Sleep Apnea Productions Inc., Robot Post)

Scariest Killer

WINNER

Casefile 293610 (short film): Amanda Pitzer (actress)

NOMINEES

Holy Hell (feature film): Shane Patrick McClurg (actor)

Tailypo (short film): Joseph Aguon Drake (actor), Danielle Gelehrter (voice)


Best International Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Neighbours (short film): Mark Vella (director)

Best Zombie Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Brains: Chris Schramm (director)



Best of the Fest

WINNER

Dry Blood: Clint Carney (executive producer), Rin Ehlers (associate producer), Kelton Jones (producer), Suzan Jones (producer), Graham Sheldon (producer), Eric Tuennecke (executive producer)

Best Line

WINNER

Talk of the Dead (short film): Lynn Lowry (actress)
"If you call her a zombie one more time, you'll feel the wrath of my lawyer!"

NOMINEES

Aberrant (short film): Nadia Lanfranconi (actress)
"Zombies only exist on TV and in movies."

Holy Hell (feature film): Austin Schaefer (actor)
"Look at us. Ying and Yang. Batman and Robin. The Pope and whatever kid he's a**-f***ing!

Krampus: The Devil Returns (feature film): Paul Ferm (actor)
"You're a waste of breath, is what you are . . .Hell, probably doing society a favor."

Homewrecked (short film): Timothy Patrick Quill (actor)
"So, I take out my bayonet, plunged it in her neck and twisted it. Sweet little girl fell into my hands, she looked up at me as if she was saying 'Why?'"

Best Comedy Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

DickRipper: Michael Chau (writer), Sean George (writer)


The Master & Me: Art Douglas (writer / director)

Holy Hell (feature film): Ryan LaPlante (director)

Special Thanks

For Outstanding Enthusiasm

WINNERS

Joe Quintanilla (producer)

Patty Sharkey (producer)

Scott Geiter (producer)

Celebrity Judge

WINNERS




Special Recognition

Executive Producer

WINNER

Matt Chassin (executive producer) (Matt's Marketing Services)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.