Awards for 2017

LAIFF January Award

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEE

Clever Girl: Kip Bennett (actor) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNERS


Best Director Animation

WINNER

Best Director Student Short

WINNER

Screenplay Shorts

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Sound Design

WINNERS


Best Original Score

WINNER

Clever Girl: Kip Bennett (composer) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Best Horror Short Student

WINNER

Best Drama Short Student

WINNER

Best Horror Short

WINNER

Creak: Elizabeth Dean (director)

Documentary Short

WINNER

The Honey Badger: Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Jury Mention

WINNER

Best First-Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (producer) (Rising Monarch Productions (production company))

Best Web Series(Live Action)

WINNER

Clever Girl: Joe Zappa (director) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Best Feature All Genre

WINNER

Slipaway: Tigran Mutafyan (producer), Julia Butler (executive producer), Daniel Mentz (executive producer) (Glasscore Entertainment (production company))

LAIFF February Award

Best Picture

WINNER

Best Actor Under 18

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actor under 18

WINNER

Best Director

WINNERS


Best Director (Student)

WINNER

Best Original Song

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (lyrics by), Robbie Rist (music by) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Best Original Score

WINNER

Best Horror Short

WINNER

Best Documentary

WINNER

Black Pioneers: Robert Mychal Patrick Butler (director), Erik Greer (producer), Silas Tibbs (producer), Kenneth Mack II (producer) (Easy Breezy Productions (production company))

Best Foreign Short

WINNER

Best Drama

WINNER

Best Web Series (English)

WINNERS

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (executive producer) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Best Trailer/Promo

WINNER

Svarta Madam: Jarno Lee Vinsencius (director) (JLV Pictures (production company))

Best Feature In All Genres

WINNER

Best Production Design

WINNER

Best Comedy/Dramedy

WINNER

Best Ensemble Cast

WINNER

Best Producer

WINNER

First time filmmaker

WINNER

LAIFF March Award

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

NOMINEE

Screenplay Shorts

NOMINEE

Screenplay Web Series

NOMINEE

Best Original Score

WINNER

Leandro Corinto (director), Nani Dias (composer)

Best Original Music/Score

WINNER

2442:: James Grote (composer), Homer Liwag (director)

Best Horror Student Short

WINNER

Best LGBT Short

WINNER

Taste: Danielle Kronenberg (Producer / Creator / Actress), Jay Palmieri Jr. (Writer / Director / Producer)

Best Action/Thriller Short

WINNER

Brad Lee: Hao Wang (director)

Best Horror Short

WINNER

The Ruins: Ric Sechrest (director) (Your Team Productions (production company))

Best Foreign Language Film

NOMINEE

Best Foreign Film Short

WINNER

Leandro Corinto (director)

Best Drama (Student)

WINNER

Best Drama

NOMINEE

Best First-Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Best Experimental

NOMINEE

Best Trailer/Promo

WINNER

Best Comedy/Dramedy

WINNER

#Actorslife: Clint D'Souza (director) (Tiptoemango Productions (production company))

Best Producer

WINNER

Taste: Danielle Kronenberg (Producer / Creator / Actress), Jay Palmieri Jr. (Writer / Director / Producer)

Best Horror

WINNER

LAIFF April Award

Best Picture

WINNER

Million Loves in Me: Kenny Chan (executive producer), John Y (executive producer)

Best Filmmaker Under 18

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actor under 18

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Director Feature

WINNER

A Good Dream: Mahum Jamal (director) (Doe-Eyed Pictures (production company))

Best Director Music Video

WINNER

Best Director (Student)

WINNER

Best Produced Screenplay

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Best Original Song

NOMINEE

Best Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEE

1943: Shie Rozow (composer)

Best Music Video

WINNER

Best Action Thriller Sci-fi Horror Short

WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Best Foreign Short film

WINNER

Best Trailer/Promo Foreign

WINNER

Best Drama

WINNER

Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)

NOMINEE

1943: Elizabeth Dean (director)

Best Feature In All Genres

WINNER

A Good Dream: Mahum Jamal (producer) (Doe-Eyed Pictures (Doe-eyed Pictures LLC))

Best Comedy/Dramedy

WINNER

Best Ensemble Cast

WINNER

Best Producer

WINNER

Best Web Series

WINNER

Two Refugees and a Blonde: Osamah Sami (writer), Rain Fuller (writer), Shahin Shafaei (writer/director)

NOMINEE

DogGone It!: Larry Blackman (executive producer), Fiona Bates (producer), Ross Patrick Fancher (producer), Jason Boegh (producer), Jeff Sumner (director), Dennis Larkin (director) (DogGone It! Productions (production company), Gratitude Feet Productions (co-production))

Best Trailer

WINNER

LAIFF May Award

Best Picture

WINNER

Antö: Joe Torres (director) (TRES Cinematografía (production company))

Best Actor Under 18

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNERS


Best Director

WINNER

Best Director Short

WINNER

Elle: Michael Bond (director) (Bondfilm)

Best Director Documentary Feature

WINNER

Best Produced Screenplay

WINNERS

The Babies: Yuval Shrem (Fable Entertainment (Production Company))

Best Editing

WINNER

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Best Makeup

WINNER

Antö: Marisabel Dávila (makeup artist)

Best Original Score

WINNER

The Babies: Assaf Rinde (Fable Entertainment (Production Company), Crescendo Effect (Music mixing))

Best Producer Short

WINNER

Best Experimental Student Short

WINNER

Best Drama Short

WINNER

Best Foreign Film Short

NOMINEE

Antö: Joe Torres (director) (TRES Cinematografía (production company))

Jury Mention

WINNER

Ensemble Cast

NOMINEE

Under the Flowers: (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

Best Experimental

NOMINEE

Jury Award

WINNER

Tell: Jaime Torres (director)

Best Producer Feature

WINNER

Best Action/Thriller

WINNER

Best Trailer/Promo

WINNER

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Best Comedy/Dramedy

WINNER

Best Ensemble Cast

WINNER

Best Web Series

NOMINEE

Under the Flowers: Richard T. Wilson (producer) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

Best Woman Filmmaker

WINNER

Glass Ceiling: Tash Ann (director) (Thinking Hat Films (production company), Competent Charlatan Productions (production company))

LAIFF June Award

Best Filmmaker Under 18

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Dancer: John Balazs (Director)

Best Documentary Director

WINNER

Body in Therapy: Márcia Paveck (director), Stephanie Belot Habib Ring (executive producer) (Araruna Filmes (production company))

Best Sound Design

WINNER

Defarious: Chase Michael Pallante (sound editor), Jose Julian Santiago (sound assistant) (Rhythm&Flow Entertainment Studios (production company))

Best Original Song

WINNER

Breathe: Dalton Cyr (composer)
Song Title: "Let It Go"

Best Original Score

WINNER

Best Music Video

WINNER

Breathe: Dalton Cyr (Director), Andrew Wilkins (Director)
Breathe, joint winners include Andrew Wilkins

Best Producer Short

WINNER

Best Virtual Reality Short

WINNER

Rose-Colored: Graham Rich (line producer), Adam Cosco (director) (INVAR Entertainment (production company))

Best Action/Thriller/Sci-Fi/Horror Short (Student)

WINNER

Best Action/Thriller Short

WINNER

Best Documentary (Foreign)

WINNER

Body in Therapy: Márcia Paveck (producer), Stephanie Belot Habib Ring (producer) (Araruna Filmes (production company))

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Horror

WINNER

LAIFF July Award

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director (Student)

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Arcanum: Andreas Berger (director of photography)

Best Comedy/Dramedy Short Student

WINNER

Best Drama (Student)

WINNER

The Little Girl: Christy Wang (producer), Rachel Zhou (director)

Best Drama

WINNER

Once More: Christy Wang (producer), Rachel Zhou (director)

Best Producer

WINNER

Once More: Christy Wang (producer)

Best Horror

WINNERS

Arcanum: Andreas Berger (director)

First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Arcanum: Andreas Berger (director)

LAIFF August Award

Best Actor

WINNERS


Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

Best Director Animation

WINNER

Best Produced Screenplay Short

WINNER

Best Produced Screenplay

WINNER

Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Original Music Score

WINNER

Experimental/Travel/Time-Lapse Short

NOMINEE

Best Drama

WINNERS


Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

Best Web Series

WINNER

LAIFF September Award

Best Produced Screenplay

WINNER

Best Horror Short

WINNER

LAIFF November Award

Best Actress

NOMINEE

Best Comedy/Dramedy

WINNER

Jury Award

Best Director Student Short

WINNER

The Pitch: Colin Sprigg (director)

Best First-Time Filmmaker

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.