Awards for 2017

Award Of Excellence

Lead Actor

WINNER

Leading Actress

WINNERS


Charlie's Gift: Dee Wallace (actress) (Four Triad Productions (production company))

Film Short

WINNERS


Charlie's Gift: LaTeace Towns-Cuellar (executive producer), Fred Cuellar (executive producer) (Four Triad Productions (production company))

Latin / Hispanic

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNER

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Women Filmmaker

WINNERS


Charlie's Gift: LaTeace Towns-Cuellar (executive producer) (Four Triad Productions (production company))

Special Purpose Productions

WINNER

Humor

WINNER

Animation

WINNER

First Bloom (animated short): Tingting Liu (director)

Best Trailer

WINNER

Jewish

WINNER

Web Series

WINNER

Award of Recognition

Leading Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Film Short

WINNERS

Don't Be Afraid: Adrian Nuno (co-director), Andrew Nuno (co-director)

Amercon: Michael Brandon Wright (Writer/Director)

TAM: Victoria Brown (Director)

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS


Bittersweet (short film): Corine Colors (director), Chrystel Ghanem (writer), Roberto Attieh (writer)

Asian

WINNER

The Sound That Remains (short film): Zicheng Li (director)

Animation (Student)

WINNER

Best Script

WINNER

Film Feature

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Award of Merit

Leading Actor

WINNERS


Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNERS

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (feature film): Gianni Capaldi (actor)

Lead Actress

WINNER

Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (feature film): Jed Rowen (actor)

Supporting Actress

WINNERS


Taste: Danielle Kronenberg (Producer / Creator / Actress)

Direction

WINNER

Editing

WINNER

Original Score

WINNER

Music Video

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS

A Game of Chicken: Michael Hilf (director), Meth Bandara (producer), Darryl DeLaney (camera), Mike Rad (actor), Chris Stone (actor), Kathy Christopherson (actor), Alex Watson (actor)
http://theindiefest.com/past-winners/award-of-merit-winners-feb-2017/

Eggs and Soldiers (short film): Imelda O'Reilly (director) (writer) (Faz In Ate Films (production company))


Best Short Film

WINNER

The Honey Badger: Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Film Short

WINNER

Glass Ceiling: Tash Ann (director) (Thinking Hat Films (production company), Competent Charlatan Productions (production company))

Best LGBT Short Film

WINNER

Taste (short film): Danielle Kronenberg (actress), Jay Palmieri Jr. (writer/director)

Documentary Short

WINNERS


Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

The Bullish Farmer (documentary): Gerardo Puglia (director of photography)

Feature Film

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: James L. Perry (Director) (Intergalaxy, Intergalaxy Entertainment)
The Cursed Man - Best Feature Film - Directed by James L. Perry

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (feature film): B. Luciano Barsuglia (executive producer) (SoCal Entertainment and Media Company (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Women Filmmakers)


Glass Ceiling: Tash Ann (director) (Thinking Hat Films (production company), Competent Charlatan Productions (production company))


History Speaks: Diary of a Generation: Susan M. Cummings (Executive Producer / DIrector), Shari Doran (Executive Producer / DIrector)

Creativity/Originality

WINNER

Experimental

WINNERS

Beyond Conscious (short film): Parker Queenan (director)

Beyond Conscious (short film): Parker Queenan (director)

Follow Me: Dieter-Michael Grohmann (Director, Writer)

Best Animation

WINNER

Webisode

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Webisode)

Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNERS


Script/Writer

WINNER

TV Pilot

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Award of Merit: Television - Pilot Program)

Award of Merit Special Mention

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNERS


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS

The Candidate: Michael Hilf (Director), Robin McDonald (Producer), Blaire Baron (Producer), Will Gressman (Actor), Mike Russell (Editor), Mark Lecky (Camera)
http://theindiefest.com/past-winners/award-of-merit-winners-feb-2017/

Filling In: Karl Holtz (Executive Producer), Jared Odrick (Executive Producer), Sarah Hawkins (Producer), Bradley Hawkins (Consulting Producer), Xavier Cardriche (Associate Producer), Kurt Lohmiller (Associate Producer) (Dadley Productions)

Best Documentary Short

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNERS

Viral Beauty (feature film): David Tyson Lam (producer) (director), Casey Killoran (producer) (actress), Elizabeth Lam (producer) (writer) (LamKill Pictures (production company))

Award of Excellence Special Mention

Screenplay

WINNER

Film Feature

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.