Awards for 2017

Award Of Excellence

Best Film

WINNER

Lead Actor

WINNERS


Leading Actress

WINNERS



Best Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Best Cinematography

WINNER

Music Video

WINNER

Film Short

WINNERS


Charlie's Gift: LaTeace Towns-Cuellar (executive producer), Fred Cuellar (executive producer) (Four Triad Productions (production company))


Norman Pinski Come Home: Aaron J. Rudelson (writer / director) (Savant Films (co-production company), Slew Pictures (co-production company))

Crack'd: Sebastian Brown (director) (Sebastian Brown Productions (production company), Quipster Animation (production company))

Feature Film

WINNERS


LGBT

WINNER

Sunday Morning: Matthew Allen (writer, director), Anngelica-Marie Eshesimua (Producer), Siena Oberman (Producer)

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Asian

WINNER

The Suitcase: Graham Folkema (producer), Philip Leung (director) (Folkstar Productions (production company))

Women Filmmaker

WINNERS


Charlie's Gift: LaTeace Towns-Cuellar (executive producer) (Four Triad Productions (production company))

Special Purpose Productions

WINNER

Disability Issues

WINNER

Humor

WINNER

Jewish

WINNER

Latin / Hispanic

WINNER

Animation

WINNERS

First Bloom (animated short): Tingting Liu (director)

Crack'd: Sebastian Brown (producer) (Sebastian Brown Productions (production company), Quipster Animation (production company))

Best Trailer

WINNERS


Crack'd: Sebastian Brown (editor) (Sebastian Brown Productions (production company), Quipster Animation (production company))

Web Series

WINNER

Award of Recognition

Lead Actor

WINNER

Leading Actress

WINNERS


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Short Film

WINNER

Film Short

WINNERS

Don't Be Afraid: Adrian Nuno (co-director), Andrew Nuno (co-director)

Amercon: Michael Brandon Wright (Writer/Director)

TAM: Victoria Brown (Director)


Echoes: Eva Ceja (Director) (AK Productions Co (Production Company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS


Bittersweet (short film): Corine Colors (director), Chrystel Ghanem (writer), Roberto Attieh (writer)

Asian

WINNER

The Sound That Remains (short film): Zicheng Li (director)

Best Script

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Webisode

WINNER

LGBT Film

WINNER

Animation (Student)

WINNER

Public Service Programming/PSA

WINNER

Film Feature

WINNER

Award of Merit

Leading Actor

WINNERS


Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNERS

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (feature film): Gianni Capaldi (actor)


Lead Actress

WINNER

Supporting Actor

WINNERS




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (feature film): Jed Rowen (actor)

Supporting Actress

WINNERS



Direction

WINNER

Editing

WINNER

Original Score

WINNER

Music Video

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS

A Game of Chicken: Michael Hilf (director), Meth Bandara (producer), Darryl DeLaney (camera), Mike Rad (actor), Chris Stone (actor), Kathy Christopherson (actor), Alex Watson (actor)

Eggs and Soldiers: Imelda O'Reilly (director) (writer) (Faz In Ate Films (production company))




The Pitch: Colin Sprigg (director)

Best Short Film

WINNER

The Honey Badger: Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Film Short (Student)

WINNER

Fitzgerald: Josh Kirkland (director) (Buffalo and Mustang Studios (production company))

Film Short

WINNERS

Glass Ceiling: Tash Ann (director) (Thinking Hat Films (production company), Competent Charlatan Productions (production company))


Best LGBT Short Film

WINNER

Taste (short film): Danielle Kronenberg (actress), Jay Palmieri Jr. (writer/director)

Documentary Short

WINNERS



Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

The Bullish Farmer (documentary): Gerardo Puglia (director of photography)

Documentary Feature

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: James L. Perry (Director) (Intergalaxy, Intergalaxy Entertainment)
The Cursed Man - Best Feature Film - Directed by James L. Perry





Million Loves in Me: Kenny Chan (executive producer), John Y (executive producer)

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Women Filmmakers)


Glass Ceiling: Tash Ann (director) (Thinking Hat Films (production company), Competent Charlatan Productions (production company))


History Speaks: Diary of a Generation: Susan M. Cummings (Executive Producer / DIrector), Shari Doran (Executive Producer / DIrector)



Creativity/Originality

WINNER

Experimental

WINNER

Follow Me: Dieter-Michael Grohmann (Director, Writer)

Best Animation

WINNER

Webisode

WINNER

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Webisode)

Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery

WINNER

Contemporary Issues/ Awareness Raising

WINNER

Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNERS


Script/Writer

WINNERS


TV Pilot

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Award of Merit: Television - Pilot Program)

After Oil: Jessica Naftaly (director), Shailyn Cotten (director)

Award of Distinction

Best Film

NOMINEE

Award of Merit Special Mention

Best Actor

WINNER

Leading Actor

WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Leading Actress

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNERS


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Direction

WINNER

Sound: Overall Impact

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS

The Candidate: Michael Hilf (Director), Robin McDonald (Producer), Blaire Baron (Producer), Will Gressman (Actor), Mike Russell (Editor), Mark Lecky (Camera)
http://theindiefest.com/past-winners/award-of-merit-winners-feb-2017/

Filling In: Karl Holtz (Executive Producer), Jared Odrick (Executive Producer), Sarah Hawkins (Producer), Bradley Hawkins (Consulting Producer), Xavier Cardriche (Associate Producer), Kurt Lohmiller (Associate Producer) (Dadley Productions)

Best Documentary Short

WINNER

Documentary Feature

WINNERS


Feature Film

WINNERS

Viral Beauty (feature film): David Tyson Lam (producer) (director), Casey Killoran (producer) (actress), Elizabeth Lam (producer) (writer) (LamKill Pictures (production company))

Award of Excellence Special Mention

Screenplay

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

Documentary Feature

WINNER

Film Feature

WINNER

Television - Program / Series

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.