Awards for 2017

Jury Prize

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actress

NOMINEE

Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director (Feature Film & Short Film)

NOMINEE

Best Writing (Feature Film & Short Film)

NOMINEE

Best Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography (Feature Film & Short Film)

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

NOMINEE

Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Sound (Feature Film & Short Film)

NOMINEE

Best Editing

WINNER

Best Music

WINNER

Best Music (Feature Film & Short Film)

NOMINEE

Creak: Shie Rozow (composer)

Best Original Idea (Feature Film & Short Film)

NOMINEE

Creak: Elizabeth Dean (writer/director)

Best Narrative Short

NOMINEES


Best Short Script

NOMINEE

Best Message

WINNER

James Theres (executive producer)

No Budget Spirit

WINNER

Best Student Film

NOMINEES


Best Feature

WINNER

Best Humor

WINNER

NOMINEE

Top Indie Film Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Actress

WINNERS




She Has a Name: Teresa Ting (actor) (Unveil Studios (production company))

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNERS


Arsenic: Vanesa Prieto (director)

NOMINEES









Agnus Dei: Agim Sopi (Director)

She Has a Name: Matthew Kooman (director), Daniel Kooman (director) (Unveil Studios (production company))


Dancer: John Balazs (director) (Prima Lux Films (production company))


Torrent: D.J. Rivera (producer)

Best Writing

WINNERS


NOMINEES







She Has a Name: Andrew Kooman (writer) (Unveil Studios (production company))


Best Cinematography

WINNERS

She Has a Name: Bob Nguyen (director of photography) (Unveil Studios (production company))

NOMINEES


Shanghai Faders: Jesse Kamerick (director of photography), Chris Hackett (colorist)





Saving Santa: Angus Mitchell (cinematographer)

Blackout: Jillian Kibler (cinematographer), Timothy Collins (camera operator)

Dancer: Aldi Godjali (dirctor of photography)


Arsenic: Valentina Martinico (director of photography)

Best Sound

WINNERS

She Has a Name: Heath West (sound editor) (Unveil Studios (production company))

Blackout: Tri Nguyen (sound designer)

NOMINEE

Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



She Has a Name: Matthew Kooman (editor), Daniel Kooman (editor) (Unveil Studios (production company))


Best Music Video

NOMINEE

Best Music

WINNERS

The Guilt List: Tereza Hirsch (Director), Zoya Skya (Producer), Sani Baladi (Composer)


She Has a Name: (Unveil Studios (production company))

Dancer: Justin Cavenagh (composer)

NOMINEES









Arsenic: Vic Martonne (actress)

Best Short Film

NOMINEE

Summer with Alicia: Nicole Fahel (Producer) (Executive producer) (actress), Nicholas Joseph Cunha (director), Isabelle Menard (Executive producer) (actress), Hannah Andersen (Executive producer) (actress), Orlando Pineda (actor)

Best Short Script

NOMINEES



Best Short

WINNERS

Shiver: Damian Overton (Producer/Director), Manon Lewis (Producer)

NOMINEES


Shanghai Faders: A.J. Gordon (producer), Ryan Barton-Grimley (producer), Christina Kortum (producer), Brian Sturgis (producer), Sascha Fix (producer) (Loaded Image Entertainment (production company), RBG Films (production company), Ravenous Studios (production company))


Undatement Center: Chris Esper (writer/director), Kristina Kaiser (executive producer), Mikel J. Wisler (executive producer) (Stories by the River (production company), Stories in Motion (production company))


Filling In: Sarah Hawkins (Producer), Karl Holtz (Executive Producer), Jared Odrick (Executive Producer), Xavier Cardriche (Associate Producer), Kurt Lohmiller (Associate Producer), Bradley Hawkins (Consulting Producer) (Dadley Productions)


Best Documentary Short

WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

Best Original Idea

NOMINEES



Undatement Center: Chris Esper (writer/director), Kristina Kaiser (executive producer), Mikel J. Wisler (executive producer) (Stories by the River (production company), Stories in Motion (production company))



Headspace Inc.: Mark Harris (producer), Rhys Sherring (director), Anastasia C. Kouloukas (producer)

Torrent: D.J. Rivera (writer)

Best Message

WINNERS

The Guilt List: Tereza Hirsch (director), Zoya Skya (producer)

No Budget Spirit

WINNERS



Impervia: Patrick Devaney (writer/director) (Devarez Films)

NOMINEE

Best Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Agnus Dei: Agim Sopi (director/producer)

Most Terrifying

WINNERS

Shanghai Faders: A.J. Gordon (producer), Ryan Barton-Grimley (producer), Christina Kortum (producer), Brian Sturgis (producer), Sascha Fix (co-producer) (Loaded Image Entertainment (production company), RBG Films (production company), Ravenous Studios (production company))


NOMINEE

Made with Love: Rosa Nichols (director) (Mystisa Films (production company))

Best Romantic Comedy

WINNER

Undatement Center: Chris Esper (writer/director), Kristina Kaiser (executive producer), Mikel J. Wisler (executive producer) (Stories by the River (production company), Stories in Motion (production company))

Best Student Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Headspace Inc.: Mark Harris (producer), Rhys Sherring (director), Anastasia C. Kouloukas (producer)

The Bus Stop: Nicole Fahel (Producer) (Actress), Emily Morrison (actress), Christopher Cass (director)

Arsenic: Vic Martonne (executive producer)

Best Twist

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Best Feature Script

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Feature

WINNERS


She Has a Name: Matthew Kooman (producer), Daniel Kooman (producer), Andrew Kooman (producer), Donna Abraham (producer), Shari Aspinall (producer), Lance Kadatz (executive producer) (Unveil Studios (production company))

Dancer: John Balazs (director), Marlane Ghmed (producer) (Prima Lux Films (production company))

NOMINEES

Shut Up Anthony: Kyle Eaton (producer), David Allen Cress (producer), Matt O'Connor (producer), Robert A. D'Esposito (co-producer), Jon Titterington (co-producer), Michael Ward (co-producer), Sara Chesney (associate producer), Kevin Moyer (associate producer)

Best FX

WINNER

Made with Love: Joshua Fread (fx makeup artist), Rosa Nichols (director), John Pinder (written by) (Mystisa Films (production company))

Best Humor

NOMINEES


Saving Santa: Keith O'Grady (director/producer), Jonathan Fulton (Writer) (Brassneck Productions (production company))



Best Web Series

NOMINEES


Clever Girl: Joe Zappa (director), Kip Bennett (executive producer), Sherrie Allyn (executive producer), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (producer) (Brand Old Productions)

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

WINNER

Documentary

WINNER

Grand Jury

Best Cinematographer

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

The Talk: Tanner Sawatzky (producer), Tyler Boyco (director)

April Award

Best Actress

NOMINEE

Best Director

NOMINEES

The Hag: Bloodline: Chris Borgo (director) (Theymedia (production company))

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Best Writing

NOMINEE

The Hag: Bloodline: Chris Borgo (writer) (Theymedia (production company))

Best Cinematography

NOMINEES


New York 2150: Brian O'Carroll (Director of photography)

Best Editing

NOMINEES

The Hag: Bloodline: Tony McGuire (editor) (Theymedia (production company))


Best Music

NOMINEE

The Hag: Bloodline: Roman Cooperman (composer) (Theymedia (production company))

Most Terrifying

NOMINEE

The Hag: Bloodline: Chris Borgo (writer/director) (Theymedia (production company))

Best V.F.X.

NOMINEE

Best Twist

WINNER

June Award

Best Actress

NOMINEES


Best Director

NOMINEE

Best Editing

NOMINEE

Best Short

NOMINEE

Courage: Jean-Luc Julien (director/producer), Oliver Theurich (producer) (Anika Films (production company))

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Agnus Dei: Agim Sopi (Director and Producer)

NOMINEE

Best Feature

NOMINEE

Best Humor

WINNER

Courage: Jean-Luc Julien (director/co-producer), Oliver Theurich (producer) (Anika Films (production company))

Best Web Series

NOMINEE

Monomania: Nicholas Joseph Cunha (director), Maria de Sá (actor), Erin Ebers (actor), Abilio Dias (executive producer), Raimundo Lima (executive producer), Carmen Roda (executive producer), Cassia Lopes (executive producer), Jessica Chung (executive producer), Nicole Fahel (producer)

August Award

Best Actor

NOMINEE

Best Director

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

NOMINEE

Best Original Idea

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Web Series

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.