Awards for 2017

Jury Prize

Best Actor

WINNER

best child actor

WINNER

Best Actress

NOMINEE

Mirror (short film): Jaimie Marchuk (actress)

Best Young Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Music Video

WINNER

Best Indie Comedy

WINNER

The Ladies Next Door (short film): Joe Zappa (director), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (executive producer), Kip Bennett (producer), David James (producer) (Brand Old Productions)

Best Parody

WINNER

Best Dark Comedy

WINNER

Swipe Left: Caroline McQuade (director), Mina Maniska (producer)

Best Science Fiction

WINNER

Best of Fest

NOMINEES

Eden: Brodin Plett (Director), Wesley Yen (Producer)

Swipe Left: Caroline McQuade (director), Mina Maniska (producer)

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Web Series

WINNER

Clever Girl (web series): Joe Zappa (director), Kip Bennett (executive producer), Sherrie Allyn (executive producer), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (producer) (Brand Old Productions)

Best Student Film

WINNER

Eden: Brodin Plett (Director), Wesley Yen (Producer)

Jury Prize - Special Mention

Best Actor in an Indie Film

NOMINEE

Cinematography

WINNER

2442:: Homer Liwag (director/cinematographer)

Music Video

WINNERS


Peaceful Life: Sébastien Bellaval (director), Boris Antona (producer) (Epix Studio (production company))

Best Student Film

WINNER

Audience Choice Award

Best Actor in an Indie Film

WINNER

First Time Director

WINNER

Best Music Video

WINNER

Documentary

WINNER

Comedy

WINNER

Best Thriller

WINNER

Indie Film

WINNER

Mirror (short film): Sara Eustaquio (director)

Drama

WINNER

Experimental Film

WINNER

4242 (short film): Sara Eustaquio (director)

Animation

WINNER

Narrative

WINNER

Honorable Mention

Actor in an Indie Film

WINNER

Actor

WINNER

Homesick: Dustin Lester (actor) (Looknow Productions (production company))

Supporting Actor

WINNER

Original Score

WINNER

Music Video

WINNER

Godsend Rondo: Kento Masuda (producer), Tomo Oya (director)

Ensemble

WINNER

Experimental Film

WINNER

4242 (short film): Sara Eustaquio (director)

Inspirational Film

WINNER

Web Series

WINNER

As We Are: Deborah Espect (director) (Moggy Productions (production company))

NOMINEE

Festival Prize

Best Young Actor

WINNER

Best Crime

WINNER

No Exit 2 - Rise Against: Jesper Isaksen (director) (9mm Film)
NO EXIT 2 - RISE AGAINST

Best Ensemble

WINNER

No Exit 2 - Rise Against: Jesper Isaksen (director) (9mm Film)
NO EXIT 2 - RISE AGAINST

Best Microfilm

NOMINEE

The Fight: Clint D'Souza (director) (Tiptoemango Productions (production company))

May Award

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Honorable Mention - First Time Director

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

WINNER

New York 2150: Brian O'Carroll (Director of photography)

Best Sound Design

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNER

Best Drama

WINNER

Best Sci-fi

WINNER

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Best V.F.X.

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.