Awards for 2017

Jury Prize

Best Film Noir

WINNER

Honorable Mention: Actor

WINNER

Burn in Hell (short film): Demis Tzivis (actor)

Best Actor

WINNERS

Clever Girl: Kip Bennett (actor) (Brand Old Productions (production company))


Smothered by Mothers: Shannon Brown (actor) (Weichert Media (production company))

Best Young Actor

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNERS


Smothered by Mothers: Juliette Bennett (actor) (Weichert Media (production company))

Honorable Mention: Actress

WINNER

Best Young Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNERS

Smothered by Mothers: Chuck Ardezzone (actor) (Weichert Media (production company))

Best Director

WINNERS

Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

Smothered by Mothers: Brian Herzlinger (director) (Weichert Media (production company))

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER

Best Screenplay Short

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Silent Fall (short film): Jarno Lee Vinsencius (cinematographer)

Best Editing

WINNERS


Smothered by Mothers: Rick Derby (editor), Michael Berenbaum (editor) (Weichert Media (production company))

Best Song

WINNER

Best Original Score

WINNER

Clever Girl: Kip Bennett (composer) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

WINNERS


Best Dance Film

WINNER

Best Comedy

WINNER

The Ladies Next Door: Joe Zappa (director) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Best Ensemble

WINNERS


Best Student Film

WINNER

Best Parody

WINNER

Best Narrative Feature

WINNERS


Smothered by Mothers: Brian Herzlinger (director), Kurt Weichert (executive producer) (Weichert Media (production company))

Best Indie Film

WINNER

Best Young Filmmaker

WINNERS


Best Trailer

WINNER

Best Thriller

WINNER

Best Dark Comedy

WINNER

Best Action Film

WINNER

Best Original Story

WINNER

Smothered by Mothers: Kurt Weichert (writer), John Fahy (writer) (Weichert Media (production company))

Best Sci-Fi

WINNER

Mörkret faller (short film): Jarno Lee Vinsencius (producer)
JLV Pictures

Best Crime Film

WINNER

The Other: Diego Valdes (Director)

Best Web Series

WINNER

Clever Girl: Joe Zappa (director) (Brand Old Productions (production company))

Best Horror

WINNERS


Festival Award

Best Picture

WINNER

Deadzone: Rafie Karen (director)

Best Film

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Best Actor In An Indie FIlm

WINNERS

Homesick: Dustin Lester (Looknow Productions (production company))

Best Child Actor

WINNER

Honorable Mention for Actor

WINNERS


Best Actor in an Indie FIlm

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Actress

WINNERS





Best Actress in an Indie Film

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Young Actress

WINNER

Honorable Mention For Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Best Supporting Actress

WINNERS


Best Director

WINNERS


New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Best First Time Director

WINNERS


2442:: Homer Liwag (director)

NOMINEE

Best First time Director

NOMINEE

Best Feature Screenplay (August)

WINNER

Erin Hazlehurst (written by)
For Lemon Yellow World

Best Feature Screenplay

WINNER

Best Short Screenplay - Month of January

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNERS



2442:: Homer Liwag (cinematographer)

New York 2150: Brian O'Carroll (director of photography)


Deadzone: Chris Casey (director of photography)

NOMINEES


Best Sound Design

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNERS


Best Song

WINNERS

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (lyrics by), Robbie Rist (music by) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Best Original Score

WINNERS


Best Original score

WINNERS



Dancer: Justin Cavenagh (composer)

Best Music Video

WINNERS


Godsend Rondo: Kento Masuda (producer), Tomo Oya (director)

Best Short

WINNER

Best Indie Short

WINNER

NOMINEE

Summer with Alicia: Nicole Fahel (actress) (producer) (executive producer), Hannah Andersen (actress) (executive producer), Isabelle Menard (actress) (executive producer), Laura Hurtado Gomez (producer), Nicholas Joseph Cunha (director), Orlando Pineda (actor)

Best Narrative Short

WINNERS


New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)


Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

NOMINEE

Best Western Short Film

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER

The Honey Badger: Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Best Dance Film

WINNER

Best Horror Film

WINNERS


Best Indie Feature

WINNER

Best Comedy

WINNERS

DogGone It!: Larry Blackman (executive producer), Fiona Bates (producer), Ross Patrick Fancher (producer), Jason Boegh (producer) (DogGone It! Productions (production company), Gratitude Feet Productions (co-production))

Best Inspirational Film

WINNERS



Training: Homer Liwag (director)

Breaking: Sabrina Percario (producer) (Percario Productions (production company))

Best young film maker

WINNER

Best Student Film

WINNER

Best Sci-Fi

WINNERS

Electric Faces: Johnny Herbin (director), Chris Quick (producer) (New Retro Pictures (production company))


Best Sci-fi

WINNERS

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Best Narrative Feature

WINNERS


Dancer: John Balazs (director), Marlane Ghmed (producer) (Prima Lux Films (production company))

Best Experimental Film

WINNERS

Trials of Volkore: Coreetta Buchan (producer) (Buchanproductions (production company))

Lilt: Josiah Cuneo (director)

Best Indie Film

WINNER

Honorable Mention - Drama

WINNER

Best Young Filmmaker

WINNER

Best Trailer

WINNER

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/Director)

Web Series

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (executive producer) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

NOMINEE

Best Mystery Film

WINNER

Best Thriller

WINNER

Best Drama

WINNER

Best Dark Comedy

WINNER

#FromJennifer: Frank Merle (Director/producer), Hunter Johnson (Producer), James Cullen Bressack (Producer), Warren Croyle (Producer) (Lone Morsel Productions)

Best Original Story

WINNERS



NOMINEE

Best Microfilm

WINNER

Best LGBTQ

WINNER

Inspiring Woman in a Film

WINNERS


Best Sci-Fi

WINNER

Best Crime Film

WINNER

Dancer: John Balazs (director), Marlane Ghmed (producer) (Prima Lux Films (production company))

Best Web Series

WINNERS

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Monomania: Nicholas Joseph Cunha (director), Maria de Sá (actor), Erin Ebers (actor), Abilio Dias (executive producer), Raimundo Lima (executive producer), Carmen Roda (executive producer), Cassia Lopes (executive producer), Jessica Chung (executive producer), Nicole Fahel (producer)

Honorable Mention Web Series

WINNER

Menage: Paneet Singh (director), Daniela Savassi (creator), Sidartha Murjani (creator), Rema Kibayi (creator)

Honorable Mention

Actor

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Narrative short

WINNER

Best Indie Film

WINNER

The Babies: Yuval Shrem (director) (Fable Entertainment (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.