Awards for 2017

Jury Prize

Best Actress

NOMINEE

Best Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEE

1943: Elizabeth Dean (writer/director/producer)

Best Cinematography

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Best Editing

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS

Mörkret faller: Jarno Lee Vinsencius (director) (JLV Pictures (production company))

NOMINEES


Best Short Film made for less than $5,000

WINNER

NOMINEES

1943: Elizabeth Dean (writer/director/producer), William R. Dean (producer)

Best Period Piece

NOMINEE

1943: Elizabeth Dean (writer/director/producer), William R. Dean (producer)

Best Feature Film

WINNERS

Suicide Service: Thorkell August Ottarsson (director) (Gloomy Elk (production company))

Special Mention

WINNER

Shiver: Damian Overton (Producer/Director), Manon Lewis (Producer)

Winter Award

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actor of the Season

NOMINEE

Best Actress of the Season

NOMINEE

Best Actress of the season

NOMINEE

Best Writing

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

NOMINEES


Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Short Film made for more than $10,000 

WINNER

Living Idle (short film): Ramana.artbyramana (director)

Best Short Film made for less than $5,000

WINNER

NOMINEES


Vigilantes: C. Hope Belmont (producer), Angela Gunn (producer), Alexa Mercado (producer), Michael Mastrangelo (director)

Best Genre Piece of the Season

NOMINEE

Spring Award

Best Actor of the Season

WINNER

Burn in Hell (short film): Demis Tzivis (actor)

NOMINEES



Best Actor

NOMINEES


Lucid (short film): Kyle Roark (actor) (Negative Apples (production company))


Best Actress

NOMINEES


Best Directing

NOMINEES


Best Writing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Technique Screenplay

WINNER

Wynn Reichert
For "King Smoking"

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

NOMINEE

Best Editing

NOMINEES

Lucid (short film): Andrew Greco (editor) (Negative Apples (production company))

The Shadow of Two Flies Upon a Pin: Raymond Zrike
Was nominated under the pseudonym "Marcello Masina."


Best Score

WINNER

Lucid (short film): Nor Seyedmorteza (composer) (Negative Apples (production company))

Best Music Video

WINNER

Trio Klavis: Mad for Seven: Maggie Chastettin (director)
Official Music Video of Trio Klavis

Best Short Film

WINNER

Svarta Madam: Jarno Lee Vinsencius (director) (JLV Pictures (production company))

Best Short Film ($5000-£10000 budget)

WINNER

Impervia: Patrick Devaney (director/producer), Lauren Clover (producer), Christopher J. Murphy (producer) (Devarez Films)

NOMINEE

Best Short Film made for under $5000

WINNER

Lucid: Andrew Greco (director), James Tyler Cates (director) (Negative Apples (production company))

Best Short Film (over $10,000)

WINNER

The Guilt List: Tereza Hirsch (Director), Zoya Skya (Producer)

Best Teleplay

NOMINEE

Best Feature Film

NOMINEE

Selection

NOMINEE

Special Mention

WINNER

The Fantasmagori: Michael Treder (director/producer/creator) (Twentythousandleagues (production company))

Best Webseries

NOMINEE

So SOHA: Lauren Terilli (director) (RoundTable Productions (production company))

Best Genre Piece of the season

NOMINEE

La stirpe di Orazio: Riccardo Bernasconi (director), Francesca Reverdito (director) (Studio Asparagus (production company))

Best Web Series

WINNER

La stirpe di Orazio: Riccardo Bernasconi (director), Francesca Reverdito (director) (Studio Asparagus (production company))

NOMINEES

Clever Girl (web series): Joe Zappa (director), Kip Bennett (executive producer), Sherrie Allyn (executive producer), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (producer) (Brand Old Productions)

DogGone It!: Larry Blackman (executive producer), Fiona Bates (producer), Ross Patrick Fancher (producer), Jason Boegh (producer) (DogGone It! Productions (production company), Gratitude Feet Productions (co-production))

Summer Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Actress

NOMINEES


Under the Flowers: Katie Stahl (actress) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

Best Director

WINNER

Toll Booth: Martin Stocks (director) (Crossroad Pictures (production company))

Best Writing

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Editing

NOMINEE

Harry Bot 9000: Sebastian Cox (editor) (Bubble Light Productions (production company))

Best Score

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Music Video

NOMINEE

Best Short Film made for more than $10,000

WINNER

This is Jack: Kristi Anderson Ornstein (Executive Producer), Amanda Tepe (Producer), Darrett Sanders (Producer) (JKO Productions)

Best Short Film made for less than $5,000

NOMINEE

Harry Bot 9000: Sebastian Cox (director) (Bubble Light Productions (production company))

Best Technique

NOMINEES


Best Genre Piece

NOMINEE

Best Feature

NOMINEE

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

Late Spring Award

Best Actor

NOMINEE

Standing Eight: Kazy Tauginas (New Lease Films (production company), Open Fire Films (in association with))

Best Actress

NOMINEES


Standing Eight: Courtney Cavanagh (New Lease Films (production company), Open Fire Films (in association with))

Best Director

WINNER

Best Direction

NOMINEE

Standing Eight: Brian Kazmarck (New Lease Films (production company), Open Fire Films (in association with))

Best Writing

NOMINEES


Best Cinematography

WINNER

Standing Eight: Tony Burns (New Lease Films (production company), Open Fire Films (in association with))

NOMINEE

Best Short Film made for less than $5,000

WINNER

Juncture: Luke Creely (Director), Jack Coco (Producer) (Primitive Films (Production Company))

NOMINEE

Emmi: Andrew Carslaw (director)

Best Short Film Made for > 10K

WINNER

Standing Eight: Kazy Tauginas (New Lease Films (production company), Open Fire Films (in association with))

Best Period Piece

WINNER

NOMINEES


Kenneth Åkerland Berg
For "Indigorado"

Best Character Arc

NOMINEE

Best Feature Film Produced for more than $10,000

WINNER

Best Feature

WINNER

Best Ensemble Cast

NOMINEES


Best Genre Film

WINNER

NOMINEE

Svarta Madam: Jarno Lee Vinsencius (producer) (JLV Pictures (production company))

Early Summer

best screenplay

WINNER

Best Writing

WINNER

Team P.R.O.O.F.: Jeff Kaminski (writer), Jeff Grantz (writer), Steven Teuchert (writer) (Third Place Productions (production company))

Best Music Video

WINNER

Late Summer Award

Best Film

WINNER

Best Screenplay

NOMINEE

Best Technique Screenplay

NOMINEE

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Best Editing

WINNER

Rendez-vous: Elise Lausseur (editor) (Bravka (production company))

NOMINEE

What is Real: Josiah Cuneo (editor) (Sonnyboy Films (production company))

Best Editing of the Season

NOMINEE

Best Short Film made for less than $5,000

WINNER

Best Feature Film Made for Less Than $5,000

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.