Awards for 2016

Jury Award

Best Actor

NOMINEE

Best Director

WINNER

Graffiti: Lluís Quílez (director) (Euphoria Productions (production company), Ainur Films (production company))

NOMINEE

Best Director of Photography

NOMINEE

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Best Sound

WINNER

Best Original Score

NOMINEE

Best Music

WINNER

Graffiti: Arnau Bataller (composer) (Euphoria Productions (production company), Ainur Films (production company))

Best Drama Short Film

NOMINEE

Best Short Film

WINNER

Graffiti: Lluís Quílez (director) (Euphoria Productions (production company), Ainur Films (production company))

NOMINEES


Best Horror/Sci-Fi Feature Film

NOMINEE

Best Comedy Feature

WINNER

Colisión: Marc Fàbregas (director) (Claqueta y Accion (production company))

Best Feature Film "The Beast"

NOMINEE

Best Production

WINNER

Gold Award

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Mile End: Anna Valdez-Hanks (Director of Photography) (Detour East Films)

NOMINEE

Angel of Decay: Robert Shacklady (director of photography) (October Films)

Best Sound

NOMINEE

Angel of Decay: Darrell Briggs (sound recordist), Robin Fellows (dubbing mixer) (October Films)

Best Drama Short

WINNER

Under the Heavens: Tyrik Washington (director) (New Day Music Group (production company))

Best Comedy Short Film

NOMINEE

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Documentary

NOMINEES


Best Horror/Sci-Fi Feature Film

WINNER

The Head Hunter: Steve Murphy (producer / executive producer), Tom Keeling (director), Matt Robins (executive producer), Lindsay Shapero (executive producer) (October Films)

NOMINEES


Angel of Decay: Steve Murphy (producer / executive producer), Jamie Crawford (director), Lindsay Shapero (executive producer), Matt Robins (executive producer) (October Films)

Best Feature Film ("The Beast")

WINNER

Angel of Decay: Steve Murphy (producer / executive producer), Jamie Crawford (director), Lindsay Shapero (executive producer), Matt Robins (executive producer) (October Films)

NOMINEE

Best Production

NOMINEE

Honorable Mention of the Jury

Best Shortfilm

WINNER

Geoffrey Cowper (director), Pipo Jori (producer), Santi Molina Nieto (editor) (Escándalo Films)

NOMINEE

Woman Scorned: Eriah S. Howard (Writer), Dreka Shevon (Co-Producer), Sam Sarpong (Producer), Abe Cruz (Producer), Mimi Hojnik (Key Make-up) (Eriah IV Entertainment)

Special Mention

WINNERS


Ekaj: Cati Gonzalez (director), Mike Gonzalez (producer)

Standing Eight: Kazy Tauginas (producer) (New Lease Films (production company), Open Fire Films (in association with))

NOMINEE

Color of Life: Robert Mychal Patrick Butler (director), Erik Greer (cinematographer) (Easy Breezy Productions (production company))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.