STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 178 this week

Clark Gable (I) (1901–1960)


William Clark Gable was born on February 1, 1901 in Cadiz, Ohio, to Adeline (Hershelman) and William Henry Gable, an oil-well driller. He was of German, Irish, and Swiss-German descent. When he was seven months old, his mother died, and his father sent him to live with his maternal aunt and uncle in Pennsylvania, where he stayed until he was two. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Jun 2011
 
a list of 45 images
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clark Gable's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gone with the Wind
Gone with the Wind Rhett Butler - Visitor from Charleston
(1939)
The Misfits
The Misfits Gay Langland
(1961)
Mutiny on the Bounty
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (83 credits)
 1959 But Not for Me
Russell 'Russ' Ward
 1957 Band of Angels
Hamish Bond
 1956 The King and Four Queens
Dan Kehoe
 1955 The Tall Men
Colonel Ben Allison
 1955 Soldier of Fortune
Hank Lee
 1954 Betrayed
Col. Pieter Deventer
 1952 Lone Star
Devereaux Burke
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway
Clark Gable (uncredited)
 1945 Adventure
Harry Patterson
 1938 Too Hot to Handle
Chris Hunter
 1937 Parnell
Parnell
 1936 Love on the Run
Michael Anthony
 1934 Forsaking All Others
Jeff Williams
 1933 Dancing Lady
Patch Gallagher
 1933 Night Flight
Jules Fabian
 1933 Hold Your Man
Eddie
 1933 The White Sister
Giovanni Severi
 1932 No Man of Her Own
Babe Stewart
 1932 Polly of the Circus
Rev. John Hartley
 1931 The Christmas Party (Short)
Clark Gable (uncredited)
 1931 Possessed
Mark Whitney
 1931 Hell Divers
Steve
 1931 Night Nurse
Nick
 1931 Laughing Sinners
Carl Loomis
 1931 The Front Page
Reporter with hat at table in the prison. (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1931 Dance, Fools, Dance
Jake Luva
 1931 The Easiest Way
Nick
 1931 The Painted Desert
Rance Brett
 1930 Du Barry, Woman of Passion
Extra (voice, uncredited)
 1926 One Minute to Play
Extra (uncredited)
 1926 The Johnstown Flood
Townsman Standing at Bar in Saloon (uncredited)
 1925 North Star
Archie West
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Roman Guard (uncredited)
 1925 The Plastic Age
Athlete (uncredited)
 1925 The Merry Widow
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
 1925 What Price Gloria? (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1925 The Merry Kiddo (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1925 Déclassé
Extra (uncredited)
 1925 The Pacemakers (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1924 Forbidden Paradise
Soldier in Czarina's guard (uncredited)
 1924 White Man
Lady Andrea's Brother
 1923 Fighting Blood
Minor Role (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (126 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Gregory Stone") in "Hawk Island" on Broadway. Melodrama. Written / directed by Howard Irving Young. Longacre Theatre: 16 Sep 1929-Oct 1929 (closing date unknown/24 performances). Cast included: Henry O'Neill. Produced by Thomas Kilpatrick. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 20 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 15 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Major Clark Gable

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hate a liar. Maybe because I'm such a good one myself, heh? Anyway, to find someone has told an out-and-out lie puts him on the other side of the fence from me for all time. See more »

Trivia:

11/6/60: Gable was devastated to learn of the unexpected death of his close friend Ward Bond from a heart attack. Shortly afterwards Gable himself suffered a massive heart attack, and died ten days later in the hospital. See more »

Trademark:

Often played a virile, lovable rogue whose gruff facade only thinly masked a natural charm and goodness. See more »

Nickname:

The King of Hollywood See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page