STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 174 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Nov 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Man Outside Real Estate Office
(1960)
Vertigo
Vertigo Man Walking Past Elster's Office
(1958)
Rear Window
Rear Window Songwriter's Clock-winder
(1954)
North by Northwest
North by Northwest Man Who Misses Bus
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1972 Frenzy
Spectator at Opening Rally (uncredited)
 1969 Topaz
Man in Wheelchair at Airport (uncredited)
 1962-1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- Off Season (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- Night Fever (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Second Wife (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Monkey's Paw--A Retelling (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The World's Oldest Motive (1965) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
 1964 Marnie
Man Leaving Hotel Room (uncredited)
 1955-1962 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Alfred Hitchcock - Host / Alfred's Brother / Man on the Book Cover / ...
- The Sorcerer's Apprentice (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- Where Beauty Lies (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Big Kick (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- First Class Honeymoon (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
- The Children of Alda Nuova (1962) ... Alfred Hitchcock - Host
 1956 The Wrong Man
Prologue Narrator (uncredited)
 1954-1956 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest / Lux Video Theatre Guest
- The Night of January Sixteenth (1956) ... Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest
- To Each His Own (1954) ... Lux Video Theatre Guest
 1954 Rear Window
Songwriter's Clock-winder (uncredited)
 1951 Strangers on a Train
Man Boarding Train Carrying a Double Bass (uncredited)
 1945 Spellbound
Man Leaving Elevator (uncredited)
 1941 Suspicion
Man Mailing Letter (uncredited)
 1940 Foreign Correspondent
Man with Newspaper on Street (uncredited)
 1940 Rebecca
Man Outside Phone Booth (uncredited)
 1936 Sabotage
Man Walking Past The Cinema as the Light is Renewed (uncredited)
 1935 The 39 Steps
Passerby Near the Bus (uncredited)
 1934 The Man Who Knew Too Much
Man in the Raincoat Passing The Bus (uncredited)
 1930 Murder!
Man on Street (uncredited)
 1929 Blackmail
Man on Subway (uncredited)
 1927/I The Ring
Man-Dipping Attraction Worker (uncredited)
 1927 The Lodger
Extra in Newspaper Office (uncredited)
Show Show Director (70 credits)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (28 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (107 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s-1970s) Short story collections: Edited a number of mystery short story collections. See more »

Publicity Listings:

26 Biographical Movies | 83 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 72 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was an uncommonly unattractive young man. See more »

Trivia:

Hitchcock desperately wanted to direct Norma Shearer, Robert Taylor, and Conrad Veidt in one of the first World War II dramas, Escape (1940). Hitchcock, a long-time admirer of Shearer's acting, had sought for years to find a suitable project for her. However, Hitchcock was shut out of the project when the novel Escape by Ethel Vance (pen name of Grace Zaring Stone) was purchased by ... See more »

Trademark:

[Bathrooms] Often a plot device, a hiding place or a place where lovemaking is prepared for. Hitchcock also frequently used the letters "BM", which stand for "Bowel Movement". See more »

Nickname:

The Master of Suspense See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page