STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,307 this week

Deborah Kerr (I) (1921–2007)


Deborah Kerr was born on 30 September 1921 in Helensburgh, Scotland, the daughter of Captain Arthur Kerr-Trimmer. She was educated at Northumberland House, Clifton, Bristol. She first performed at the Open Air Theatre in Regent's Park, London. She subsequently performed with the Oxford Repertory Company 1939-40. Her first appearance on the West ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 29 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Apr 2014
 
a list of 31 images
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Kerr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The King and I
The King and I Anna Leonowens
(1956)
From Here to Eternity
From Here to Eternity Karen Holmes
(1953)
Black Narcissus
Black Narcissus Sister Clodagh
(1947)
The Innocents
The Innocents Miss Giddens
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1986 Hold the Dream (TV Movie)
Emma Harte
 1986 Ann and Debbie (TV Movie)
Ann
 1985 The Assam Garden
Helen
 1985 Reunion at Fairborough (TV Movie)
Sally Wells Grant
 1985 A Woman of Substance (TV Mini-Series)
Emma Harte
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Emma Harte
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Emma Harte (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Emma Harte
 1969 The Arrangement
Florence Anderson
 1969 The Gypsy Moths
Elizabeth Brandon
 1968 Prudence and the Pill
Prudence Hardcastle
 1966 Eye of the Devil
Catherine de Montfaucon
 1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Moira
- Three Roads to Rome (1963) ... Moira
 1961 The Naked Edge
Martha Radcliffe
 1960 The Grass Is Greener
Lady Hilary Rhyall
 1959 Count Your Blessings
Grace Allingham
 1959 The Journey
Diana Ashmore
 1956 The Proud and Profane
Lee Ashley
 1953 Dream Wife
Effie
 1951 Thunder in the East
Joan Willoughby
 1951 Quo Vadis
Lygia
 1943 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Johnny Cannon
 1942 The Avengers
Kari Alstad
 1942 Courageous Mr. Penn
Gulielma
 1940 Blackout
Cigarette Girl (scenes deleted)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Toured France starring in "Gaslight" to entertain Allied troops. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 14 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the lack of good roles for women and of good films in general] It's all economics now. With movies it's always been a tricky business combining art and finances, but when they spend 30 million dollars on ONE movie, the mind boggles. It's just absolutely ridiculous! Alost everyone seems to desire more real, more decent, more believable movies. That's why most people watch old movies on ... See more »

Trivia:

Her last public appearance was in 1994 when she was awarded an honorary Oscar after six failed nominations over the years. Along with Thelma Ritter, she is one of the few actresses to have received six nominations and not have won an Oscar. On Oscar evening, Glenn Close presented a special tribute to her work, and the Oscar audience watched clips of her films to music. She then appeared from ... See more »

Trademark:

Delicately pretty looks See more »

Nickname:

The English Rose

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page