STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 20 this week

James Stewart (I) (1908–1997)


James Maitland Stewart was born on May 20, 1908 in Indiana, Pennsylvania, to Elizabeth Ruth (Johnson) and Alexander Maitland Stewart, who owned a hardware store. He was of Scottish, Ulster-Scots, and some English, descent. Stewart was educated at a local prep school, Mercersburg Academy, where he was a keen athlete (football and track), musician (... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 03 Oct 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Sep 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Stewart's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 25 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rear Window
Rear Window L.B. 'Jeff' Jefferies
(1954)
It's a Wonderful Life
It's a Wonderful Life George Bailey
(1946)
Vertigo
Vertigo John 'Scottie' Ferguson
(1958)
Anatomy of a Murder
Anatomy of a Murder Paul Biegler
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (98 credits)
 1986 North and South, Book II (TV Mini-Series)
Miles Colbert
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Miles Colbert (credit only)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Miles Colbert (credit only)
 1983 Right of Way (TV Movie)
Teddy Dwyer
 1980 Mr. Krueger's Christmas (TV Short)
Mr. Krueger
 1980 Afurika monogatari
Old Man
 1978 General Electric's All-Star Anniversary (TV Movie documentary)
Mark Twain
 1978 The Magic of Lassie
Clovis Mitchell
 1976 Sentimental Journey (Short)
Joe - the Old Pilot (as Mr. James Stewart)
 1972 Harvey (TV Movie)
Elwood P. Dowd
 1971-1972 The Jimmy Stewart Show (TV Series)
Prof. James K. Howard / Josiah Kessel
- A Bone of Much Contention (1972) ... Prof. James K. Howard / Josiah Kessel (as Jimmy Stewart)
- Old School Ties (1972) ... Prof. James K. Howard / Josiah Kessel (as Jimmy Stewart)
- Jim's Decision (1972) ... Prof. James K. Howard / Josiah Kessel (as Jimmy Stewart)
- Price Is Right (1972) ... Prof. James K. Howard / Josiah Kessel (as Jimmy Stewart)
- Song of the Jailbird (1972) ... Prof. James K. Howard / Josiah Kessel (as Jimmy Stewart)
 1959-1964 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Jimmy Stewart
- Jack Goes to Concert (1960) ... Jimmy Stewart (uncredited)
- The Jimmy Stewart Show (1959) ... Jimmy Stewart (uncredited)
 1962 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Slim Conway
- Flashing Spikes (1962) ... Slim Conway
 1959 Startime (TV Series)
Azel Dorsey
- Cindy's Fella (1959) ... Azel Dorsey
 1959 Lux Playhouse (TV Series)
Narrator
- Cowboy Five Seven (1959) ... Narrator
 1959 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Narrator
- Cowboy Five Seven (1959) ... Narrator
 1955-1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Bart / Britt Ponset / Joe Newman
- The Trail to Christmas (1957) ... Bart
- The Town with a Past (1957) ... Britt Ponset
- The Windmill (1955) ... Joe Newman
 1954 Tomorrow's Drivers (Short)
The Story Teller
 1952 Carbine Williams
Marsh Williams
 1950 The Jackpot
William J. 'Bill' Lawrence
 1949 Malaya
John Royer
 1948 10,000 Kids and a Cop (Short documentary)
Introductory Narration
 1948 On Our Merry Way
Slim
 1939 The Ice Follies of 1939
Larry Hall
 1938 Vivacious Lady
Peter Morgan, Jr.
 1938 Of Human Hearts
Jason Wilkins
 1937 The Last Gangster
Paul North
 1937 Seventh Heaven
Chico
 1936 The Gorgeous Hussy
'Rowdy' Dow
 1936 Speed
Terry Martin
 1936 Small Town Girl
Elmer Clampett
 1936 Important News (Short)
Cornelius Stevens (uncredited)
 1936 Next Time We Love
Christopher Tyler
 1936 Rose-Marie
John Flower
 1935 The Murder Man
'Shorty'
 1934 Art Trouble (Short)
Jack Burton (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (162 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (138 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as himself) in "A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan" on Broadway (special event). Directed by Anna Sosenko. Imperial Theatre: 9 Mar 1975. Also appearing: Henry Fonda, Joshua Logan, Ethel Merman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 11 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

General James Stewart | Jimmy Stewart | Lieutenant James Stewart | Mr. James Stewart

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The big studios were an ideal way to make films - because they were a home base for people. When you were under contract, you had no chance to relax. See more »

Trivia:

He became good friends with the actress Maureen O'Hara during the filming of Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962). See more »

Trademark:

Soft-spoken, extremely polite and shy manner, with a very recognizable drawl in his voice. See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page