STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 185 this week

Rowan Atkinson


Rowan Sebastian Atkinson was born on 6 January, 1955, in Consett, Co. Durham, UK, to Ella May (Bainbridge) and Eric Atkinson. His father owned a farm, where Rowan grew up with his two older brothers, Rupert and Rodney. He attended Newcastle University and Oxford University where he earned degrees in electrical engineering. During that time, he met... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rowan Atkinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Lion King
(1994)
Bean
Bean Mr. Bean
(1997)
Mr. Bean's Holiday
(2007)
Johnny English
Johnny English Johnny English
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 2017 Red Nose Day Actually (TV Short)
Rufus
 2015 Mr Bean: Funeral (Video short)
Mr. Bean
 2002-2015 Mr. Bean: The Animated Series (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
- Cash Machine (2015) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- A Running Battle (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- Hopping Mad! (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- Treasure! (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- Birthday Bear (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
 2010 Bondi Rescue (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
 2008 Tak & the Power of Juju (TV Series)
Lok
 2007 The Dame Edna Treatment (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Mr. Bean
 2007 Mr. Bean's Wedding (Video short)
Mr. Bean
 2005 Spider-Plant Man (TV Short)
Peter Piper / Spider-Plant Man
 2003 Love Actually
Rufus - Jewellery Salesman
 2002 The Jubilee Girl (TV Movie)
Sir Osmond Darling-Blackadder
 1999 Blackadder Back & Forth (Short)
All Blackadders
 1997 Bean
Mr. Bean
 1995 Unseen Bean (Video)
Mr. Bean
 1994 Animated StoryBook: The Lion King (Video Game)
Zazu (voice)
 1994 Schmidteinander (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
- Episode #5.6 (1994) ... Mr. Bean
 1994 The Lion King
Zazu (voice)
 1993 Mr Bean: Blind Date (Video)
Mr. Bean
 1992 Election 92 (TV Movie)
Mr. Bean
 1990 Mr Bean: The Library (Video short)
Mr. Bean
 1988 The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (Short)
Dr. Schooner
 1983 Dead on Time (Short)
Bernard Fripp
 1979-1982 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #4.6 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.5 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.4 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.3 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.2 (1982) ... Various Roles
 1980 Peter Cook & Co. (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1980 The Innes Book of Records (TV Series)
- Episode #2.5 (1980)
 1980 Lena (TV Series)
Concert Pianist (Mime)
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Concert Pianist (Mime)
 1979 Canned Laughter (TV Short)
Robert Box / Dave Perry / Mr. Marshall
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Boyzone's music video "Picture of you" (as "Mr. Bean"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 6 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Rowan Atkinson | Ro Atkinson

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The more success you have, the more pressure you feel to make things to a good standard, for movies you make to make money and that sort of thing. One misses those days when you were 19 or 23 and you just did what made you laugh. What you and your friends thought was funny. And you did it, and if they laughed, great, and if they didn't, it didn't matter. As you get older you always think about ... See more »

Trivia:

He is a big car fan, some of the cars he has owned include: McLaren F1 GTR, Audi A8, Mercedes-Benz 500E, Bentley mulsanne, Honda civic hybrid, Lancia delta intergrale, Aston Martin V8 zagato, Aston Martin DB2, Honda Acura NSX, BMW 328, Ford falcon. See more »

Trademark:

Wide range of humorous expressions See more »

Nickname:

Row

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page