STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 27 this week

Kevin Bacon (I)


Kevin Norwood Bacon was born on July 8, 1958 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Ruth Hilda (Holmes), an elementary school teacher, and Edmund Norwood Bacon, a prominent architect who was on the cover of Time Magazine in November 1964. Kevin's early training as an actor came from The Manning Street. His debut as the strict Chip Diller in Animal House... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 24 Oct 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Nov 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 03 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Bacon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Jack Swigert
(1995)
Footloose
Footloose Ren
(1984)
Mystic River
Mystic River Sean Devine
(2003)
X: First Class
X: First Class Sebastian Shaw
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (86 credits)
 2017 Tour de Pharmacy (TV Movie)
Ditmer Klerken
 2017 Story of a Girl (TV Movie)
Michael
 2013-2015 The Following (TV Series)
Ryan Hardy
- The Reckoning (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- Dead or Alive (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- A Simple Trade (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- The Edge (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- Demons (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
 2014 Tough Day (Short)
 2013 R.I.P.D.
Hayes
 2012 8 (Video)
Charles Cooper
 2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Ren McCormack / Pringle
- Beastmaster and Commander (2011) ... Ren McCormack / Pringle (voice)
 2010 Bored to Death (TV Series)
Kevin Bacon
 2010/I Super
Jacques
 2009 These Vagabond Shoes (Short)
 2009 Taking Chance (TV Movie)
LtCol Mike Strobl
 2007 Saving Angelo (Short)
Brent
 2002-2006 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Kevin Bacon
- The Finale: Part 1 (2006) ... Kevin Bacon (uncredited)
- Bacon and Eggs (2002) ... Kevin Bacon
 2005 Loverboy
Marty
 2003 In the Cut
John Graham (uncredited)
 2002/I Trapped
Hickey
 2001 Novocaine
Lance Phelps (uncredited)
 1997 Telling Lies in America
Billy Magic
 1997 Digging to China
Ricky Schroth
 1997 Destination Anywhere (Video)
Mike
 1996 Mad About You (TV Series)
Kevin Bacon
- Outbreak (1996) ... Kevin Bacon
 1996 Sleepers
Nokes
 1995 Balto
Balto (voice)
 1994 New York Skyride
Narrator / Host
 1994 Frasier (TV Series)
Vic
- Adventures in Paradise: Part 2 (1994) ... Vic (voice)
 1991 Pyrates
Ari
 1991 Queens Logic
Dennis
 1988 Lemon Sky
Alan
 1987 White Water Summer
Vic
 1986 The Little Sister
Probation Officer (uncredited)
 1986 Quicksilver
Jack Casey
 1984 Mister Roberts (TV Movie)
Ens. Frank Pulver
 1984 Footloose
Ren
 1983 The Demon Murder Case (TV Movie)
Kenny Miller
 1982 Forty Deuce
Ricky
 1981 Only When I Laugh
Don Holcroft
 1980 Hero at Large
2nd Teenager
 1979 The Gift (TV Movie)
Teddy
 1979 Starting Over
Husband - Young Couple
 1951 Search for Tomorrow (TV Series)
Todd Adamson (1979)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (222 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (with Michael Jordan): Hanes underwear. See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Bacon Brothers | Kevin Bacon III | the Bacon Brothers

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think of myself more as a workhorse actor. It will be hot and cold and up and down, but no one will kick me out of the business. See more »

Trivia:

Both Kevin and his wife, Kyra Sedgwick, have starred in historical movies which were set in, and primarily filmed in and around, Baltimore, Maryland. Kevin starred in Diner (1982) and Kyra starred in Something the Lord Made (2004). See more »

Trademark:

Known for playing unconventional and controversial roles in independent films See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page