STARmeter
Top 500
Down 31 this week

Jennifer Connelly (I)


Jennifer Connelly was born in the Catskill Mountains, New York, to Ilene (Schuman), a dealer of antiques, and Gerard Connelly, a clothing manufacturer. Her father had Irish and Norwegian ancestry, and her mother was from a Jewish immigrant family. Jennifer grew up in Brooklyn Heights, just across the Brooklyn Bridge from Manhattan, except for the ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 22 May 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Oct 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Nov 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Oct 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Connelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Beautiful Mind
A Beautiful Mind Alicia Nash
(2001)
Requiem for a Dream
Requiem for a Dream Marion Silver
(2000)
The Rocketeer
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (49 credits)
 2018 Alita: Battle Angel (completed)
Chiren
 2018 Snowpiercer (TV Series) (pre-production)
Melanie Cavill
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Melanie Cavill
 2017 Only the Brave
Amanda Marsh
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming
Karen / Suit Lady (voice)
 2016 American Pastoral
Dawn Levov
 2014/I Shelter
Hannah
 2014 Noah
Naameh
 2014 Aloft
Nana Kunning
 2014 Winter's Tale
Virginia Gamely
 2012 Stuck in Love
Erica
 2011 Salvation Boulevard
Gwen Vandermeer
 2011 The Dilemma
Beth
 2010 Virginia
Virginia
 2009/I Creation
Emma Darwin
 2009/I 9
#7 (voice)
 2009 The Day the Earth Was Green (Video short)
 2008 Inkheart
Roxanne
 2008 The Day the Earth Stood Still
Helen Benson
 2007 Reservation Road
Grace Learner
 2006 Blood Diamond
Maddy Bowen
 2006 Little Children
Kathy Adamson
 2005 Dark Water
Dahlia
 2003 House of Sand and Fog
Kathy
 2003 Hulk
Betty Ross
 2001 A Beautiful Mind
Alicia Nash
 2000-2001 The $treet (TV Series)
Catherine Miller
- Turf Wars (2001) ... Catherine Miller
- Past Performance (2001) ... Catherine Miller
- Junk Bonds (2001) ... Catherine Miller
- Framed (2001) ... Catherine Miller
- Rebound (2000) ... Catherine Miller
 2000 Pollock
Ruth Kligman
 2000 Requiem for a Dream
Marion Silver
 2000 Waking the Dead
Sarah Williams
 1998 Dark City
Emma Murdoch
 1997 Inventing the Abbotts
Eleanor Abbott
 1996 Far Harbor
Ellie
 1996 Mulholland Falls
Allison Pond
 1995 Out There (TV Movie)
Woman in grocery line (uncredited)
 1995 Higher Learning
Taryn
 1994 Of Love and Shadows
Irene
 1992 The Heart of Justice (TV Movie)
Emma Burgess
 1992 Roy Orbison: I Drove All Night (Video short)
The Young Woman
 1991 The Rocketeer
Jenny
 1991 Career Opportunities
Josie McClellan
 1990 The Hot Spot
Gloria Harper
 1989 Étoile
Claire Hamilton / Natalie Horvath
 1988 Some Girls
Gabriella
 1986 Labyrinth
Sarah
 1985 Seven Minutes in Heaven
Natalie Becker
 1985 Phenomena
Jennifer Corvino
 1984 Once Upon a Time in America
Young Deborah
 1982 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
The Girl
- Stranger in Town (1982) ... The Girl
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Claudio Simonetti video "Jennifer" with Elena Pompei. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 9 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 34 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "The Ball Room Dance" scene, her favorite from Labyrinth (1986)]: I wore a beautiful silver ball gown, which was a refreshing change from the blue jeans I wore in almost every other scene. It was really a gorgeous set, with masses of huge chandeliers and thousands of flickering candles, hundreds of silken cushions and curtains, and masses of people in strange masks and ornate dresses. There ... See more »

Trivia:

Gave birth to her daughter Agnes Lark Bettany, with husband Paul Bettany, at home in New York via scheduled water birth (31 May 2011). See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

Jenny C

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017