STARmeter
71
Up 8 this week

Tom Cruise


In 1976, if you had told fourteen year-old Franciscan seminary student Thomas Cruise Mapother IV that one day in the not too distant future he would become Tom Cruise, one of the top 100 movie stars of all time, he would have probably grinned and told you that his ambition was to join the priesthood. Nonetheless, this sensitive, deeply religious ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Tom Cruise on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 02 May 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Mar 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Cruise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 46 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Top Gun
Top Gun Maverick
(1986)
Mission: Impossible
Mission: Impossible Ethan Hunt
(1996)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Jerry Maguire
(1996)
A Few Good Men
A Few Good Men Lt. Daniel Kaffee
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2013/I Oblivion
Jack
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
Frank T.J. Mackey
 1986 Top Gun
Maverick
 1985 Legend
Jack
 1983 Losin' It
Woody
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (291 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (112 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Nathan Detroit in a high school production of "Guys and Dolls" See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 32 Interviews | 121 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 154 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tomu Kurûzu

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Born on the Fourth of July (1989)] When I made that film people said, "This is going to ruin your career. Why are you doing this after you did Top Gun. Why not just do Top Gun 2?". I wanted to challenge myself. See more »

Trivia:

He and Katie Holmes both wore Armani at their wedding. See more »

Trademark:

Known for doing many of his own stunts, even exceptionally dangerous ones See more »

Nickname:

TC

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page