STARmeter
Top 500
Down 44 this week

Robert De Niro


One of the greatest actors of all time, Robert De Niro was born on August 17, 1943 in Manhattan, New York City, to artists Virginia (Admiral) and Robert De Niro Sr. His paternal grandfather was of Italian descent, and his other ancestry is English, Dutch, German, French and Irish. He was trained at the Stella Adler Conservatory and the American ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 25 Apr 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert De Niro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 51 wins & 90 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Goodfellas
Goodfellas James Conway
(1990)
Casino
Casino Sam 'Ace' Rothstein
(1995)
The Godfather: Part II
The Godfather: Part II Vito Corleone
(1974)
Meet the Parents
Meet the Parents Jack Byrnes
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (114 credits)
 2017 The Wizard of Lies (TV Movie)
Bernie Madoff
 2015/I Joy
Rudy
 2015/III Heist
The Pope
 2015 Ellis (Short)
 2015/III The Audition (Short)
Robert De Niro
 2015/I The Intern
Ben
 2014/I The Bag Man
Dragna
 2013 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Three Wise Guys
- John Goodman/Kings of Leon (2013) ... Three Wise Guys (uncredited)
 2013 American Hustle
Victor Tellegio (uncredited)
 2011 Little Fockers: Alternate Opening, Wedding Dream and Morning Wakeup (Video short)
Jack Byrnes (uncredited)
 2011 Little Fockers: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
Jack Byrnes (uncredited)
 2011 Little Fockers: Gag Reel (Video short)
Jack Byrnes (uncredited)
 2010 Stone
Jack
 2006 Arthur and the Invisibles
King (English version, voice)
 2006 Extras (TV Series)
Robert De Niro
 2005 Club Oscar (Short)
Don Lino (voice)
 2004 The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Archbishop of Peru
 2004 Shark Tale
Don Lino (voice)
 1998 Ronin
Sam
 1995 One Hundred and One Nights
Le mari de la star-fantasme en croisière
 1992 Mistress
Evan M. Wright
 1989 Jacknife
Megs (as Robert DeNiro)
 1987 Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (TV Movie documentary)
Great Sewer (voice)
 1981 True Confessions
Father Des Spellacy (as Robert DeNiro)
 1976 Taxi Driver
Travis Bickle (as Robert DeNiro)
 1974 The Godfather: Part II
Vito Corleone (as Robert DeNiro)
 1971 Born to Win
Danny (as Robert DeNiro)
 1971 Jennifer on My Mind
Mardigian
 1969 The Wedding Party
Cecil (as Robert Denero)
 1968 Les jeunes loups
Un hippie chez Popov (uncredited)
 1965 Encounter (Short)
The Nephew
Show Show Producer (35 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (235 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (87 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD: Commentary track for DVD for Goodfellas (1990) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 16 Interviews | 43 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 129 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Robert De Niro Jr. | Robâto De Nîro | Bobby DeNiro | Robert DeNiro | Robert Denero

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being cast in The Deer Hunter (1978)] I talked with the millworkers, drank and ate with them, played pool. I tried to become as close to being a steelworker as possible, and I would have worked a shift at the mill but they wouldn't let me. See more »

Trivia:

Three movies (at least) that De Niro has appeared in have the song "Gimme Shelter" by The Rolling Stones noticeably featured in the soundtrack: Goodfellas (1990), Casino (1995) and The Fan (1996). See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive New York accent See more »

Nickname:

Bobby Milk See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page