STARmeter
Top 500
Down 42 this week

Al Pacino (I)


One of the greatest actors in all of film history, Al Pacino established himself during one of film's greatest decades, the 1970s, and has become an enduring and iconic figure in the world of American movies. Alfredo James Pacino was born on April 25, 1940, in the Bronx, New York, to an Italian-American family. His parents, Rose (Gerardi) and Sal ... See full bio »

Carrie Coon Reflects on a Strong Year of TV Performances

2017 Emmy nominee Carrie Coon ("Fargo") talks to IMDb about who she's most excited to see at this year's ceremony and reflects on the strength of this year's nominees.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 10 Dec 2010
 
a list of 44 people
created 15 Apr 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Pacino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 43 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Godfather
The Godfather Michael Corleone
(1972)
Scarface
Scarface Tony Montana
(1983)
Heat
Heat Lt. Vincent Hanna
(1995)
The Godfather: Part II
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2017/II Hangman (post-production)
Detective Archer
 2017 Dabka
Seymour Tolbin
 2016 Misconduct
Charles Abrams
 2013 Phil Spector (TV Movie)
Phil Spector
 2003 Gigli
Starkman
 1995 Two Bits
Grandpa
 1973 Serpico
Serpico
 1973 Scarecrow
Lion
 1969 Me, Natalie
Tony
 1968 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
John James
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (121 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in David Mamet's play, "American Buffalo," at the Long Wharf Theatre (Mainstage) in New Haven, Connecticut before being transferred to New York City. Arvin Brown was director. Marjorie B. Kellogg was set designer. Bill Walker was costume designer. Ronald Wallace was lighting designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 23 Interviews | 35 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Presenting the Lifetime of Achievement Award to director Sidney Lumet at the 2005 Academy Awards] As an old village poet put it to me in the 1960s. [If you dig it, it's yours]. I dug Sidney Lumet back then. I dig him now because what he had to give, I took and made it mine. I'm forever grateful along with all the other actors and writers who have benefited from Sidney's genius. See more »

Trivia:

Became a father for the second and third time at age 60 when his [now ex] partner Beverly D'Angelo gave birth to their twins Anton and Olivia Pacino on January 25, 2001. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays men of power and/or authority See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page