STARmeter
Top 500
Up 90 this week

Alicia Silverstone


Alicia Silverstone was born on October 4, 1976 in San Francisco, California, the youngest of three children. She is the daughter of Didi (Radford), a former flight attendant, and Monty Silverstone, a real-estate investor. Her English-born father is from a Jewish family, while her Scottish-born mother converted to Judaism. Alicia's career began at ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 19 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Apr 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alicia Silverstone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Clueless
Clueless Cher
(1995)
Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin Batgirl / Barbara Wilson
(1997)
Braceface
Braceface Sharon Spitz
(2001-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2017 American Woman (TV Series) (post-production)
Bonnie
- Episode #1.12 (2017) ... Bonnie
- Episode #1.11 (2017) ... Bonnie
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... Bonnie
- Episode #1.10 (2017) ... Bonnie
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... Bonnie
 2017 The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Martin's Mother
 2017 Jeff & Some Aliens (TV Series)
Alison / Denise / Scarlett / ...
- Jeff & Some Love Simulations (2017) ... Denise / Scarlett (voice)
- Jeff & Some Laughs (2017) ... Alison (voice)
- Jeff & Some Preteen Girls (2017) ... Alison / Talent Show Teacher (voice)
 2016 Who Gets the Dog?
Olive Greene
 2016/I Catfight
Lisa
 2016 King Cobra
Janette
 2015 Making a Scene with James Franco (TV Series short)
Janet / Marcy D'Arcy / Charlotte
- One's Company (2015) ... Janet
- Murdered with Children (2015) ... Marcy D'Arcy
- Breaking Sex (2015) ... Charlotte
 2015 The Nutcracker Sweet (Video)
Marie (voice)
 2014 Jungle Shuffle
Sacha (voice)
 2014 HR (TV Movie)
Ellen Bell
 2013 Gods Behaving Badly
Kate
 2012 Vamps
Goody
 2012 Suburgatory (TV Series)
Eden
- The Motherload (2012) ... Eden
- The Great Compromise (2012) ... Eden
- Hear No Evil (2012) ... Eden
- Entering Eden (2012) ... Eden
 2011 Butter
Jill
 2011 Childrens Hospital (TV Series)
Kelly
- Munch by Proxy (2011) ... Kelly
 2011 The Art of Getting By
Ms. Herman
 2009 My Mother's Red Hat (Video short)
 2008 Bad Mother's Handbook (TV Movie)
Karen
 2008 Tropic Thunder
Alicia Silverstone - Awards Ceremony
 2007 The Singles Table (TV Series)
Georgia
- The Work Dinner (2007) ... Georgia
- The Brawl (2007) ... Georgia
- The Emergency (2007) ... Georgia
 2006 Pink Collar (TV Movie)
Hayden Flynn
 2006 Candles on Bay Street (TV Movie)
Dee Dee
 2005 Queen B (TV Movie)
Beatrice 'Bea'
 2005 Beauty Shop
Lynn
 2004 Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Video Game)
Heather (voice)
 2001-2003 Braceface (TV Series)
Sharon Spitz
- Funny Business (2003) ... Sharon Spitz (voice)
- Up in Smoke (2003) ... Sharon Spitz (voice)
- When in Elkford (2003) ... Sharon Spitz (voice)
- Aliens (2003) ... Sharon Spitz (voice)
- Pegged (2003) ... Sharon Spitz (voice)
 1995 True Crime (Video)
Mary Giordano
 1995 Clueless
Cher
 1995 Hideaway
Regina
 1995 Le nouveau monde
Trudy Wadd
 1994 Aerosmith: Big Ones You Can Look at (Video)
Teenage Girl ("Cryin'", "Amazing", "Crazy")
 1994 Cool and the Crazy (TV Movie)
Roslyn
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Roslyn
- Cool and the Crazy (1994) ... Roslyn
 1994 Aerosmith: Crazy (Video short)
Schoolgirl
 1993 Aerosmith: Amazing (Video short)
Teenage Girl
 1993 Scattered Dreams (TV Movie)
Phyllis Messenger
 1993 Torch Song (TV Movie)
Delphine
 1993 Aerosmith: Cryin' (Video short)
Teenage Girl
 1992 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
Jessica
- Road Test (1992) ... Jessica
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Febuary 7 - March 25, 2007): Starred as "Karen" in "Speed-the-Plow", a play written by David Mamet and directed by Randall Arney (Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 12 Interviews | 10 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 47 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Clueless (1995)] Cher Horowitz knows she's the most beautiful, most obviously important person in the world - her world - yet she doesn't really know about the rest of the world. She evolves in the film and sees there's more to life than her wardrobe. Cher eventually realizes she's beautiful because of who she is inside, not because of her appearance. See more »

Trivia:

Went to William H. Crocker Middle School in Hillsborough, California. See more »

Nickname:

Queen Slice

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page