STARmeter
Top 500
Down 33 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Dec 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 110 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black
(1997)
I Am Legend
I Am Legend Robert Neville
(2007)
I, Robot
I, Robot Del Spooner
(2004)
Independence Day
Independence Day Captain Steven Hiller
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2015/II Focus
Nicky
 2008 Seven Pounds
Ben
 2005/I Hitch
Hitch
 2004 Shark Tale
Oscar (voice)
 2003-2004 All of Us (TV Series)
Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 2 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 1 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Comes Home Marching (2003) ... Johnny
 2001 Ali
Cassius Clay / Cassius X / Muhammad Ali
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood
Will Smith
 1997 Men in Black
Jay
 1991 Blossom (TV Series)
Fresh Prince
- I'm with the Band (1991) ... Fresh Prince (uncredited)
 1990 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Hawker
- The Perfect Date (1990) ... Hawker
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (63 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (324 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of children's book 'Just the Two of Us' w/ pictures by Kadir Nelson, May 2001. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 34 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on turning down the lead role in The Matrix (1999)] You know, _The Matrix_ is a difficult concept to pitch. In the pitch, I just didn't see it. I watched Keanu's performance - and very rarely do I say this - but I would have messed it up. I would have absolutely messed up The Matrix (1999). At that point I wasn't smart enough as an actor to let the movie be. Whereas Keanu was smart enough to ... See more »

Trivia:

Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently includes his catchphrase, "Aw, hell no!" in his movies See more »

Nickname:

Fresh Prince See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page