STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 23 this week

Julie Andrews (I)


Julia Elizabeth Wells was born on October 1, 1935, in England. Her mother, Barbara Ward (Morris), and stepfather, both vaudeville performers, discovered her freakish but undeniably lovely four-octave singing voice and immediately got her a singing career. She performed in music halls throughout her childhood and teens, and at age 20, she launched ... See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 17 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 Aug 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 26 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sound of Music
(1965)
Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins Mary Poppins
(1964)
Despicable Me
Despicable Me Gru's Mom
(2010)
Shrek 2
Shrek 2 Queen
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2017 Despicable Me 3
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Ms. Julie
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- The Mess Rehearsal (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Costumer Service (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Rhythm Is Gonna Get You (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Quacktice Makes Perfect (2017) ... Ms. Julie
 2010 Despicable Me
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2010 Shrek Forever After
Queen (voice)
 2010/I Tooth Fairy
Lily
 2007 Enchanted
The Narrator (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Queen (voice)
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series)
Cinderella / Herself
 2004 Shrek 2
Queen (voice)
 2002 Paraíso Filmes (TV Series)
Actress on TV
- Brocky IV (2002) ... Actress on TV (uncredited)
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
Ethel Thayer
 2000 Relative Values
Felicity Marshwood
 1999 One Special Night (TV Movie)
Catherine
 1995 Victor/Victoria (TV Movie)
Victor / Victoria
 1992 A Fine Romance
Mrs. Pamela Piquet
 1992 Julie (TV Series)
Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Touch and Go (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Put Up Your Dukes (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Stop and Smell the Horses (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Monkey Business (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- The Bed (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
Audrey Grant
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther
Charwoman (uncredited)
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Ainsley Jarvis (singing voice, uncredited)
 1970 Darling Lili
Lili Smith
 1959 The Gentle Flame (TV Movie)
Trissa
 1957 Cinderella (TV Special)
Cinderella
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
Lise
- High Tor (1956) ... Lise
 1953 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie)
 1949 The Singing Princess
Princess Zeila (English version, voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (188 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote foreword for "My Life Dancing With The Stars" by Miriam Nelson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 15 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Julie Andrews

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As soon as you have one, all those dormant maternal instincts start popping out all over you, like German measles. See more »

Trivia:

7 September 2000 - Her malpractice suit against the 2 New York Mt. Sinai Hospital doctors who allegedly botched her throat surgery was settled for an undisclosed sum. See more »

Trademark:

Her very regal mannerisms/behavior See more »

Nickname:

Jules

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page