STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 113 this week

David Fincher


David Fincher was born in 1962 in Denver, Colorado, and was raised in Marin County, California. When he was 18 years old he went to work for John Korty at Korty Films in Mill Valley. He subsequently worked at ILM (Industrial Light and Magic) from 1981-1983. Fincher left ILM to direct TV commercials and music videos after signing with N. Lee Lacy ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Lange
2017
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Fincher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 62 wins & 109 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fight Club
Fight Club Director
(1999)
Se7en
Se7en Director
(1995)
Gone Girl
Gone Girl Director
(2014)
The Social Network
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2018 The Girl in the Spider's Web (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2017 Mindhunter (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes) (post-production)
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2017 House of Cards (TV Series) (executive producer - 65 episodes)
- Chapter 65 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 64 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 63 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 62 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 59 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Love and Other Disasters (executive producer)
 2005 Lords of Dogtown (executive producer)
 2002 Ticker (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 Powder Keg (Short) (executive producer)
 2001/I Star (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Follow (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 Chosen (Short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Car Thief and the Hit Man (Short) (executive producer - uncredited)
 2001 Ambush (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (79 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (29 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed YM Magazine commercial "Young Miss" starring Angelina Jolie. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dave Fincher | Fincher

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Alien³ (1992)] There were a lot of enormously talented people working on that movie. It's just a movie starts from a unified concept, and once you've unified the concept it becomes very easy to see the things you're not going to spend money on. And if a movie is constantly in flux because you're having to please this vice-president or that vice-president of production .. . I think a ... See more »

Trivia:

With eight nominations, he has received more nominations for the MTV Video Music Award than any other director in history. 7 of the 8 nominations occurred in a 3 year span (1989 to 1991). He also sets the record of nominations in three consecutive years. See more »

Trademark:

[single frame insert] His movies often features several single frames that flash on the screen in the middle of a scene (Fight Club (1999)). See more »

Nickname:

Finch See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page