STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 348 this week

Gene Hackman


Eugene Allen Hackman was born in San Bernardino, California, the son of Anna Lyda Elizabeth (Gray) and Eugene Ezra Hackman, who operated a newspaper printing press. He is of Pennsylvania Dutch (German), English, and Scottish ancestry, partly by way of Canada, where his mother was born. After several moves, his family settled in Danville, Illinois.... See full bio »

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Oct 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Hackman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Unforgiven
Unforgiven Little Bill Daggett
(1992)
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Royal Tenenbaums Royal Tenenbaum
(2001)
Enemy of the State
Enemy of the State Edward Lyle
(1998)
The French Connection
The French Connection Jimmy Doyle
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (100 credits)
 2001 Heist
Joe Moore
 1998 Antz
General Mandible (voice)
 1991 Company Business
Sam Boyd
 1990 Loose Cannons
MacArthur Stern
 1988 Split Decisions
Dan McGuinn
 1985 Target
Walter Lloyd / Duncan (Duke) Potter
 1983 Two of a Kind
God (voice, uncredited)
 1983 Under Fire
Alex Grazier
 1983 Eureka
Jack McCann
 1977 March or Die
Maj. William Sherman Foster
 1974 Zandy's Bride
Zandy Allan
 1973 Scarecrow
Max
 1972 Prime Cut
Mary Ann
 1972 Cisco Pike
Officer Leo Holland
 1971 Doctors' Wives
Dr. Dave Randolph
 1970 Insight (TV Series)
Holt
- Confrontation (1970) ... Holt
 1969 Marooned
Buzz Lloyd
 1969 Downhill Racer
Claire
 1969 The Gypsy Moths
Joe Browdy
 1969 Riot
Red Fraker
 1968 Shadow on the Land (TV Movie)
Rev. Thomas Davis
 1968 The Split
Detective Lt. Walter Brill
 1968 I Spy (TV Series)
Frank Hunter
- Happy Birthday Everybody (1968) ... Frank Hunter
 1968 CBS Playhouse (TV Series)
Ned
- My Father and My Mother (1968) ... Ned
 1967 Iron Horse (TV Series)
Harry Wadsworth
- Leopards Try, But Leopards Can't (1967) ... Harry Wadsworth
 1967 The Invaders (TV Series)
Tom Jessup
- The Spores (1967) ... Tom Jessup
 1967 Banning
Tommy Del Gaddo
 1967 Community Shelter Planning (Short)
Donald Ross - Regional Civil Defense Officer
 1967 A Covenant with Death
Harmsworth
 1967 First to Fight
Sgt. Tweed
 1967 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Herb Kenyon
- The Courier (1967) ... Herb Kenyon
 1966 Hawaii
Dr. John Whipple
 1966 Hawk (TV Series)
Houston Worth
- Do Not Mutilate or Spindle (1966) ... Houston Worth
 1966 Directions (TV Series)
- Marriage (1966)
 1966 The Trials of O'Brien (TV Series)
Roger Nathan
- The Only Game in Town (1966) ... Roger Nathan
 1964 Lilith
Norman
 1959-1964 Brenner (TV Series)
Officer Richard Clayburn / Police Officer in Squad Room
- Unwritten Law (1964) ... Officer Richard Clayburn (uncredited)
- Laney's Boy (1964) ... Police Officer in Squad Room (uncredited)
- The Bluff (1959)
 1963 East Side/West Side (TV Series)
Policeman
- Creeps Live Here (1963) ... Policeman
 1963 Ride with Terror (TV Movie)
 1963 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series)
Douglas McCann
- Ride with Terror (1963) ... Douglas McCann
 1963 Route 66 (TV Series)
Motorist
 1961-1963 The Defenders (TV Series)
Stanley McGuirk / Jerry Warner
- Quality of Mercy (1961) ... Jerry Warner
 1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Mr. Jasper
- Prime of Life (1963) ... Mr. Jasper
 1963 Look Up and Live (TV Series)
Frank Collins
- The End of the Story (1963) ... Frank Collins
 1959-1962 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Ed / Reverend MacCreighton / Steve / ...
- Far from the Shade Tree (1962) ... Ed
- Bride of the Fox (1960)
- Big Doc's Girl (1959) ... Reverend MacCreighton
- The Pink Burro (1959) ... Steve
- Little Tin God (1959) ... Joey Carlton
 1961 Tallahassee 7000 (TV Series)
Joe Lawson
- The Fugitive (1961) ... Joe Lawson
 1961 Mad Dog Coll
Cop (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Natural Look. Comedy. Written by Leonora Thuna. Scenic Design by Ed Wittstein. Directed by Martin Fried. Longacre Theatre: 11 Mar 1967 (1 performance + 18 previews that began on 23 Feb 1967). Cast: Patrik Baldauff [credited as Patrick Baldauff] (as "Norman Carmichael"), Ethel Griffies (as "Countess"), Gene Hackman (as "Dr. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eugene Alder

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011, on where he keeps his Oscars) You know, I'm not sure; I don't have any memorabilia around the house. There isn't any movie stuff except a poster downstairs next to the pool table of Errol Flynn from The Dawn Patrol (1938). I'm not a sentimental guy. See more »

Trivia:

Runaway Jury (2003) was the first time he and former roommate Dustin Hoffman performed on the screen together. See more »

Trademark:

Prefers to come to a role with minimal rehearsal See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page