STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 184 this week

Vanessa Marcil


Vanessa Marcil was born on October 15, 1968, in Indio, California, to Peter Ortiz, a contractor, and Patricia Marcil Ortiz, an herbalist. She grew up in Palm Desert with her parents and her two older sisters Tina (born October 20, 1959) and Sherry (born September 7, 1962) and her older brother Sam (born November 16, 1958). When Vanessa was 8 she ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 28 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 29 Sep 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vanessa Marcil's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

General Hospital
General Hospital Brenda Barrett / Brenda Barrett Corinthos
(1992-2015)
Las Vegas
Las Vegas Sam Marquez
(2003-2008)
The Rock
The Rock Carla Pestalozzi
(1996)
The Bannen Way
The Bannen Way Madison
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2017 The Wrong Mother (TV Movie)
Kaylene
 2016 The Convenient Groom (TV Movie)
Kate
 2015 Queens of Drama (TV Series)
 2014 Borrowed Moments
Christine
 2014 Stranded in Paradise (TV Movie)
Tess Nelson
 2013 American Girl Trapped on a Telenovela (TV Series)
Sarah Forlenza
- Pilot ... Sarah Forlenza
 2012 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Dr. Olivia Victor
- Wahine'inoloa (2012) ... Dr. Olivia Victor
 2009 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Kim Marcus
- Hard Landing (2009) ... Kim Marcus
- Daylight (2009) ... Kim Marcus
- Voir Dire (2009) ... Kim Marcus
 2008 The Nanny Express (TV Movie)
Kate Hewitt
 2002 Storm Watch
Tess Woodward
 2001 Spin City (TV Series)
Kara
- A Shot in the Dark: Part 2 (2001) ... Kara
 1999 This Space Between Us
Maggie Harty
 1999 Nice Guys Sleep Alone
Erin
 1997 976-WISH (Short)
Danielle
 1997 High Incident (TV Series)
Kerry Andrews
- Remote Control (1997) ... Kerry Andrews
- Hot Wire (1997) ... Kerry Andrews
 1996 To Love, Honor and Deceive (TV Movie)
Sydney Carpenter
 1995 The Undertaker (Video short)
The Groupie
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosted the NBC Fall Preview (2005) with co-host Nikki Cox See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 4 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 48 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vanessa Marcil Giovinazzo

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I balance things better and don't kill myself so much, but conflict makes me a more interesting actress to watch. The places I go to pull emotions from, I think if you have a perfect, happy life, you just don't have those places. And I want those places. I'm proud of those places. See more »

Trivia:

Opened Patricia House in Los Angeles, which will aid women who can no longer care for their children. Created a hotline for these women to have their babies placed in good homes. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page