STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 18 this week

Gwyneth Paltrow


A tall, wafer thin, delicate beauty, Gwyneth Kate Paltrow was born in Los Angeles, the daughter of noted producer and director Bruce Paltrow and Tony award-winning actress Blythe Danner. Her father was from a Jewish family, while her mother has German, and some English and Irish, ancestry. When Gwyneth was eleven, the family moved to Massachusetts... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 02 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwyneth Paltrow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Se7en
Se7en Tracy
(1995)
Iron Man Three
Iron Man Three Pepper Potts
(2013)
Iron Man 2
Iron Man 2 Pepper Potts
(2010)
Iron Man
Iron Man Pepper Potts
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 2016 Nightcap (TV Series)
Gwyneth Paltrow
 2010-2014 Glee (TV Series)
Holly Holliday
- 100 (2014) ... Holly Holliday
- Sexy (2011) ... Holly Holliday
 2012 The New Normal (TV Series)
Abby
- Pilot (2012) ... Abby (uncredited)
 2008 Pashmy Dream (Short)
Gwyneth Paltrow
 2005 Proof
Catherine
 2000 Duets
Liv
 1999 Dogma
Woman at Airport (uncredited)
 1995 Se7en
Tracy
 1995 Higher Learning
Student (uncredited)
 1992 Cruel Doubt (TV Mini-Series)
Angela Pritchard
 1991 Hook
Young Wendy
 1991 Shout
Rebecca
 1989 High (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (154 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "It's All Good: Delicious, Easy Recipes That Will Make You Look Good and Feel Great" (w/Julia Turshen). London: Sphere. ISBN 0349400830 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 23 Interviews | 66 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 98 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gwenyth Paltrow

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am who I am. I can't pretend to be somebody who makes $25,000 a year. See more »

Trivia:

Had suffered post-partum depression following the birth of her son, Moses Martin on April 15, 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair and blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Gwynnie

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page