STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,124 this week

Anthony Perkins (I) (1932–1992)


Anthony Perkins was born April 4, 1932 in New York City to Janet Esselstyn (Rane) and Osgood Perkins, an actor of both stage and film. His paternal great-grandfather was noted engraver Andrew Varick Stout Anthony. Perkins attended the Brooks School, the Browne & Nichols School, Columbia University and Rollins College. He made his screen debut in ... See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 31 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Norman Bates
(1960)
The Trial
The Trial Josef K.
(1962)
Psycho II
Psycho II Norman Bates
(1983)
The Black Hole
The Black Hole Dr. Alex Durant
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 1992 In the Deep Woods (TV Movie)
Paul Miller, P.I.
 1992 The Naked Target
El Mecano
 1991 A Demon in My View
Arthur Johnson
 1990 Psycho IV: The Beginning (TV Movie)
Norman Bates
 1990 The Ghost Writer (TV Movie)
Anthony Strack
 1990 I'm Dangerous Tonight (TV Movie)
Prof. Buchanan
 1990 Daughter of Darkness (TV Movie)
Anton / Prince Constantine
 1989 Edge of Sanity
Dr. Henry Jekyll / Jack 'The Ripper' Hyde
 1988 Destroyer
Robert Edwards
 1987 Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story (TV Mini-Series)
Talleyrand
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Talleyrand
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Talleyrand
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Talleyrand
 1986 Psycho III
Norman Bates
 1984 Crimes of Passion
Peter Shayne
 1984 The Glory Boys (TV Mini-Series)
Jimmy
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... Jimmy
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Jimmy
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Jimmy
 1983 Psycho II
Norman Bates
 1983 The Sins of Dorian Gray (TV Movie)
Henry Lord
 1983 For the Term of His Natural Life (TV Mini-Series)
Rev James North
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Rev James North
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Rev James North
 1980 Double Negative
Lawrence Miles
 1980 ffolkes
Kramer
 1979 The Black Hole
Dr. Alex Durant
 1979 Twice a Woman
Alfred
 1979 Winter Kills
John Cerruti
 1978 Les Miserables (TV Movie)
Javert
 1978 First, You Cry (TV Movie)
Arthur Heroz
 1978 Remember My Name
Neil Curry
 1975 Mahogany
Sean McAvoy
 1974 Lovin' Molly
Gid Frye
 1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
Reverend LaSalle
 1972 Play It As It Lays
B.Z.
 1971 Ten Days Wonder
Charles Van Horn - le fils déséquilibré de Théo
 1971 Someone Behind the Door
Laurence Jeffries
 1970 How Awful About Allan (TV Movie)
Allan
 1970 WUSA
Rainey
 1970 Catch-22
Chaplain Capt. A.T. Tappman
 1968 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Tommy Turner
- The Male Animal (1968) ... Tommy Turner
 1968 Pretty Poison
Dennis Pitt
 1967 The Champagne Murders
Christopher
 1966 Evening Primrose (TV Movie)
Charles Snell
 1966 Paris brûle-t-il?
Sgt. Warren
 1965 The Fool Killer
Milo Bogardus
 1964 Agent 38-24-36
Harry Compton / Nicolas Sergueievitch Miloukne
 1963 Le glaive et la balance
Johnny Parsons
 1962 The Trial
Josef K.
 1962 Le couteau dans la plaie
Robert Macklin
 1962 Phaedra
Alexis
 1961 Goodbye Again
Philip Van der Besh
 1960 Psycho
Norman Bates
 1960 Tall Story
Ray Blent
 1959 On the Beach
Lt. Peter Holmes
 1959 Green Mansions
Abel
 1958 The Matchmaker
Cornelius Hackl
 1958 Desire Under the Elms
Eben Cabot
 1957 This Angry Age
Joseph Dufresne
 1957 The Tin Star
Sheriff Ben Owens
 1957 The Lonely Man
Riley Wade
 1957 Fear Strikes Out
Jim Piersall
 1956 Friendly Persuasion
Josh Birdwell
 1956 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
Joey
- Joey (1956) ... Joey
 1956 Front Row Center (TV Series)
Dexter Green
- Winter Dreams (1956) ... Dexter Green
 1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Clyde Smith
- The Silent Gun (1956) ... Clyde Smith
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
West Wind
- Mr. Blue Ocean (1955) ... West Wind
 1955 Windows (TV Series)
Benji
- The World Out There (1955) ... Benji
 1954 The Man Behind the Badge (TV Series)
Pedro
 1954 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Philippe
- The Fugitive (1954) ... Philippe
 1953 The Big Story (TV Series)
Ralph Darrow
 1953 The Actress
Fred Whitmarsh
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (37 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Took over on Broadway from Richard Burton in "Equus" in the 70s. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.P. | Tony Perkins

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on playing Norman Bates and the Psycho movies] I think it's my favorite role as well. So many thousands of people have come up to me on the street and in hotel lobbies and in department stores and have shared their experiences of seeing the films with me. It's always been with the greatest amount of pleasure that they've done so. They've told me stories about the dates they had with their future... See more »

Trivia:

Was cremated and the superscription on his urn reads "Don't Fence Me In". See more »

Trademark:

Nervous, sweet but often unbalanced characters. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page