STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,037 this week

Fred Savage


Fred Savage was born July 9, 1976. he began acting at age 9 with Jay Underwood in The Boy Who Could Fly (1986). At the age of twelve, he was cast the lead role of the series The Wonder Years (1988). It became a good show, and on the pilot, he got his first kiss. He was later in the movie Vice Versa (1988) with Judge Reinhold and then in Little ... See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 24 images
created 22 Mar 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 17 Jun 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Savage's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wonder Years
The Wonder Years Kevin Arnold
(1988-1993)
The Grinder
The Grinder Stewart Sanderson
(2015-2016)
Friends from College
Friends from College Max Adler / Max
(2017)
Party Down
Party Down Director
(2009-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2014-2016 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
Goober / Richie Osborne
- BoJack Kills (2016) ... Richie Osborne / Goober (voice)
 2010-2013 Generator Rex (TV Series)
Noah / Team Leader / Sit-Ops Tech / ...
- Hermanos (2013) ... Noah (voice)
- End Game: Part 2 (2013) ... Noah (voice)
- Mind Games (2013) ... Noah
- Assault on Abysus (2012) ... Noah (voice)
 2009 Family Guy (TV Series)
Fred Savage
- FOX-y Lady (2009) ... Fred Savage (voice)
 2009 Single White Millionaire (TV Movie)
Ricky Zimmer
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short)
Fred Savage (uncredited)
 2004-2007 Kim Possible (TV Series)
Wego #1 / Wego #2
- Stop Team Go! (2007) ... Wego #1 / Wego #2 (voice)
- Go Team Go (2004) ... Wego #1 / Wego #2 (voice)
 2004 The Last Run
Steven Goodson
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series)
Hawk / Hank Hall
- Hawk and Dove (2004) ... Hawk / Hank Hall (voice)
 2003 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Michael Gardner
- Futility (2003) ... Michael Gardner
 2002 State of Grace (TV Series)
Writer
- Legacy (2002) ... Writer
 2001 Area 52 (TV Movie)
Chad Cuberg
 1998 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Stuart
- Everybody Loves Stuart (1998) ... Stuart
 1998 The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 1997 A Guy Walks Into a Bar (Short)
Josh Cohen
 1997 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Danny Martin
- Last Supper (1997) ... Danny Martin
 1996 How Do You Spell God? (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1996 No One Would Tell (TV Movie)
Bobby Tennison
 1991 Christmas on Division Street (TV Movie)
Trevor Atwood
 1991 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series)
- The Ark (1991) ... (voice)
 1990 When You Remember Me (TV Movie)
Mike Mills
 1988 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series)
Garfield 'Garf' Jerrniga
- Runaway Ralph (1988) ... Garfield 'Garf' Jerrniga
 1988 Run Till You Fall (TV Movie)
David Reuben
 1988 Vice Versa
Charlie
 1987 Dinosaurs! (Video short)
Philip
 1987 Convicted: A Mother's Story (TV Movie)
Matthew Nickerson
 1986 Crime Story (TV Series)
Luca's Son
- Crime Pays (1986) ... Luca's Son
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Jeff Mattingly (segment "What Are Friends For?")
- What Are Friends For?/Aqua Vita (1986) ... Jeff Mattingly (segment "What Are Friends For?")
Show Show Director (64 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Cocoa Krispies (1988) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think we all have a little dark side we keep under wraps. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Stanford University in 1999 with a degree in English. See more »

Trademark:

Raises one eyebrow when surprised

Nickname:

Freddy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page