STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 285 this week

Tim Allen (I)


Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, to Martha Katherine (Fox) and Gerald M. Dick. His father, a real estate salesman, was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game, when Tim was eleven years old. His mother, a community service worker, ... See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 Jun 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 39 images
created 19 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 22 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Home Improvement
Home Improvement Tim Taylor
(1991-1999)
Toy Story
Toy Story Buzz Lightyear
(1995)
Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3 Buzz Lightyear
(2010)
Last Man Standing
Last Man Standing Mike Baxter
(2011-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2019 Toy Story 4 (filming)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2017 El Camino Christmas (post-production)
Larry Michael Roth
 2011-2017 Last Man Standing (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
- Shadowboxing (2017) ... Mike Baxter
- Bad Heir Day (2017) ... Mike Baxter
- Heavy Meddle (2017) ... Mike Baxter
- House of Tutor (2017) ... Mike Baxter
- Take Me to Church (2017) ... Mike Baxter
 2016 Disney Magic Kingdom (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2015 Cristela (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
- Last Goose Standing (2015) ... Mike Baxter
 2014 Toy Story That Time Forgot (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 Toy Story of Terror (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 3 Geezers!
Tim
 2012 Penguins (Video)
Narrator (U.S. version, voice)
 2012 Toy Story Toons: Partysaurus Rex (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011 Toy Story Toons: Small Fry (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011 Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Crazy on the Outside
Tommy
 2010 Scene It? Disney Magical Moments (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear
 2008 Toy Story Midway Mania! (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2008 Redbelt
Chet Frank
 2007 Wild Hogs
Doug Madsen
 2006 The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause
Santa / Scott Calvin
 2006 Zoom
Jack Shepard / Captain Zoom
 2006 Cars
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
 2006 The Shaggy Dog
Dave Douglas
 2004 Christmas with the Kranks
Luther Krank
 2004 Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom (TV Movie)
Meldar Prime (voice)
 2003 These Guys (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 2002 The Santa Clause 2
Santa Claus / Scott Calvin / Toy Santa
 2002 Big Trouble
Eliot Arnold
 2001 Joe Somebody
Joe Scheffer
 2001 Who Is Cletis Tout?
Critical Jim
 2001 Toy Story Racer (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (Video)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Galaxy Quest
Jason Nesmith
 1999/I Toy Story 2 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1991-1999 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 2 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 3 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 1 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- Dead Weight (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- Trouble-a-Bruin (1999) ... Tim Taylor
 1998 Spin City (TV Series)
Rags
- The Kidney's All Right (1998) ... Rags (voice)
 1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- Flip (1998) ... Tim Allen
 1997 For Richer or Poorer
Brad Sexton
 1997 Soul Man (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
- Communion Wine and Convicts (1997) ... Tim Taylor
 1997 Jungle 2 Jungle
Michael Cromwell
 1997 Meet Wally Sparks
Tim Allen
 1996 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- The Front (1996) ... Tim Allen (uncredited)
 1995 Toy Story
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1994 The Santa Clause
Scott Calvin / Santa Claus
 1990 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1988 Tropical Snow
Baggage Handler
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (161 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Timothy Dick

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When somebody tells you they're not very smart, they're saying exactly the opposite. See more »

Trivia:

Has nine brothers and sisters. See more »

Trademark:

Radio disc jockey voice See more »

Nickname:

The Tool Man

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page