STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 807 this week

Stephen Boyd (I) (1931–1977)


Stephen Boyd was born William Millar on July 4, 1931, at Glengormley, Northern Ireland, one of nine children of Martha Boyd and Canadian truck driver James Alexander Millar, who worked for Fleming's on Tomb Street in Belfast. He attended Glengormley & Ballyrobert primary school and then moved on to Ballyclare High School and studied bookkeeping at... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Related News

Quick Take: Gore Vidal on Film
| FilmExperience
Shalako
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 19 Jan 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 12 May 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Apr 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 26 images
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Boyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur Messala
(1959)
Fantastic Voyage
(1966)
The Oscar
The Oscar Frank Fane
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 1977 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Daniel Costigan
- Up the Rebels (1977) ... Daniel Costigan
 1977 Women in Hospital
Dr. Oberhoff
 1977 Impossible Love
Alvaro
 1977 Hunter (TV Series)
Garth Roberts
- The Costa Rican Connection (1977) ... Garth Roberts
 1977 The Squeeze
Vic
 1977 Lady Dracula
Graf Dracula
 1976 Montana Trap
Bill Ardisson
 1975 The Lives of Jenny Dolan (TV Movie)
Joe Rossiter
 1975 L'uomo che sfidò l'organizzazione
Inspector Stephen McCormick
 1974 The Treasure of Jamaica Reef
Hugo Graham
 1973 Key West (TV Movie)
Steve Cutler
 1973 The Man Called Noon
Rimes
 1973 Of Men and Women (TV Movie)
Host / Actor (segment "The Interview")
 1973 The Big Game
Leyton van Dyk
 1973 Those Dirty Dogs
Captain Chadwell Williams
 1972 One Billion for a Blonde
León Urrutía, joyero
 1972 The Hands of Cormac Joyce (TV Movie)
Cormac Joyce
 1971 Kill! Kill! Kill! Kill!
Brad Killian
 1971 The Devil with Seven Faces
Dave Barton
 1971 Hannie Caulder
The Preacher (uncredited)
 1971 African Story
Arnold Tiller
 1971 Marta
Don Miguel
 1970/II Freedom (Short)
Host / Narrator
 1970 Carter's Army (TV Movie)
Capt. Beau Carter
 1969 Slaves
MacKay
 1968 Shalako
Bosky Fulton
 1968 Assignment K
Philip Scott
 1967 The Caper of the Golden Bulls
Peter Churchman
 1966 Fantastic Voyage
Grant
 1966 The Oscar
Frank Fane
 1965 Genghis Khan
Jamuga
 1964 The Third Secret
Alex Stedman
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Robert MacKay
- War of Nerves (1964) ... Robert MacKay
 1962 Imperial Venus
Jules de Canouville
 1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo
Sam Rawlins
 1962 Lisa
Peter Jongman
 1962 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Bud Austin
- The Wall Between (1962) ... Bud Austin
 1961 The Big Gamble
Vic Brennan
 1960 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Capt. Leslie Cronyn
- To the Sound of Trumpets (1960) ... Capt. Leslie Cronyn
 1959 Ben-Hur
Messala
 1959 The Best of Everything
Mike Rice
 1959 Woman Obsessed
Fred Carter
 1958 The Bravados
Bill Zachary
 1958 The Night Heaven Fell
Lambert
 1957 Island in the Sun
Euan Templeton
 1957 Abandon Ship
Will McKinley
 1957 Aggie (TV Series)
Kurt Thalburg
- Berlin Story (1957) ... Kurt Thalburg
 1956 Hell in Korea
The National Servicemen: Pte. Sims / Pte Sims
 1956 Life with the Lyons (TV Series)
- Episode #2.3 (1956)
 1954-1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Abel Martin / Joe Varwell / Joseph / ...
- Twilight of a Warrior (1956) ... Abel Martin
- Yellow Sands (1955) ... Joe Varwell
- Family Portrait (1955) ... Joseph
- The Silent People (1954) ... Pierre Frazier
 1956 The Man Who Never Was
Patrick O'Reilly
 1956 Lilli Palmer Theatre (TV Series)
Mike Gardener
- The Stolen Pearl (1956) ... Mike Gardener
 1955 London Playhouse (TV Series)
Jimmy Day
- Fighting Chance (1955) ... Jimmy Day
 1955 An Alligator Named Daisy
Albert O'Shannon
 1955 Barnet's Folly (TV Movie)
Sam Burridge
 1954 Let's Make Up
Beaumont's Poolside Companion (uncredited)
 1954 A Nest of Singing Birds (TV Movie)
Trooper Tim Shannon
 1954 The Shadow of the Glen (TV Short)
Michael Dara
 1953 Black 13
Policeman (uncredited)
 1953 The Limping Man
Airport Traveller (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrator of Trailer The Third Secret

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I decided that perhaps now I'm at an age when film producers and the major companies might accept me again as I am rather than as they thought I was. (1976) See more »

Trivia:

In 1995, Charlton Heston denied a claim by screenwriter Gore Vidal that there was a gay subtext to the film Ben-Hur (1959). Vidal claims he wrote the script with such an implication and mentioned the subtext to director William Wyler. Boyd, who played Ben-Hur's friend (and later nemesis) Messala, supposedly was in on this subtext and played his scenes as if he had been spurned by his gay lover. ... See more »

Trademark:

Often cast in historical epics See more »

Nickname:

Dimples

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now