STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 332 this week

Anita Ekberg (1931–2015)


Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg was born on September 29, 1931 in Malmo, Sweden. Growing up with seven brothers and sisters was not an adventure, but Anita's adventure began when she was elected Miss Sweden in 1950. She did not win the Miss Universe contest but she got a modeling contract in the United States. She quickly got a film contract with ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 37 people
created 21 Jan 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita Ekberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

La Dolce Vita
La Dolce Vita Sylvia
(1960)
War and Peace
War and Peace Helene Kuragina
(1956)
4 for Texas
4 for Texas Elya Carlson
(1963)
Boccaccio '70
Boccaccio '70 Anita (segment "Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio")
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
 2002 Il bello delle donne (TV Series)
Ingrid
- Ottobre (2002) ... Ingrid
- Febbraio (2002) ... Ingrid
 1998 Le nain rouge
Paola Bendoni
 1996 Bámbola
Mamma Greta
 1996 La signora della città (TV Movie)
 1992 Cattive ragazze
Milli
 1992 Ambrogio
Clarice
 1991 Il conte Max
Marika
 1988 Quando ancora non c'erano i Beatles (TV Mini-Series)
La pianista
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... La pianista
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... La pianista
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... La pianista
 1986 Dolce pelle di Angela
Signora Rocchi
 1982 Cicciabomba
Baronessa Judith von Kemp
 1980 S.H.E: Security Hazards Expert
Dr. Else Biebling
 1979 Suor Omicidi
Sister Gertrude
 1979 Gold of the Amazon Women (TV Movie)
Queen Na-Eela
 1975 Das Tal der tanzenden Witwen (scenes deleted)
 1974 Anno Schmidt (Short)
 1972 Northeast of Seoul
Katherine
 1972 Deadly Trackers
Jane
 1972 The French Sex Murders
Madame Colette
 1970 Quella chiara notte d'ottobre (as Anita Edberg)
 1970 Il debito coniugale
Ines
 1970 Il divorzio
Flavia
 1969 Blonde Köder für den Mörder
Sophia Ferretti
 1969 A Candidate for a Killing
Jacqueline Monnard
 1969 Fangs of the Living Dead
Malenka / Sylvia Morel
 1968 Crónica de un atraco
Bessie
 1967 Woman Times Seven
Claudie (segment "Snow")
 1967 The Glass Sphinx
Paulette
 1967 The Cobra
Lou
 1966 Scusi, lei è favorevole o contrario?
Olga, la baronessa
 1966 Way... Way Out
Anna Soblova
 1966 Come imparai ad amare le donne
Margaret Joyce
 1965 The Alphabet Murders
Amanda Beatrice Cross
 1965 Das Liebeskarussell
Lolita Young
 1964 Love Factory
Alberchiaria
 1963 4 for Texas
Elya Carlson
 1963 Call Me Bwana
Luba
 1962 Boccaccio '70
Anita (segment "Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio")
 1961 The Mongols
Hulina
 1961 A porte chiuse
Olga Duvovich
 1960 The Dam on the Yellow River
Miss Dorothy Simmons
 1960 La Dolce Vita
Sylvia
 1959 Sheba and the Gladiator
Zenobia - Queen of Palmira
 1958 The Man Inside
Trudie Hall
 1958 Screaming Mimi
Virginia Wilson / Yolanda Lange
 1958 Paris Holiday
Zara
 1957 Valerie
Valerie Horvat
 1957 Pickup Alley
Gina Broger
 1956 Zarak
Salma
 1956 Man in the Vault
Flo Randall
 1956 Hollywood or Bust
Actress Anita
 1956 Back from Eternity
Rena
 1956 War and Peace
Helene Kuragina
 1955 Artists and Models
Anita
 1955 Blood Alley
Wei Ling
 1955 Casablanca (TV Series)
Katrina Jorgenson
- Who Holds Tomorrow? (1955) ... Katrina Jorgenson
 1953 Private Secretary (TV Series)
The Hubby Killer
- The Hubby Killer (1953) ... The Hubby Killer
 1953 The Golden Blade
Handmaiden (uncredited)
 1953 Take Me to Town
Dancehall Girl (uncredited)
 1953 Abbott and Costello Go to Mars
Venusian Guard
 1953 The Mississippi Gambler
Maid of Honor (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: KappAhl See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 37 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anita Eckberg | Anita Edberg | A. Ekberg | Ms. Anita Ekberg | Anita Kersten

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was lonely, but I have no regrets. I have loved, cried, been mad with happiness. I have won and I have lost. See more »

Trivia:

In December 2011, Ekberg was destitute following three months in a hospital with a broken thigh in Rimini, during which her home was robbed of jewelry and furniture, and her villa was badly damaged in a fire. She applied for help from the Fellini Foundation, which also found itself in difficult financial straits. See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous figure See more »

Nickname:

Miss Sweden See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page