STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 365 this week

Greta Garbo (1905–1990)


Greta Garbo was born Greta Lovisa Gustafsson on September 18, 1905, in Stockholm, Sweden, to Anna Lovisa (Johansdotter), who worked at a jam factory, and Karl Alfred Gustafsson, a laborer. She was fourteen when her father died, which left the family destitute. Greta was forced to leave school and go to work in a department store. The store used ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 07 Sep 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greta Garbo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ninotchka
Ninotchka Nina Ivanovna Yakushova aka Ninotchka
(1939)
Grand Hotel
Grand Hotel Grusinskaya
(1932)
Camille
Camille Marguerite Gautier
(1936)
Queen Christina
Queen Christina Christina
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (80 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1949 she secretly filmed a screen test in preparation for a comeback, which never materialized. This film was believed lost for decades until a print was discovered by a movie collector.

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 22 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 42 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 47 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Greta Gustafsson

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1932, on another factor contributing to her decision to shun publicity] I am still a little nervous, a little self-conscious about my English. I cannot express myself well at parties. I speak haltingly. I feel awkward, shy, afraid. In Hollywood, where every teat table bristles with gossip writers, what I say might be misunderstood. So I am silent as the grave about my private affairs. Rumors fly... See more »

Trivia:

Related to Anna Sundstrand of the Swedish pop group Play. See more »

Trademark:

Enigmatic personality

Nickname:

The Face See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page