STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 879 this week

Ava Gardner (I) (1922–1990)


Ava Lavina Gardner was born on December 24, 1922 in Grabtown, North Carolina, to Mary Elizabeth (née Baker) and Jonas Bailey Gardner. Born on a tobacco farm, where she got her lifelong love of earthy language and going barefoot, Ava grew up in the rural South. At age 18, her picture in the window of her brother-in- law's New York photo studio ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 Apr 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 26 May 2011
 
a list of 33 images
created 29 Dec 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 05 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ava Gardner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Killers
The Killers Kitty Collins
(1946)
On the Beach
On the Beach Moira Davidson
(1959)
Earthquake
Earthquake Remy
(1974)
The Night of the Iguana
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 1986 Maggie (TV Movie)
Diane Webb
 1986 Harem (TV Movie)
Kadin
 1985 The Long Hot Summer (TV Movie)
Minnie Littlejohn
 1985 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Ruth Galveston / Ruth Sumner Galveston
- Vulnerable (1985) ... Ruth Galveston
- One Day in a Row (1985) ... Ruth Galveston
- A Price to Pay (1985) ... Ruth Galveston
- Four, No Trump (1985) ... Ruth Galveston
- The Forest for the Trees (1985) ... Ruth Sumner Galveston
 1985 A.D. (TV Mini-Series)
Agrippina
- Part 5 (1985) ... Agrippina
- Part 4 (1985) ... Agrippina
- Part 3 (1985) ... Agrippina
- Part 2 (1985) ... Agrippina
- Part 1 (1985) ... Agrippina
 1982 Regina Roma
Mama
 1981 Priest of Love
Mabel Dodge Luhan
 1980 The Kidnapping of the President
Beth Richards
 1979 City on Fire
Maggie Grayson
 1977 The Sentinel
Miss Logan
 1976 The Cassandra Crossing
Nicole Dressler
 1976 The Blue Bird
Luxury
 1975 The Executioner
Katina Petersen
 1974 Earthquake
Remy
 1970 The Devil's Widow
Michaela Cazaret
 1968 Mayerling
Empress Elizabeth
 1964 The Night of the Iguana
Maxine Faulk
 1964 Seven Days in May
Eleanor Holbrook
 1963 55 Days at Peking
Baroness Natalie Ivanoff
 1960 The Angel Wore Red
Soledad
 1959 On the Beach
Moira Davidson
 1958 The Naked Maja
Maria Cayetana, Duchess of Alba
 1957 The Sun Also Rises
Lady Brett Ashley
 1957 The Little Hut
Lady Susan Ashlow
 1956 Bhowani Junction
Victoria Jones
 1954 The Barefoot Contessa
Maria Vargas
 1953 Knights of the Round Table
Guinevere
 1953 Mogambo
Eloise Y. Kelly
 1953 Ride, Vaquero!
Cordelia Cameron
 1953 The Band Wagon
Ava Gardner (uncredited)
 1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Cynthia Green
 1952 Lone Star
Martha Ronda
 1951 Show Boat
Julie LaVerne
 1951 My Forbidden Past
Barbara Beaurevel
 1951 Pandora and the Flying Dutchman
Pandora Reynolds
 1949 East Side, West Side
Isabel Lorrison
 1949 The Great Sinner
Pauline Ostrovsky
 1949 The Bribe
Elizabeth Hintten
 1948 One Touch of Venus
Venus
 1947 Singapore
Linda Grahame / Ann Van Leyden
 1947 The Hucksters
Jean Ogilvie
 1946 The Killers
Kitty Collins
 1946 Whistle Stop
Mary
 1945 She Went to the Races
Hilda Spotts
 1945 I'm a Civilian Here Myself (Short)
Dream Girl (uncredited)
 1944 Blonde Fever
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1944 Maisie Goes to Reno
Gloria Fullerton
 1944 3 Men in White
Jean Brown
 1944 Two Girls and a Sailor
Canteen Dancer / Dream Girl (uncredited)
 1943 Lost Angel
Hat Check Girl (uncredited)
 1943 Swing Fever
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1943 Young Ideas
Co-ed (uncredited)
 1943 Ghosts on the Loose
Betty
 1943 Hitler's Madman
Franciska Pritric (uncredited)
 1943 Du Barry Was a Lady
Perfume Girl (uncredited)
 1942 Reunion in France
Marie - Salesgirl (uncredited)
 1942 Mighty Lak a Goat (Short)
Girl at Theatre Boxoffice (uncredited)
 1942 Calling Dr. Gillespie
Graduating Student at Miss Hope's (uncredited)
 1942 Sunday Punch
Ringsider (uncredited)
 1942 Kid Glove Killer
Car Hop (uncredited)
 1942 This Time for Keeps
Girl in Car Lighting Cigarette (uncredited)
 1942 Joe Smith, American
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1942 We Do It Because- (Short)
Lucretia Borgia (uncredited)
 1941 Babes on Broadway
Audience Member (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1941 H.M. Pulham, Esq.
Young Socialite (uncredited)
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Passerby at Racetrack (uncredited)
 1941 Strange Testament (Short)
Waitress (uncredited)
 1941 Fancy Answers (Short)
Girl at Recital (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1940s) Radio: Appeared (as Narrator) in a "Showtime" broadcast of "Yankee Doodle Dandy". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 19 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 5 Interviews | 26 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

A. Gardner

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What's the point? My face, shall we say, looks lived in. See more »

Trivia:

An Australian reporter found that Gardner was quite adept at foul language, and her swearing was "like a sailor and a truck driver were having a competition." She threw a glass of champagne at the reporter, who said that at the moment she did so "the only thing I could think was how bloody gorgeous the woman was.". See more »

Trademark:

Known off-screen for bawdy language and humor and free spirit See more »

Nickname:

Angel See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page