STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,020 this week

Benny Hill (I) (1924–1992)


He was born Alfred Hawthorn Hill. It was his grandfather who introduced him to Burlesque Shows and the theatre from where the young Benny Hill was to draw much of his comic inspiration. After his national service with the army during WW2, Benny came to London, adopted the stage name Benny Hill (in homage to his all time favourite comedian Jack ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benny Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
  Timeshift (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Comic Songbook (2008) ... (performer: "Ernie, The Fastest Milkman In The West") / (writer: "Ernie, The Fastest Milkman In The West")
 1995 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.1 (1995) ... (writer: "Ernie (The Fastest Milkman in the West)")
 1991 Benny Hill's World Tour: New York! (TV Movie) (performer: "New York Rap") / (writer: "New York Rap")
  The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (writer - 50 episodes, 1969 - 1988) (performer - 49 episodes, 1969 - 1988) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 1969 - 1971)
- Episode #18.2 (1988) ... (performer: "Star Names", "The Best of Times") / (writer: "Star Names")
- The Halitosis Kid (1988) ... (performer: "It's a Hard Life") / (writer: "It's a Hard Life")
- The Herd (1986) ... (performer: "I'll Never Know", "Those Days", "In the Papers") / (writer: "I'll Never Know", "Those Days", "In the Papers")
- Episode #17.1 (1986) ... (performer: "A Girl in Every Port", "You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want To Do It)") / (writer: "A Girl in Every Port")
- Carmen (1985) ... (performer: "Costa Coco") / (writer: "Costa Coco")
 1974 The Best of Benny Hill (performer: "My Garden of Love" - uncredited) / (writer: "My Garden of Love" - uncredited)
 1960 Skywatch (performer: "Touch It Light")
 1956 Who Done It? (performer: "Who Done It?" - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded several hit singles in the 1960s, including "Gather in the Mushrooms" and "Ernie the Fastest Milkman in the West." See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gunner Benny Hill

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Just because nobody complains doesn't mean all parachutes are perfect. See more »

Trivia:

When Hill died in April 1992, his estate was worth an estimated £10 million. The only will Hill created left his estate to his parents, who had died years before. Next in line were his brother and sister, neither of whom he had a close relationship with, but like his parents are also dead. As a result, Hill's estate was divided among his seven nieces and nephews. See more »

Trademark:

His inimitable smirk in close-up looking directly into the camera See more »

Nickname:

King Leer

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

The New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" breaks down some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials and connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now