STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 91 this week

Peter Jackson (I)


Peter Jackson was born as an only child in a small coast-side town in New Zealand in 1961. When a friend of his parents bought him a super 8 movie camera (because she saw how much he enjoyed taking photos), the then eight-year-old Peter instantly grabbed the thing to start recording his own movies, which he made with his friends. They were usually... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 17 Dec 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 133 wins & 130 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2018 Mortal Engines (producer) (pre-production)
  Untitled Third Tintin Film (executive producer) (announced)
 2012 West of Memphis (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (producer)
 2009 The Lovely Bones (producer)
 2009 District 9 (producer)
 2005 King Kong (producer)
 2003 The Long and Short of It (Short) (executive producer)
 1998 The Making of 'The Frighteners' (Video documentary) (producer)
 1996 Jack Brown Genius (producer)
 1996 The Frighteners (producer)
 1995 Forgotten Silver (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Heavenly Creatures (co-producer)
 1992 Valley of the Stereos (Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Meet the Feebles (producer)
 1987 Bad Taste (producer)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Special effects (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (40 credits)
Show Show Self (150 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Worked on the Super8 short "The Curse of the Gravewalker (1981). The work team left the production after a year of shooting. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 23 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Peter Jackson

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always been completely into genre directors: Stuart Gordon, George Romero, Sam Raimi. I like [Stanley] Kubrick - not that I could ever make a film like him. On The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001), where we had an 18-month shoot, I got so exhausted and when that happens your brain stops sparking and your imagination stops fizzing the way you'd like it to. I got to a point... See more »

Trivia:

He allegedly offered $150,000 to Aint-it-cool webmaster Harry Jay Knowles for his King Kong (1933) original poster. See more »

Trademark:

Has an interest in matricide (Derek is "born-again" in the ending of Bad Taste (1987), Sidney kills his wife and mother of his son in Meet the Feebles (1989), Lionel Cosgrove kills his mother in Braindead (1992), Pauline Rieper kills her mother in Heavenly Creatures (1994), and Patricia Ann Bradley kills her mother in The Frighteners (1996). See more »

Nickname:

Pete See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page