STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 43 this week

Jessica Lange (I)


Jessica Lange was born in 1949, in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Oct 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 07 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 72 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Big Fish
Big Fish Sandra Bloom - Senior
(2003)
Tootsie
Tootsie Julie
(1982)
Cape Fear
Cape Fear Leigh Bowden
(1991)
The Vow
The Vow Rita Thornton
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2016 Wild Oats
Maddie
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Marsha
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
 2014/III The Gambler
Roberta
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
Big Edie
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
 2003 Normal (TV Movie)
Irma Applewood
 1999 Titus
Tamora
 1995 Rob Roy
Mary
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
Alexandra Bergson
 1988 Far North
Kate
 1984 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie)
Maggie
 1982 Tootsie
Julie
 1976 King Kong
Dwan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Tennessee Williams' play, "A Streetcar Named Desire," in a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal Haymarket in London, England with Sandra Dickinson, Toby Stephens, Christian Burgess, and Imogen Stubbs in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on what counts in her career] Box office success has never meant anything. I couldn't get a film made if I paid for it myself. So I'm not 'box office' and never have been, and that's never entered into my kind of mind set. It is the kind of acknowledgment by other actors, really. That's really what is most meaningful. See more »

Trivia:

Won the Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play Tony Award for "Long Day's Journey into Night" on June 12, 2016. See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page