STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 860 this week

Kyra Sedgwick


Kyra Minturn Sedgwick was born on August 19, 1965 in New York City, to Patricia (Rosenwald), a family and speech therapist, and Henry Dwight Sedgwick V, a venture capitalist. Her mother was from an upper-class German Jewish family, and her father was from a wealthy Massachusetts clan of English descent, with many prominent ancestors (including ... See full bio »

Elisabeth Moss Reveals Her Favorites Stars and Shows

2017 Emmy nominee Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale") talks to IMDb about her favorite performances and stars, in addition to the actors she's excited to see this year on the red carpet.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 18 Mar 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 May 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kyra Sedgwick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Closer
The Closer Brenda Leigh Johnson
(2005-2012)
Phenomenon
Phenomenon Lace Pennamin
(1996)
Gamer
Gamer Gina Parker Smith
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
 2017/II Submission (post-production)
Sherrie Swenson
 2017 After Darkness (completed)
Georgina Beaty
 2017 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Mary Travers
 2015 Big Sky
Dee
 2015 Cop Car
Dispatch (voice)
 2014 Reach Me
Colette
 2014 Time Out of Mind
Karen / Fake Sheila
 2014 The Road Within
Dr. Mia Rose
 2013/I Chlorine
Georgie
 2013 Kill Your Darlings
Marian Carr (uncredited)
 2005 Loverboy
Emily
 2004 Something the Lord Made (TV Movie)
Mary Blalock
 2003 Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (Video)
Batwoman (voice)
 2003 Behind the Red Door
Natalie
 2002 Stanley (TV Series)
Park Ranger
- Woodpecker Woes/P.U. Pup (2002) ... Park Ranger (voice)
 2002 Just a Kiss
Halley
 2002 Door to Door (TV Movie)
Shelly Soomky Brady
 2002 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Helena Greene
- All of Me (2002) ... Helena Greene
 2002 Personal Velocity
Delia Shunt
 2001 Hudson's Law (TV Movie)
 2000 Labor Pains
Sarah Raymond
 1998 Montana
Claire Kelsky
 1996 Losing Chase (TV Movie)
Elizabeth Cole
 1995 The Low Life
Bevan
 1995 Murder in the First
Blanche, Hooker
 1993 Family Pictures (TV Movie)
Nina Eberlin
 1992 Miss Rose White (TV Movie)
Rose White
 1991 Pyrates
Sam
 1990 Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
Ruth Bridge
 1989 Born on the Fourth of July
Donna, Ron's Girlfriend
 1988 Kansas
Prostitute Drifter
 1988 Lemon Sky
Carol
 1987 The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains (TV Movie)
Lillian Salo
 1987 American Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Wide Net (1987)
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Dora Johnson
- Thanksgiving (1986) ... Dora Johnson
 1986 Tai-Pan
Tess Brock
 1985 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Sarah MacPhail
- Phil the Shill (1985) ... Sarah MacPhail
 1985 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Cindy Eller
- Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale (1985) ... Cindy Eller
 1985 War and Love
Halina
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Tropicana's Trop 50 low calorie & sugar orange juice. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on growing up watching and loving horror films] - Growing up I loved those films like "The Exorcist" or "The Omen" with Lee Remick. The acting was terrific, so I kept watching even though it scared the crap out of me. If you didn't sit through those things, you were a wimp. See more »

Trivia:

Often confused with actresses Cameron Diaz and Gwyneth Paltrow. See more »

Nickname:

Kiko

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page