STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 186 this week

Maria Bello


Maria Bello was born on 18 April, 1967 in Norristown, Pennsylvania, to Kathy, a nurse and teacher, and Joe Bello, a contractor. She is of Italian and Polish descent. Maria went to Villanova University, majoring in political science. She had every intention of becoming a lawyer, but she took an acting class during her senior year, just for fun. She... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 22 Oct 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Bello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 18 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Prisoners
Prisoners Grace Dover
(2013)
A History of Violence
(2005)
Secret Window
Secret Window Amy Rainey
(2004)
Payback
Payback Rosie
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 2017 Monumental (post-production)
Agent McFadden
  G.L.O. (post-production)
Carly Winter
 2016 The Late Bloomer
Brenda Newmans
 2016 Wait Till Helen Comes
Jean
 2016/II Lights Out
Sophie
 2016 The Confirmation
Bonnie
 2015/I Bravetown
Martha
 2015 McFarland, USA
Cheryl White
 2014 Big Driver (TV Movie)
Tess Thorne
 2012-2013 Touch (TV Series)
Lucy Robbins
- Reunions (2013) ... Lucy Robbins
- Ghosts (2013) ... Lucy Robbins
- Broken (2013) ... Lucy Robbins
- Eye to Eye (2013) ... Lucy Robbins
 2011/I Abduction
Mara
 2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Vivian Arliss
- Rescue (2010) ... Vivian Arliss
- Trophy (2010) ... Vivian Arliss
 2010 Beautiful Boy
Kate
 2010 The Company Men
Sally
 2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Suky Sarkissian
 2005 The Dark
Adèlle
 2004 Silver City
Nora Allardyce
 2004 Nobody's Perfect (Short)
 2002 100 Mile Rule
Monica
 2001 Born in Brooklyn (TV Movie)
 2001 China: The Panda Adventure
Ruth Harkness
 2001 Sam the Man
Anastasia Powell
 2000 Coyote Ugly
Lil
 1999/I Payback
Rosie
 1998 Permanent Midnight
Kitty
 1996 Due South (TV Series)
Mackenzie King
- One Good Man (1996) ... Mackenzie King
 1995 The Commish (TV Series)
Betsy
- In the Shadows of the Gallows (1995) ... Betsy
 1995 Nowhere Man (TV Series)
Emily Noonan
- The Enemy Within (1995) ... Emily Noonan
 1995 Misery Loves Company (TV Series)
Joe's Former Film Student
- That Book by Nabokov (1995) ... Joe's Former Film Student
 1995 77 Sunset Strip (TV Movie)
Spencer Bailey
 1994 Morphosis (Short)
Boss
 1992 Maintenance
Eddie
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "Whatever... Love Is Love". See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mario Bello

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think you understand what levels or what fears until you have a child of your own. I mean, I've never loved someone so much and I've never been so afraid in my life. And the truth is I would kill someone, whoever tried to hurt him. I would. I have no doubt about it. See more »

Trivia:

Had always wanted to be an action heroine, but gave up her dream two weeks before she turned 40, because she thought there would be no action roles for a lady her age. However, Rob Cohen called her up on her birthday and offered her the role in The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page